1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dé Luain."

" Luain."

Translation:On Monday.

September 24, 2014

9 Comments


DennisManey

I've heard Dé Luain" was "On Monday" by other courses. Is that wrong?

November 14, 2014

Cait48

AFAIK, that's okay.

November 27, 2014

Ryan311503

Ar Luain would be better for On Monday.

June 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Ar luain" is a poor attempt at a literal translation, it's both ungrammatical and inaccurate.

Luain is the genitive of Luan, so it is used after the noun , but not after the preposition ar. When used with the preposition ar, Luan will generally require a definite article - ar an Luan.

"I read the Sports section on Monday" - Léim an roinn spóirt ar an Luan
"I'll see you on Monday" - Feicfidh mé thú Dé Luain

June 13, 2019

sualainnis

What's the difference between "Dé Luain" and "Luain"?

September 24, 2014

scilling

Dé Luain is used as an adverb; Luain is used (genitively) as a noun.

September 24, 2014

galaxyrocker

Just to give examples,

"On Monday, we will be there." - Dé Luain, beidh muid ann/ansin

"Mondays, we are there." - Ar an Luan, bíonn muid ann/ansin.

September 24, 2014

adrianwhatever

Now I am confused. I thought WITH the i it becomes "Mondays" and without it is "Monday". . . help???

May 19, 2016

scilling

If it has the form Dé X or ar an X, then it’s an adverbial form, and in English the adverbial form can be either “on X”, “on Xs”, “X”, or “Xs”, e.g. “I’ll see her on Monday”, “I see her on Mondays”, “I saw her Monday”, or “I saw her Mondays”. The Dé X form will typically not translate as one of the “Xs” forms. The X in Dé X is genitive, which is why e.g. it’s Luain rather than Luan in this exercise.

An Luan without a leading ar is the noun “Monday” rather than an adverb, e.g. Is fuath liom an Luan (“I hate Monday”).

July 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.