"La donna interessata aspetta una risposta."

Translation:The interested woman is waiting for an answer.

June 7, 2013

61 Comments


Amerath

"interessanta" (based on duo hints) means the interested party or applicated so the correct answer can only be "the interested woman". I believe "the interesting woman" would be written "la donna interessante".

I think the ending difference "anta" and "ante" shows the difference in word, although I do not know the technical rule for this.

June 13, 2013

alee0810

This is the best answer, I Think. However, "anta" should be "ata," so that:

La donna interessATA = the interested woman La donna interessANTE = the interesting woman

August 21, 2013

kkehl22

It also does not accept "the woman interested" so you have to use "the interested woman"

February 11, 2014

omigo

To me "the woman concerned" sounds the most natural - shouldn't this be accepted? Nobody says "the interested woman" in a real situation, well only occasionally - 42,000 hits on Google against over 2 million for "the woman concerned"

December 2, 2013

DSMRick

(I know this is very old.) I would suggest where I live "The woman concerned" would mean the woman being referenced (the woman in question), whereas "the concerned woman" would refer to the woman's state of mind. The concerned woman paced nervously. The woman concerned turned left at the intersection.

April 11, 2017

omigo

This was an interesting one, wasn't it? Amazing how so much meaning can hinge on whether the adjective comes before or after the noun. As rogercchristie above noted, the concerned woman (concerned in the sense of worried) would be "preoccupato" so that just leaves us with "the woman concerned". The kind of thing this conjours up in my head is Watson asking Sherlock Holmes if he is going to accept a case!

April 17, 2017

alciebell

I would have said "the woman in question", but was pretty sure Duolingo would not accept it.

March 24, 2014

jaye16

Me too but it wasn't accepted.

August 10, 2014

banay

ugh- this should be accepted : The concerned woman waits for a response.

June 7, 2013

hallyandoli

I agree but we would normally say in English 'the woman concerned'

February 19, 2014

chrissy.an

If the woman is expressing concern, then we would say "the concerned woman".

March 6, 2014

ivan.is.here

Exactly. Everyone concerned is interested but everyone interested is not necessarily concerned.

And I wish people would stop using "We don't say X in my land" as the definite proof of incorrect dialogue. There are probably dozens of dialects in your native language, with some coming from a specific city by itself.

As a child I've refused ice cream with "jimmies" before, because I thought "well, that sounds like bugs or something." We call them sprinkles in New York. Or at least in the city we do.

August 21, 2014

jaye16

One small edit. What they say is: "We never say X in my land." :-} which makes it set in stone. And usually the statement is incorrect. Che sera, sera as we say in my hometown (NYC).

August 22, 2014

Gianpaolo688419

You refuse bug-like sprinkles and yet your avatar is a Dunsparce

December 2, 2017

ferrimed

Y wrote: the interested woman waits an answer, and wasn't correct. it considered "waits" as a mistake. Can anyone explain why is it not correct?

May 24, 2014

SeamusCoon

"Wait" is not transitive in English, so it'd have to be "waits for". There's a more formal word, "to await", which is transitive, so she could "await an answer". You'd probably only use that in the written language.

May 24, 2014

ferrimed

thanks for your explanation. It is clear now for me.

August 10, 2014

Waterflea1

I have never seen 'wait' with no preposition in written language either

November 18, 2018

banay

is waiting? waits?

teach me please!!!

i don't understand tenses in duolingo's italian!

June 7, 2013

Soglio

In English, "is waiting" and "waits" mean the same thing in this context. (That's not true of all verbs or all contexts, however.)

June 28, 2013

Lloydo3000

The interested/concerned woman awaits a response.

September 15, 2013

GregHullender

I find the present tenses make more sense if I imagine myself reading a book for children. "The mother bakes a cake. The boy plays with the dog." Yes, they also mean "The mother is baking a cake. The boy is playing with the dog" and Duolingo will usually take both, but it's less trouble to type "bakes" than "is baking." :-)

January 24, 2014

xyphax

Perhaps. But if someone asked me what I was doing I would respond 'I am baking a cake.' What would seem most natural for you to respond?

February 7, 2014

kartikapeluche

I said, the interested woman awaits an answer and it was accepted.

May 21, 2014

HugoDue

Why is 'lady' not accepted for 'donna'?

August 3, 2014

alciebell

"Lady" is "signora".

August 3, 2014

noyessm

Could it be, "the interesting woman" instead of "the interested woman"?

June 7, 2013

Soglio

Not the same.

