"Fyrreskjorter,tredivejakkerogenhat."

Translation:Forty shirts, thirty jackets and one hat.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

Unfortunately Duo has some troubles with the pronounciation of "fyrre". Check this link out for the correct solution: http://da.forvo.com/word/fyrre_skjorter/

"En hat" is a little off in the fast version. http://da.forvo.com/word/en_hat/

We're taking Duo through pronounciation lessons every day, so hopefully he will get "fyrre" right soon. Be patient please. :-)

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

40 (da) 'fyrre' is pronounced as in (en) 'fir' 80 (da) 'firs' sounds like (en) 'fierce' www.speakdanish.dk/en/phrases/0310-numbers.php

3 years ago

js.dani

A typical day at the mall?

4 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

You guys are hilarious. xD

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

Where have you been your whole life to have not experienced this average shopping trip?

4 years ago

js.dani

Obviously, not at a Danish supermarket. ;)

4 years ago

Ikaruszaki

My daily look

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.