1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il serpente mangia il topo."

"Il serpente mangia il topo."

Translation:The snake eats the mouse.

June 7, 2013

45 Comments


GrowingViolet

Poor mouse. This is the third sentence I've had where it's getting eaten.


annenime

Checked out the comments to pay respect to that tasty mouse.


ilAustiniano

Apparently it's one tough topo.


elischeva

At least the snake doesn't eat weird things this time


guzilva

At least this one make biological sense :)


DSD9

It is very common that snakes eat mice.


ElenFNX

I came here to say that xD


ilAustiniano

All the poor mouse wanted to do was to read the newspaper.


Chachinero

When do the mice get their revenge?


chacham2

After the one episode where Scratchy actually "wins" Krusty comments, "They'll never let us air that again! Not in a million years!"


wildflamer17

When Jerry (from Tom and Jerry) shows up.


Abrajan93

Just as a funny fact "topo" in Spanish means "mole"


speakabledaztek

And "mole" in Mexico is a type of sauce


chacham2

And "sauce" in Spanish means willow


[deactivated user]

    That is absolutely right and a cool remark ;) However, it stops here because willow stays willow.


chacham2

    If you want to continue. "will owe" in Spanish is: adeudar√°

    :)


Schatzie14

    My mangia Duo spoke mangio, I fell for it, lost a heart, should not always listen to Duo audio...


KaritoV26

    Don't forget that from English to Spanish "Mole" means "Lunar" just to keep this thread going for a little longer ;-)


yojharobed

    This poor mouse. Everything eats it.


bostondee

    This section is yucky, bugs where they don't belong, mice out of control and being eaten. I make mistakes because the horror distracts me!


agathum

    I thought every Italian noun that starts with s~ or z~ follows the article 'Lo' instead of "il". So, 'il serpente' is an exception of this rule?


f.formica

    You're right about Z, but only words starting with S+consonant have "lo" as article; words starting with S+vowel need "il".


Ericksammy

    S + consonant = lo studente, lo stadio, lo sport,

    S + vowel = il serpente.


naomiflora

    assuming the words are masculine.


Ericksammy

    nouns that start with z~ follows the article "lo" is true. On the other hand, in order for nouns with "s" to have follow the article "lo", the next letter after the "s" MUST be a consonant; "lo" sTudente. In the case of "sErpente," there is a vowel after the "s," for that reason it is "il" serpente instead of 'lo" serpente.

    Lo sTadio

    Z = lo : zucchero, zoo S+ consonant= lo : stadio, studente, Consonant = il : il serpente
    vowel = l' : l'orso

    hope it is helpful to you.


Girishkorgaonkar

    The mouse should have kept his hands away from the snake's lo zucchero


MRIDULPANDEY8

    Snakes are very bad...


MRIDULPANDEY8

    When do rats can have the hiding spots to escape from snakes...


conwayc2

    why is this masculine and not feminine plural, it ends in 'e'. Is this just one you have to memorize?


ilAustiniano

    Yes, this is just a masculine noun that happens to end in 'e'. Like giornale.


MichaelBet687754

    Serpente begins with ''s'' Why ''il serpente'' and not ''lo serpante'' ?


italianolearning

    the 's' in serpente is followed by a vowel. you would use Lo if it was 's' + consonant. example: Lo squalo.


HierOfFire

    R.I.P mouse, everyone who cares, pay 1 lingot to go towards the mouse's funeral. Not really, don't give me anything


LARISA210496

    When I listen it, seems it is saying serprente not serpente.


JohnnyHern220746

    Isn't that snake full? It's been eating without stopping


Gary728544

    I gave the correct answer twice and had it marked wrong


MsRahman2

    My snake spelling was wrong and I have not any heart


lormiele

    Sometimes il x verb il y the x verb y the x verb the y

    How do i know what is right

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.