1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dé Luain."

" Luain."

Translation:On Monday.

September 24, 2014

10 Comments


sualainnis

What's the difference between "Dé Luain" and "Luain"?


scilling

Dé Luain is used as an adverb; Luain is used (genitively) as a noun.


galaxyrocker

Just to give examples,

"On Monday, we will be there." - Dé Luain, beidh muid ann/ansin

"Mondays, we are there." - Ar an Luan, bíonn muid ann/ansin.


adrianwhatever

Now I am confused. I thought WITH the i it becomes "Mondays" and without it is "Monday". . . help???


scilling

If it has the form Dé X or ar an X, then it’s an adverbial form, and in English the adverbial form can be either “on X”, “on Xs”, “X”, or “Xs”, e.g. “I’ll see her on Monday”, “I see her on Mondays”, “I saw her Monday”, or “I saw her Mondays”. The Dé X form will typically not translate as one of the “Xs” forms. The X in Dé X is genitive, which is why e.g. it’s Luain rather than Luan in this exercise.

An Luan without a leading ar is the noun “Monday” rather than an adverb, e.g. Is fuath liom an Luan (“I hate Monday”).


Stacey773203

Thank you, Scilling! It helps so much to have rules generalized like that so it's clear how and when they can be applied. I really like that method!


DennisManey

I've heard Dé Luain" was "On Monday" by other courses. Is that wrong?


Cait48

AFAIK, that's okay.


Ryan311503

Ar Luain would be better for On Monday.


SatharnPHL

"Ar luain" is a poor attempt at a literal translation, it's both ungrammatical and inaccurate.

Luain is the genitive of Luan, so it is used after the noun , but not after the preposition ar. When used with the preposition ar, Luan will generally require a definite article - ar an Luan.

"I read the Sports section on Monday" - Léim an roinn spóirt ar an Luan
"I'll see you on Monday" - Feicfidh mé thú Dé Luain

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.