"Die Grüße sind für dich."

Translation:The greetings are for you.

September 24, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

xandermark

I dunno about anyone else but I really hear "Größe" here. The Ü isn't very clear.

September 24, 2014

bnbnb2

Yah I saw as you did write down the traslation "THe size is for you"

May 6, 2015

rjjacob

So do I.

June 10, 2015

ElleLingo

I'm so confused right now. Perhaps it's normal to say "greetings" (plural) in German but it isn't in English. When would "greetings" be used like this in English?

The only example I can think of is when an entire class or room claps for a guest speaker and we would say: "that/the greeting is for you". We wouldn't say "greetings" because "greeting" is an uncountable noun in this context.

Perhaps cards? Like get-well cards? Greetings cards? But we would say "the cards are for you"...

March 27, 2015

JerrodMiller

Greetings ElleLingo! How are you today?

Alternatively: Send the others my greetings. Tell them to make themselves at home. -To be fair, that one wouldn't use 'dich'. But "everyone else sends you their greetings" would.

May 29, 2015

rjjacob

"Grüße" is a very common word in German, used in letter salutations almost universally.

June 10, 2015

WilliamCPorter

So it would be like akin to "Dear John" or something like that in English?

February 11, 2016

rjjacob

"Lieber Hans" would be used more often. "Grüße" at the top of a letter would be a more general salutation. "Viele Grüße" at the bottom is common in all letters.

February 11, 2016

alekseimirov

Also, season's greetings is a pretty common stock holiday card phrase.

August 3, 2015

ElleLingo

Yes, exactly, so in that context it works but "the greetings are for you" doesn't sound right to me as I'm sure we'd just use the uncountable "the greeting is for you" but I'm hoping someone can provide further context to this.

August 3, 2015

TurgutUnal

Die Lannisters senden ihre Grüße

February 27, 2017

HughWarren

Does this really mean anything? Would the sentence ever be used in real life?

May 6, 2017

Maxvells_daemon

It's really difficult to find a valid situation for this phrase. Maybe in a hospital, when a nurse is bringing flowers to a bed? I'm not sure.

You often use "Grüße ausrichten", e.g., "Michael hat vorhin angerufen. Ich soll dir Grüße ausrichten."

July 7, 2017

MichaelHun729358

So adding my confusion here about "The greetings" in the English translation. I'm struggling to come up with a context for this particular sentence in its presented form. Are these greetings in a letter? Are these friendly greetings? Ironically malevolent greetings? You know, "The boss sends his regards." sorta thing? Are we adressing the greetings in a letter? A postcard? Is it a greeting card?

November 22, 2018

CapiTanja

The whole melody of the sentence is strange. I hear the Ü but if I wasn't a native speaker I guess it wouldn't be so easy.

September 25, 2014

1129973392

hi

April 18, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.