"Alhetwaterisvanu."

Translation:All the water is yours.

4 years ago

19 Comments


orputi
orputi

Al can mean also alreadt, right? Is it possible to say "already the water are yours"?

3 years ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

I also have this question - when is 'al', 'all', and when is it 'already'? Is it to do with its position in the sentence? Would it just mean 'already' if it is immediately after the verb?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If "al" comes directly in front of a definitely article or possessive, then it means "all". If it comes immediately after the verb, it would indeed mean "already".

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It cannot possibly be that. Putting an adverb at the head of the sentence would require subject-verb inversion, giving Al is het water van u.

1 year ago

Daddeo007

I all put "all the water is from you" and it was accepted as correct. Is that so?

It would not seem to mean the same vs "all the water is yours" being that "you own all the water", where as my answer simple says it is all "from you"

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

As I understand it "van u" is the way one says "yours" in Dutch, informally. Your translation would be a faithful word for word rendition. Formal would be "van jouw" if I'm getting the gist of it.

4 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewdPlus

Almost right. Van u is formal, and van jouw is informal. U is a more polite way. We usually use it towards strangers, in formal situations and sometimes family members who we respect (like grandparents, although both versions can be used with family members).

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Ah, yes. Momentary lapse, as I was concentrating on the difference between word for word translation and meaning. Thanks for setting me straight!

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Shouldn't it be van jou instead? I mean, prepositions take either nouns or pronouns (or even whole noun phrases) as their objects...

Besides, possessive determiners/adjectives precede nouns/noun phrases, they don't stand on their own.

4 weeks ago

bassdewd
bassdewdPlus

You're right. Sorry, haha even native speakers get it wrong

4 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thanks for the confirmation :)

And yesz you're right: when I was just beginning with Dutch, my partner (native speaker) insisted that it was de boek :') you can imagine my confusion! It turns out that speaking primarily English for more than a decade has affected my partner's Dutch a bit.

3 weeks ago

MichaelCro56134

So how would I say "All the water is from you"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"Al het water komt van u" "all of the water comes from you"

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I'm wondering the same. And if this isn't right, why do they accept it?

3 years ago

saundy11
saundy11

Can this mean water as in lakes and ponds, and therefore be a statement to a rich landowner?

2 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

He could have brought some bottled water, or maybe he couldn't get to the bathroom on time

1 year ago

MarkChase4
MarkChase4

I'm imagining the 'U' is standing a puddle after being soaked in the rain. Or hope so.

1 year ago

Shahram23967

Why not voor u?

1 year ago

GrandmasterMG

'voor u' would mean 'for you'

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.