"Io mangio i tuoi panini."

Translation:I eat your sandwiches.

June 7, 2013

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FreddieMcFee

And there's nothing you can do about it.


nicoleaxelrod

Does anyone check the comments of funny sentences just to see what people say?


momomob

i check for funny comments WAY more than for help


KadeemDani

Absolutely :) hehe


Prof_T_Entee

give them back! my mom made them for everyone!


owllover9

And I never got one! :(


Jae633849

E non c'è niente che tu ci possa fare.


nevromancer

I EAT YOUR SANDWICHES.

I EAT THEM RIGHT UP.


RoryRezzel

That's what I was thinking. I was hoping to see "Io bevo i toui frullati". HAHA!


octavedemalivert

hahaha took me a while to figure out why i kept repeating that sentence with daniel day lewis's voice!


LinguDemo

IO LI MANGIO!! XD


pr0t0z

It takes a cold heart to say such words to a man's face.


precambrian

The sentences have suddenly become hilariously passive aggressive


Alan_Beaumont

Now how do you say "I drink your milkshake?"


RoryRezzel

Io bevo i toui frullati.


Elijah374169

now i dont know how to say this in italian but i think you should bash his head in


Sikeryali

Io bevo il tuo frappè


Maggots64

Not my milk you jerk


DankaF

Joey doesn't share food!


trizzy.stan

Honestly love the Duolingo comments! :D


CrazyHerpDerp

Nom nom nom, nom nom -Heavy Pooter

If you play it, Follow me on steam, name #The UberDarkness


DavidRussnak

And might I say they were quite delicious...


al.hound

sounds like a bully


HouseRulez

Not eating them all up! Love is FINISHING each other's...oh, never mind.


Chaaaarlotjeeee

I typed "I eat your punani".


davey2112

Hey! Those are MINE, not YOURS!


CrazyHerpDerp

Nom nom nom, nom nom. SANDVICH AND I ARE COMING FOR YOU!


aldo.iafra

"The better be good"


paola178929

Hah awesome comments


GXLD.

I just came here to read funny comments


pixiedust9878

And i am enjoying them ;)


Meeeruh

And they are very good, too.


YellowDohnut17

Difference between "Tuoi" and "Tuo"?


KZMartin

@YelloeDohnut I'm guessing it's for the plural possessions. Tuo would be there if it was just one sandwich being eaten, but we're greedy and we went for more. :)


Dan878472

il tuo panino. your sandwich i tuoi panini your sandwichES la tua fragala. your strawberry le tue fragole. your strawberrIES


leon_BS

How would you say "I eat his sandwiches?" Is it "Io mangio sue panini?"


iceevee

I'm pretty sure that is how you say it? but I think you have to add things so it is "io mangio le sue panini" or "io mangio i suoi panini", you'd have to check though


LK1012

This sentence might be useful someday. Haha


ruddiger0

and drink your milkshake


DanVR07

There it was, the comment I was looking for.


BrianSanch11

This has to be a team fortress 2 reference right?


PauloIcaro1

@Federico Léon Videla Jeppson No, the correct translation of "I eat his sandwiches" is "Io mangio suoi panini".


Boaznolious

Why not, " il tuo?"


lexablackbird

And drink your milkshake


chaosandchai

Ross from Friends non e felice.


Manuel883728

why is it that: i am eating your sandwiches is not accepted as a right answer.


dpmazzei

Exactly what I'm wondering


JasonBrayshaw

Why not this: mangio vostri panini


Lassi492061

"Mangio i vostri panini" - the article is needed


Galilanator

loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool


Cristhian549468

I do it all the time lol


BenCraig11

Well that's not very nice


KennethSummers

I came to the Comments for help and I had no idea of those hilarious commenta.


[deactivated user]

    I. Eat. Your. Sandwiches! I eat 'em up!


secrectmuffin563

    The Duolingo bird only feeds me sandwiches, he takes them away if I lose my streak please send help I'm hungry


screscenti

    I'm slightly confused on the tense. In English, you wouldn't say I eat your sandwiches. Nobody talks like that. Wouldn't it be I will eat or I ate?


Dan878472

    No, but you would say I am eating your sandwiches. Romance languages don't really use the present progressive tense as English does. In my experience Duolingo accepts the present progressive tense as a correct translation in all these cases (including Hebrew-who doesn't use it either). I almost alway type in present prgressive tense because the simple present just sounds weird, but is grammatically correct


VgOW13ly

    Scout from tf2?


Aleksandar135235

    I eat your sandwich.. You do, do you? MF


RitikKapoo

    Could anyone tell the difference between " il tuo", " la tua", " i tuoi"?


LaKatoGranda

    "Io mangio i tuoi panini! Io mangio tutti" - Il Scout [TeamFortress2].


JadeFlame

    I wrote "i am eating your sandwichs" and got it wrong but could it not be interpreted like this?


Lassi492061

    You have to write: I am eating your sandwiches (put an extra e in the plural ending; this makes the word easier to pronounce).


ExtraTunic

    As if "I eat your pants" was an option here haha


LisaMiddek

    I gave the exact same answer, word for word, snd and it was declared wrong.


ZachariahJ375155

    How do you say "I am eating your sandwiches" ?


hanhunhon

    Thays right. And look him in the eye while chomping to assert dominance.


Dante153749

    My microphone keeps not working

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.