Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Al het water is van u."

Translation:All the water is yours.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


orputi
orputi

Al can mean also alreadt, right? Is it possible to say "already the water are yours"?

16
Reply3 years ago

shatov72
shatov72

I also have this question - when is 'al', 'all', and when is it 'already'? Is it to do with its position in the sentence? Would it just mean 'already' if it is immediately after the verb?

6
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If "al" comes directly in front of a definitely article or possessive, then it means "all". If it comes immediately after the verb, it would indeed mean "already".

41
Reply23 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It cannot possibly be that. Putting an adverb at the head of the sentence would require subject-verb inversion, giving Al is het water van u.

2
Reply9 months ago

Daddeo007

I all put "all the water is from you" and it was accepted as correct. Is that so?

It would not seem to mean the same vs "all the water is yours" being that "you own all the water", where as my answer simple says it is all "from you"

3
Reply3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

As I understand it "van u" is the way one says "yours" in Dutch, informally. Your translation would be a faithful word for word rendition. Formal would be "van jouw" if I'm getting the gist of it.

1
Reply3 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewd

Almost right. Van u is formal, and van jouw is informal. U is a more polite way. We usually use it towards strangers, in formal situations and sometimes family members who we respect (like grandparents, although both versions can be used with family members).

4
Reply3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Ah, yes. Momentary lapse, as I was concentrating on the difference between word for word translation and meaning. Thanks for setting me straight!

1
Reply3 years ago

MichaelCro56134

So how would I say "All the water is from you"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Al het water komt van u" "all of the water comes from you"

3
Reply2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I'm wondering the same. And if this isn't right, why do they accept it?

1
Reply2 years ago

saundy11

Can this mean water as in lakes and ponds, and therefore be a statement to a rich landowner?

1
Reply1 year ago

GlenM
GlenM

He could have brought some bottled water, or maybe he couldn't get to the bathroom on time

1
Reply1 year ago

MarkChase4
MarkChase4

I'm imagining the 'U' is standing a puddle after being soaked in the rain. Or hope so.

0
Reply10 months ago

Shahram23967

Why not voor u?

0
Reply7 months ago

GrandmasterMG

'voor u' would mean 'for you'

0
Reply4 months ago