1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Al het water is van u."

"Al het water is van u."

Translation:All the water is yours.

September 24, 2014

25 Comments


orputi

Al can mean also alreadt, right? Is it possible to say "already the water are yours"?


shatov72

I also have this question - when is 'al', 'all', and when is it 'already'? Is it to do with its position in the sentence? Would it just mean 'already' if it is immediately after the verb?


Simius

If "al" comes directly in front of a definitely article or possessive, then it means "all". If it comes immediately after the verb, it would indeed mean "already".


OsoGegenHest

It cannot possibly be that. Putting an adverb at the head of the sentence would require subject-verb inversion, giving Al is het water van u.


ArielLeung2

I don't think so. Given the verb has to be in the second place, and the subject "het water" is already in the first place, "al" must be an adjective for the subject. If "al" is indeed used as an adverb "already", it should either come after the verb as in the simplest form "Het water is al van u" or be placed in the beginning for emphasizing purpose as in "Al is het water van u".


mgnazarov

Why 'all the water is for you' wrong?


Feetunes

I put the same answer, but my dutch wife says that that would be "Al het water is voor u". "Van" suggests belonging.


Daddeo007

I all put "all the water is from you" and it was accepted as correct. Is that so?

It would not seem to mean the same vs "all the water is yours" being that "you own all the water", where as my answer simple says it is all "from you"


Schatzie

As I understand it "van u" is the way one says "yours" in Dutch, informally. Your translation would be a faithful word for word rendition. Formal would be "van jouw" if I'm getting the gist of it.


bassdewd

Almost right. Van u is formal, and van jouw is informal. U is a more polite way. We usually use it towards strangers, in formal situations and sometimes family members who we respect (like grandparents, although both versions can be used with family members).


MentalPinball

Shouldn't it be van jou instead? I mean, prepositions take either nouns or pronouns (or even whole noun phrases) as their objects...

Besides, possessive determiners/adjectives precede nouns/noun phrases, they don't stand on their own.


bassdewd

You're right. Sorry, haha even native speakers get it wrong


MentalPinball

Thanks for the confirmation :)

And yesz you're right: when I was just beginning with Dutch, my partner (native speaker) insisted that it was de boek :') you can imagine my confusion! It turns out that speaking primarily English for more than a decade has affected my partner's Dutch a bit.


Schatzie

Ah, yes. Momentary lapse, as I was concentrating on the difference between word for word translation and meaning. Thanks for setting me straight!


MichaelCro56134

So how would I say "All the water is from you"?


Nierls

"Al het water komt van u" "all of the water comes from you"


michisjourdi

I'm wondering the same. And if this isn't right, why do they accept it?


mayanchesna

I answered "All the water is from you", and it was correct.


saundy11

Can this mean water as in lakes and ponds, and therefore be a statement to a rich landowner?


bassdewd

het sounds like dat. :/


MarkChase4

I'm imagining the 'U' is standing a puddle after being soaked in the rain. Or hope so.


GrandmasterMG

'voor u' would mean 'for you'


vbereaux

My answer is "All the water is for you" and Duo says am wrong. Am wrong because he does not know English, he needs to revise his answers, and put some more correct answers in his options.


jimghunter

seems like this means the same "all the water is for you"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.