"Svanen spiser ormene jeg giver den."

Translation:The swan is eating the worms I am giving it.

September 24, 2014

10 Comments


Eb00kie

Is saying "Svanen spiser ormene jeg kigger den" grammatically correct? (Despite being somewhat completely wrong?)

September 24, 2014

Regrets

"kigger" is "looking" so that would be completely wrong ;b

September 28, 2014

Eb00kie

Indeed. Considering I only had the audio to guide myself, wouldn't "Svanen spiser ormene jeg kigger den" be "the swan eats the worms I look/am looking at"?

September 28, 2014

Regrets

If you want the sentence to be that the swan is eating the worms you are looking at, the sentence in danish would be "Svanen spiser ormene jeg kigger på". though I still find the whole sentence to be weird..

September 28, 2014

Eb00kie

Prepositions stump me constantly, it seems. Thank you.

September 29, 2014

Regrets

You're welcome :)

September 29, 2014

caleighrenae

Why isn't there a comma between ormene and jeg? Regularly have I been told that when Danes start a new clause, such as "I think I will go somewhere" in danish it would be "I think, I will go somewhere". Does this change because of the presence of a direct object?

October 25, 2016

Adam_Waddington

I keep typing the right answer and it keeps coming up wrong?

June 27, 2017

Patsy536249

Keep checking

November 16, 2018

Patsy536249

I love the fast reading sounds like svanen spiser orm yuck yuck yuck. Lolol

November 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.