Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In a year"

Translation:En un año

5 years ago

22 Comments


Gato65

I actually bothered to put the squiggly thing on top of the a this time…;-0

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

On top of the «n», you mean? :) I thought this was a question in Portuguese for a second there. Yeah, that accent mark is called a "tilde" ('til-dee) in English and «un tilde» in Spanish («um til» in Portuguese).

3 years ago

Codedependent

Wow. I always thought it was pronounced tilled. You never stop learning.

3 years ago

ninja_mangle

learning is like a candle as the sphere of light grows so does the circumference of darkness around the it

1 year ago

jessica931695

the ~ is part of the Mexican alfabet

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Unlike some of the short poet title type sentences, this one is fine. And useful, too. It answers such questions as, "When will you be done with your project?" Or, "When do you expect we will start seeing a profit?" And so forth.

4 years ago

cowocow

Here is a trick to remember año is year. If something happens once a year then it is annual, and año looks and sounds like annual. (Año + l sounds like annual)

3 years ago

ninja_mangle

love your profile pic and thanks for the trick

1 year ago

cowocow

Thanks : )

1 year ago

AndreaThom770722

I've have repeated this question a hundred times and it keeps telling me it's incorrect. Is there a glitch in the system? I repeated it exactly the way the voice says it and it will not let me advance.. I'm pronouncing it (en - oon - anyo)

1 year ago

Rosamuhbelle1984

Same here and it's driving me crazy! I even tried recording the playback of Duolingo saying this sentence and it still won't take it.

1 year ago

AnnetteB1988

I'm having that problem RIGHT NOW! SO FRUSTRATING!

1 year ago

ninja_mangle

lol me too sighs time to try it again

1 year ago

vandermonde

I put "Hasta un año" thinking that was the more common way to say "A year from now" rather than literally translating "In a year."

5 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Was it accepted?

3 years ago

wiseguy12326

When i tap the word on, en comes up but when i put en its wrong

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It should be «en un año». That's strange...

2 years ago

VandaPlayford

en un ano

1 year ago

kconnell77

Why cant you use "en una ano"? To me it seems a year also means one year or does it mean something else in spanish?

1 year ago

Duo2355
Duo2355

Gender. Año is masculine so you use masculine un.

4 months ago

Gail356759

like others cannot get this to accept my pronunciation! any solutions?

1 year ago

aOhc7

좋은 앱이네용ㅎㅅㅎ 오졌다리 오졌다, 지렸다리 지렸다.!~~^∆^@

6 months ago