"Io mangio i tuoi panini."

Translation:I eat your sandwiches.

6/7/2013, 2:29:16 PM

73 Comments


FreddieMcFee

And there's nothing you can do about it.

6/7/2013, 2:29:17 PM

nicoleaxelrod

Does anyone check the comments of funny sentences just to see what people say?

7/15/2015, 5:03:54 PM

momomob

i check for funny comments WAY more than for help

5/2/2016, 4:17:12 PM

SamanthaCruz4

Yes XD

11/1/2015, 10:40:15 PM

Anna-Grace8

All the time

5/5/2016, 5:29:48 PM

KadeemDani

Absolutely :) hehe

7/20/2016, 5:20:08 PM

alefe007

Yes!!!! :)

4/3/2016, 8:54:39 PM

ilragazzoDan

I do..lol

11/22/2018, 4:25:35 PM

Prof_T_Entee

give them back! my mom made them for everyone!

5/13/2014, 5:04:38 PM

alefe007

Lol

4/3/2016, 8:55:14 PM

owllover9

And I never got one! :(

6/18/2014, 12:19:40 AM

SamanthaCruz4
<h1>thuglife</h1>
11/1/2015, 10:39:58 PM

Jae633849

E non c'è niente che tu ci possa fare.

2/18/2019, 10:37:22 PM

nevromancer

I EAT YOUR SANDWICHES.

I EAT THEM RIGHT UP.

6/28/2013, 11:23:53 PM

RoryRezzel

That's what I was thinking. I was hoping to see "Io bevo i toui frullati". HAHA!

5/5/2016, 2:47:54 PM

octavedemalivert

hahaha took me a while to figure out why i kept repeating that sentence with daniel day lewis's voice!

1/4/2017, 1:33:59 AM

LinguDemo

IO LI MANGIO!! XD

7/28/2016, 7:34:16 PM

pr0t0z

It takes a cold heart to say such words to a man's face.

7/11/2013, 5:51:02 PM

precambrian

The sentences have suddenly become hilariously passive aggressive

11/5/2013, 4:39:19 PM

Alan_Beaumont

Now how do you say "I drink your milkshake?"

7/30/2013, 12:57:50 PM

RoryRezzel

Io bevo i toui frullati.

5/5/2016, 2:48:27 PM

Bennemann2

tuoi*

11/9/2017, 7:48:52 PM

Sikeryali

Io bevo il tuo frappè

1/14/2019, 8:03:29 AM

DankaF

Joey doesn't share food!

7/29/2014, 12:05:35 PM

jakster

You big bully!

1/5/2014, 12:20:38 PM

trizzy.stan

Honestly love the Duolingo comments! :D

11/13/2014, 3:45:37 PM

Prof_T_Entee

TF2 refrence?

5/13/2014, 5:04:13 PM

awezum

XD

9/5/2014, 3:39:16 PM

CrazyHerpDerp

Nom nom nom, nom nom -Heavy Pooter

If you play it, Follow me on steam, name #The UberDarkness

2/6/2016, 1:57:26 PM

al.hound

sounds like a bully

12/4/2013, 7:39:49 AM

DavidRussnak

And might I say they were quite delicious...

10/13/2014, 9:07:29 PM

Chaaaarlotjeeee

I typed "I eat your punani".

10/30/2013, 6:43:47 PM

Andrew_McClure

Well that's rather mean.

7/23/2014, 4:28:26 PM

HouseRulez

Not eating them all up! Love is FINISHING each other's...oh, never mind.

3/6/2015, 8:13:12 PM

Dguy

Hey! Those are MINE, not YOURS!

10/20/2014, 10:02:01 PM

Prof_T_Entee

Finders keepers! :P

11/11/2014, 3:53:30 PM

aldo.iafra

"The better be good"

6/3/2014, 3:20:16 AM

lintilla42

RUDE

7/15/2015, 12:18:05 PM

Evangelina271424

Heheheno.

5/28/2016, 7:45:12 PM

CrazyHerpDerp

Nom nom nom, nom nom. SANDVICH AND I ARE COMING FOR YOU!

2/6/2016, 1:55:37 PM

stephaniro

Mwahahha :P

7/20/2013, 6:37:26 PM

pixiedust9878

And i am enjoying them ;)

6/6/2015, 8:59:16 PM

paola178929

Hah awesome comments

2/2/2016, 3:47:43 PM

Meeeruh

And they are very good, too.

12/22/2014, 9:42:01 AM

YellowDohnut17

Difference between "Tuoi" and "Tuo"?

3/24/2015, 1:08:37 PM

KZMartin

@YelloeDohnut I'm guessing it's for the plural possessions. Tuo would be there if it was just one sandwich being eaten, but we're greedy and we went for more. :)

4/20/2015, 9:46:35 AM

JasonBrayshaw

Why not this: mangio vostri panini

8/13/2015, 9:50:05 PM

leon_BS

How would you say "I eat his sandwiches?" Is it "Io mangio sue panini?"

2/1/2016, 12:56:42 AM

iceevee

I'm pretty sure that is how you say it? but I think you have to add things so it is "io mangio le sue panini" or "io mangio i suoi panini", you'd have to check though

12/9/2016, 3:05:45 AM

MayankYada10

My sandwich!

2/22/2016, 6:06:07 PM

LK1012

This sentence might be useful someday. Haha

4/3/2016, 9:21:51 PM

BrianSanch11

This has to be a team fortress 2 reference right?

9/20/2016, 6:36:07 AM

PauloIcaro1

@Federico Léon Videla Jeppson No, the correct translation of "I eat his sandwiches" is "Io mangio suoi panini".

11/17/2016, 9:22:38 PM

Boaznolious

Why not, " il tuo?"

4/5/2017, 1:45:58 AM

tyler18155

Douche!

10/30/2015, 9:44:15 AM

Kochichack

Student life.

11/11/2015, 7:54:52 PM

chris875027

Great

2/17/2016, 2:39:33 AM

Deo.

I just came here to read funny comments

3/22/2016, 11:52:56 AM

delyonbeast

Sorry....

3/26/2016, 5:08:15 PM

RenatoNiza

Lol

5/4/2016, 2:38:21 AM

Galilanator

loooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooool

6/2/2016, 11:55:27 PM

ruddiger0

and drink your milkshake

8/27/2016, 8:40:43 AM

Cristhian549468

I do it all the time lol

12/2/2016, 5:03:16 AM

BenCraig11

Well that's not very nice

5/30/2017, 7:17:08 PM

TaniaDoney

And that'll teach you to eat my sweets!

5/31/2017, 11:05:46 AM

BEISisICE

YOU FIEND

4/15/2018, 3:37:42 AM

Roman641169

Mean

10/2/2018, 3:56:17 PM

lev36
Plus

And drink your milkshake

10/12/2018, 1:32:51 PM

ilragazzoDan

Why sandwiches and not sandwich

11/22/2018, 4:28:08 PM

TaniaDoney

Because panini is plural. A sandwich is un panino.

11/22/2018, 5:33:31 PM

Kenneth31970

I came to the Comments for help and I had no idea of those hilarious commenta.

1/1/2019, 2:20:28 AM

Victoria1945

Ross from Friends non e felice.

2/19/2019, 6:47:31 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.