1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il serpente mangia il topo."

"Il serpente mangia il topo."

Translation:The snake eats the mouse.

June 7, 2013

37 Comments


GrowingViolet

Poor mouse. This is the third sentence I've had where it's getting eaten.


annenime

Checked out the comments to pay respect to that tasty mouse.


ilAustiniano

Apparently it's one tough topo.


elischeva

At least the snake doesn't eat weird things this time


guzilva

At least this one make biological sense :)


DSD9

It is very common that snakes eat mice.


ElenFNX

I came here to say that xD


ilAustiniano

All the poor mouse wanted to do was to read the newspaper.


Chachinero

When do the mice get their revenge?


chacham2

After the one episode where Scratchy actually "wins" Krusty comments, "They'll never let us air that again! Not in a million years!"


wildflamer17

When Jerry (from Tom and Jerry) shows up.


Abrajan93

Just as a funny fact "topo" in Spanish means "mole"


speakabledaztek

And "mole" in Mexico is a type of sauce


chacham2

And "sauce" in Spanish means willow


Kelirya

That is absolutely right and a cool remark ;) However, it stops here because willow stays willow.


chacham2

If you want to continue. "will owe" in Spanish is: adeudar√°

:)


Schatzie14

My mangia Duo spoke mangio, I fell for it, lost a heart, should not always listen to Duo audio...


KaritoV26

Don't forget that from English to Spanish "Mole" means "Lunar" just to keep this thread going for a little longer ;-)


yojharobed

This poor mouse. Everything eats it.


bostondee

This section is yucky, bugs where they don't belong, mice out of control and being eaten. I make mistakes because the horror distracts me!


agathum

I thought every Italian noun that starts with s~ or z~ follows the article 'Lo' instead of "il". So, 'il serpente' is an exception of this rule?


f.formica
Mod

You're right about Z, but only words starting with S+consonant have "lo" as article; words starting with S+vowel need "il".


Ericksammy

S + consonant = lo studente, lo stadio, lo sport,

S + vowel = il serpente.


naomiflora

assuming the words are masculine.


Ericksammy

nouns that start with z~ follows the article "lo" is true. On the other hand, in order for nouns with "s" to have follow the article "lo", the next letter after the "s" MUST be a consonant; "lo" sTudente. In the case of "sErpente," there is a vowel after the "s," for that reason it is "il" serpente instead of 'lo" serpente.

Lo sTadio

Z = lo : zucchero, zoo S+ consonant= lo : stadio, studente, Consonant = il : il serpente
vowel = l' : l'orso

hope it is helpful to you.


Girishkorgaonkar

The mouse should have kept his hands away from the snake's lo zucchero


conwayc2

why is this masculine and not feminine plural, it ends in 'e'. Is this just one you have to memorize?


ilAustiniano

Yes, this is just a masculine noun that happens to end in 'e'. Like giornale.


MichaelBet687754

Serpente begins with ''s'' Why ''il serpente'' and not ''lo serpante'' ?


italianolearning

the 's' in serpente is followed by a vowel. you would use Lo if it was 's' + consonant. example: Lo squalo.


HierOfFire

R.I.P mouse, everyone who cares, pay 1 lingot to go towards the mouse's funeral. Not really, don't give me anything


LARISA210496

When I listen it, seems it is saying serprente not serpente.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.