"Tu mesa"

Translation:Your table

4 years ago

17 Comments


AnnaTrue

Why is it Tu and not Su?

3 years ago

12mohamad12

"Tu" is used when you are saying "your", but when you use "Su", it means "his" or "her". So in this case, "tu mesa" is "your table".

3 years ago

Synesthete24

If I remember correctly, "su" could also work for the formal version of "you", usted.

3 years ago

HeavySpanvich

Ah, thank you for clearing that up!

3 years ago

MUSICGIRL444

well su is only for if that thing or noun is yours. tu that mean (YOU) so that's why

3 years ago

James.07

"I hate you" ;-)

3 years ago

MiguelFeely

Your table

4 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

So you is tĂș and your is tu? thanks

3 years ago

Synesthete24

Yes.

3 years ago

ElZorroAzul

MY TABLE! my table...

3 years ago

Freffref

I own my (poker) table :P

4 years ago

TanjaT.1
TanjaT.1

why is 'your desk' incorrect?

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Maybe since this is 'household items' table is more appropriate than desk. But I agree, that should be accepted. My teacher uses mesa to mean desk.

3 years ago

HeavySpanvich

That would be "tu escritorio", meaning "your desk". "Tu mesa" would be "your table". EllieOnza is correct, the real distinction between these two things is what they are regularly used for since both could be used for the other's purposes.

3 years ago

jgarner0

I thought mesa was month? or is that mes/meses?

3 years ago

miimjon

Mes is month. Mesa is table. Meses is months.

2 years ago

MUSICGIRL444

why isn't it, '' your table and not, your desk I mean there the same

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.