"Hij is secretaris."

Translation:He is a secretary.

4 years ago

10 Comments


terrie.jau

It isn't necessarily true that in English there is 'always' an article, for instance, "Welcome to the town meeting. Meet Roos and Willem. She is Treasurer, and he is Secretary." You may add "the" in front of the titles, but you don't have to.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

You could leave out the "is" but not the "the", but it would sound accusative. "She the treasurer and he the Secretary."

This is because essentially in English we treat a job title like a title, perhaps going as far as referring to people by their title, "madam treasurer, Mr Secretary."

3 years ago

IanMcCarty2

Not so. He is Captain.

He, the Captain, has a peg leg. He is the captain of the vessel.

One is a title and the other is a descriptor.

10 months ago

TimDiggle

Misleading and completely wrong. Omitting "is" (the verb) means this is not even a sentence! An article is optional depending upon context - there must be thousands of amateur sports and hobby clubs where a keen individual is introduced to new members as "Mr A, Secretary and Treasurer of the XXX Club"

4 months ago

ntory

If the role is a profession, then include the indefinite article: "I am a teacher", "she is a lawyer".
If it's a role in an organisation, either leave it out or put the definite article- "he is [the] treasurer of the Football Club", "she is [the] chairman of the PTA " etc

3 years ago

AilisCourn

You can omit the article in English in very specific discourse-constrained cases. For example if we're talking about roles in a formal group, "ok, who's treasurer?" "John is (treasurer). Anne's president." Etc. That's OK for me.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

If you don't know the gender of the person, do you use secretaris or secretaresse?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

This will confuse you, but they are actually different jobs.. run this through google translate https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/secretaris-secretaresse

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Very interesting, thanks!

2 years ago

simsllama

Why is there no 'een'?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.