"Svanen spiser ormene jeg giver den."

Translation:The swan is eating the worms I am giving it.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Is saying "Svanen spiser ormene jeg kigger den" grammatically correct? (Despite being somewhat completely wrong?)

4 years ago

Regrets

"kigger" is "looking" so that would be completely wrong ;b

4 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Indeed. Considering I only had the audio to guide myself, wouldn't "Svanen spiser ormene jeg kigger den" be "the swan eats the worms I look/am looking at"?

4 years ago

Regrets

If you want the sentence to be that the swan is eating the worms you are looking at, the sentence in danish would be "Svanen spiser ormene jeg kigger på". though I still find the whole sentence to be weird..

4 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

Prepositions stump me constantly, it seems. Thank you.

4 years ago

Regrets

You're welcome :)

4 years ago

caleighrenae

Why isn't there a comma between ormene and jeg? Regularly have I been told that when Danes start a new clause, such as "I think I will go somewhere" in danish it would be "I think, I will go somewhere". Does this change because of the presence of a direct object?

2 years ago

Adam_Waddington
Adam_Waddington

I keep typing the right answer and it keeps coming up wrong?

1 year ago

Patsy536249

Keep checking

3 weeks ago

Patsy536249

I love the fast reading sounds like svanen spiser orm yuck yuck yuck. Lolol

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.