"Dé Luain."

Translation:On Monday.

4 years ago

7 Comments


DennisManey

I've heard Dé Luain" was "On Monday" by other courses. Is that wrong?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

AFAIK, that's okay.

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

What's the difference between "Dé Luain" and "Luain"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dé Luain is used as an adverb; Luain is used (genitively) as a noun.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just to give examples,

"On Monday, we will be there." - Dé Luain, beidh muid ann/ansin

"Mondays, we are there." - Ar an Luan, bíonn muid ann/ansin.

4 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

Now I am confused. I thought WITH the i it becomes "Mondays" and without it is "Monday". . . help???

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If it has the form Dé X or ar an X, then it’s an adverbial form, and in English the adverbial form can be either “on X”, “on Xs”, “X”, or “Xs”, e.g. “I’ll see her on Monday”, “I see her on Mondays”, “I saw her Monday”, or “I saw her Mondays”. The Dé X form will typically not translate as one of the “Xs” forms. The X in Dé X is genitive, which is why e.g. it’s Luain rather than Luan in this exercise.

An Luan without a leading ar is the noun “Monday” rather than an adverb, e.g. Is fuath liom an Luan (“I hate Monday”).

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.