"Você quer o seu café da manhã?"

Translation:Do you want your breakfast?

June 7, 2013

15 Comments


vitoritaeu

I prefer "pequenho almoço"

October 16, 2013

rmacheshire

In European Portuguese "breakfast" is "pequeno almoço", never "café da manhã"

July 8, 2013

djeidot

you're right about that. It's our "little lunch" :)

November 13, 2013

4ndr01d3

I know "café da manhã" goes for breakfast, but how is it wrong to say it is "morning coffee"?

June 7, 2013

GuerraAmanda

It implies that we always drink coffee at the morning when we don't xD

March 10, 2014

FrederickEason

It's like "tea-time" in English. People don't always drink tea at tea-time, it's just a meal at a certain time of the day.

May 31, 2014

4ndr01d3

I don't think is totally wrong or tell me how would you say "morning coffee" in portuguese.

June 10, 2013

djeidot

if you want to translate "morning coffee" to Portuguese, you would say "café da manhã". That's right. But you would have a really hard time convincing a Brazilian that you really mean "morning coffee". Maybe "café da tarde" means afternoon coffee, maybe "café da noite" means evening coffee, but "café da manhã" means breakfast.

November 13, 2013

TygerK

'Morning coffee' would be "café de manhã". The phrasal (phrase) noun used to represent the idea of 'breakfast' is "café da manhã".

December 20, 2014

MiguelRodr49

I'm not sure how the mechanics behind duolingo work, but they should introduce me to this expression before telling me to translate it (yes, I translated it into morning coffee -_-).

March 16, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Mistakes are our learning coins here on Duolingo ^^

March 23, 2014

Maryateresa77

Cafe da manha means breakfast, but is it only referred to adult breakfast? I mean, what is the breakfast translation for children or people not drinking coffee?

August 1, 2016

Paulenrique

It's also "café da manhã".

August 1, 2016

Noah.Sulfridge

It's funny how quick we are to say "coffee of the morning" is a weird way to express breakfast... while we almost don't even notice how weird it is to say "BREAKFAST" in English to refer to the first meal of the day... Honestly, when I think about it.. it's hard to say which is the weirder idiom. Hah

September 28, 2016

LobsangC

Is there another word for breakfast, or is this just a colloquialism? What if you don't drink coffee?!

May 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.