1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fyrre skjorter, tredive jakk…

"Fyrre skjorter, tredive jakker og en hat."

Translation:Forty shirts, thirty jackets and one hat.

September 24, 2014

12 Comments


Sofiadcs

Unfortunately Duo has some troubles with the pronounciation of "fyrre". Check this link out for the correct solution: http://da.forvo.com/word/fyrre_skjorter/

"En hat" is a little off in the fast version. http://da.forvo.com/word/en_hat/

We're taking Duo through pronounciation lessons every day, so hopefully he will get "fyrre" right soon. Be patient please. :-)


Respro

40 (da) 'fyrre' is pronounced as in (en) 'fir' 80 (da) 'firs' sounds like (en) 'fierce' www.speakdanish.dk/en/phrases/0310-numbers.php


js.dani

A typical day at the mall?


Sofiadcs

You guys are hilarious. xD


dpchalmers

Where have you been your whole life to have not experienced this average shopping trip?


js.dani

Obviously, not at a Danish supermarket. ;)


FionaOnDuoL

A very northerly mall? Brrr.


Lucia990165

Why Duo does not accept "a hat"?


imcturk1

The pronunciation of "fyrre" still need to be changed. It is not correct.


EjnarS

For some reason i started laughing when i heard "og en hat"


manyana-man

Tip 1. How to survive the Danish winter.

Fail.

You need 10 hats.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.