1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio i tuoi panini."

"Io mangio i tuoi panini."

Translation:I eat your sandwiches.

June 7, 2013

84 Comments


FreddieMcFee

And there's nothing you can do about it.


nicoleaxelrod

Does anyone check the comments of funny sentences just to see what people say?


momomob

i check for funny comments WAY more than for help


KadeemDani

Absolutely :) hehe


Prof_T_Entee

give them back! my mom made them for everyone!


owllover9

And I never got one! :(


Jae633849

E non c'è niente che tu ci possa fare.


nevromancer

I EAT YOUR SANDWICHES.

I EAT THEM RIGHT UP.


RoryRezzel

That's what I was thinking. I was hoping to see "Io bevo i toui frullati". HAHA!


octavedemalivert

hahaha took me a while to figure out why i kept repeating that sentence with daniel day lewis's voice!


LinguDemo

IO LI MANGIO!! XD


pr0t0z

It takes a cold heart to say such words to a man's face.


precambrian

The sentences have suddenly become hilariously passive aggressive


Alan_Beaumont

Now how do you say "I drink your milkshake?"


RoryRezzel

Io bevo i toui frullati.


Elijah374169

now i dont know how to say this in italian but i think you should bash his head in


Sikeryali

Io bevo il tuo frappè


Maggots64

Not my milk you jerk


DankaF

Joey doesn't share food!


trizzy.stan

Honestly love the Duolingo comments! :D


CrazyHerpDerp

Nom nom nom, nom nom -Heavy Pooter

If you play it, Follow me on steam, name #The UberDarkness


al.hound

sounds like a bully


DavidRussnak

And might I say they were quite delicious...


HouseRulez

Not eating them all up! Love is FINISHING each other's...oh, never mind.


Andrew_McClure

Well that's rather mean.


Chaaaarlotjeeee

I typed "I eat your punani".


Dguy

Hey! Those are MINE, not YOURS!


aldo.iafra

"The better be good"


CrazyHerpDerp

Nom nom nom, nom nom. SANDVICH AND I ARE COMING FOR YOU!


pixiedust9878

And i am enjoying them ;)


paola178929

Hah awesome comments


KxngDeo.

I just came here to read funny comments


BrianSanch11

This has to be a team fortress 2 reference right?


Meeeruh

And they are very good, too.


YellowDohnut17

Difference between "Tuoi" and "Tuo"?


KZMartin

@YelloeDohnut I'm guessing it's for the plural possessions. Tuo would be there if it was just one sandwich being eaten, but we're greedy and we went for more. :)


Dan878472

il tuo panino. your sandwich i tuoi panini your sandwichES la tua fragala. your strawberry le tue fragole. your strawberrIES


leon_BS

How would you say "I eat his sandwiches?" Is it "Io mangio sue panini?"


iceevee

I'm pretty sure that is how you say it? but I think you have to add things so it is "io mangio le sue panini" or "io mangio i suoi panini", you'd have to check though


LK1012

This sentence might be useful someday. Haha


PauloIcaro1

@Federico Léon Videla Jeppson No, the correct translation of "I eat his sandwiches" is "Io mangio suoi panini".


Boaznolious

Why not, " il tuo?"


lev36

And drink your milkshake


Victoria1945

Ross from Friends non e felice.


Manuel883728

why is it that: i am eating your sandwiches is not accepted as a right answer.


dpmazzei

Exactly what I'm wondering


JasonBrayshaw

Why not this: mangio vostri panini


Lassi492061

"Mangio i vostri panini" - the article is needed


Galilanator

loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool


ruddiger0

and drink your milkshake


Cristhian549468

I do it all the time lol


BenCraig11

Well that's not very nice


Kenneth31970

I came to the Comments for help and I had no idea of those hilarious commenta.


Alex830650

I. Eat. Your. Sandwiches! I eat 'em up!


secrectmuffin563

The Duolingo bird only feeds me sandwiches, he takes them away if I lose my streak please send help I'm hungry


VgOW13ly

Scout from tf2?


Aleksandar135235

I eat your sandwich.. You do, do you? MF


RitikKapoo

Could anyone tell the difference between " il tuo", " la tua", " i tuoi"?


LaKatoGranda

"Io mangio i tuoi panini! Io mangio tutti" - Il Scout [TeamFortress2].


JadeFlame

I wrote "i am eating your sandwichs" and got it wrong but could it not be interpreted like this?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.