"The interested woman" places the "interest" in the woman's mind. In this case, she is interested in (for example, wants to know) the answer.

"The interesting woman" places the "interest" in someone else: Some other person is looking at the woman and saying (for example) "She is interesting [smart, funny, weird, etc.]."

July 1, 2013

LINBUR0100

"la donna interessata" is "the interested woman". "la donna interessante" is "the interesting woman". Since the text here was "interessata", the only correct answer is "interested" (or evidently "concerned" when used in this context, although to me, the two have very different connotations in English. If they are also different words in Italian, then I would not think they could be interchangeable.)

June 29, 2014

inky1

The woman interested waits for a response. or The interested woman is waiting for an answer. Which phrase is correct?

June 8, 2013

mariaelena256

in english we place the adjective- interested - before the noun -woman, so the latter would be correct

February 11, 2014

Elen-ka

why not concerned if it is a dictionary hint?

July 1, 2013

GregHullender

I think it's the difference between "the woman concerned" (what the phrase really means) and "the concerned woman" (which would be some other word).

January 24, 2014

Ispirac

I filled sentence with "one answer " instead "an answer".For example "The interested woman waits for one answer".The duolingo said that it wasn't correct, I really would like to know why that is not acceptable because i don't speak english very well.Thanks

July 25, 2013

Soglio

(Native English speaker) In English you would not usually say "The woman waits for one answer."

It isn't wrong, but it shifts the meaning. It puts emphasis on "one" as a number; for example, as if she already had three answers and she is waiting for someone to pick the right one.

July 25, 2013

Ispirac

Thank you very much, now I understand the difference.

July 25, 2013

LINBUR0100

"Un" is the masculine indefinite article, while "uno" is the word for "one".

June 29, 2014

AdrianTAMW

I put 'woman applicant' as applicant is given as a possible translation and it was not accepted :-(

February 9, 2014

JoeOrlandino

"The woman applicant is waiting for a response" - is incorrect. I do not understand.

March 14, 2014

powerdatc

I said " the woman interested ..." And it was marked wrong... I believe that should be fixed since it means the same thing.

March 28, 2014

LINBUR0100

"The woman interested" is an unnatural construction for a noun phrase in English. You may be thinking of a construction similar to: "would the woman interested in signing up for [something] please come to the office". But in that case, the sentence would be diagrammed more like "Would the woman [who is] interested in signing up" or "Would the woman, interested in signing up, please come to the office". But in both cases, there is more required to make the phrase "interested in [something]" complete. Conversely, you can say "the interested woman" and it is complete as a noun phrase.

June 29, 2014

SeamusCoon

I put "expects an answer". Seems okay to me still -- and fits the dictionary meanings.

April 30, 2014

David_Eldred

"the interested woman..." is poor English. No native speaker would say it this way. "the applicant" (with no mention of gender) or "the woman who is interested" or even "the woman interested" are English phrases that are widely used. As a former English teacher I would suggest that Duo Lingo correct this.

May 27, 2014

LINBUR0100

I would be curious to see an example of when you would use "the woman interested". To me it seems a completely unnatural construction for a noun phrase in English. Whereas the phrase "the interested woman" can stand alone as a noun phrase/subject of the sentence without requiring anything else to complete the idea of what she is "interested in". (Using it in the order of "the woman interested" by default requires some sort of object as to what exactly it is that she is interested in, both semantically, and grammatically. Whereas, although semantically we would probably want to know more, "the interested woman" is grammatically complete on its own as a noun phrase. )

June 29, 2014

JonathanWi655429

Lady same as woman...no?

June 14, 2014

SuperLL77

I should have asked this a long time ago: why isn't "donna" accepted as"lady"?

October 22, 2014

aidybaby

I think the "woman concerned" sounds more natural.

November 13, 2014

OllieQ

The translation is given as "The interested woman is waiting for an answer". However, can't it also be "The interested woman waits for an answer"?

November 19, 2015

OllieQ

Just asked an italian friend; she said "The interested woman is waiting for an answer" would be "La donna interessata sta aspettando una risposta", not "aspetta", meaning DuoLingo is wrong. Someone else clarify this?

November 19, 2015

CharleenCo1

I put, the woman interested (as in a job position) awaits an answer, and it was wrong. I would say that at work. And I wouldn't hesitate to accept jimmies on my ice cream, and I am from south Jersey.

June 2, 2018

raecwright

Still not sure, maybe you can help? Why "The interesting woman waits for an answer" is not acceptable.

June 5, 2018

raecwright

I see. Its about the interested/interesting issue. My mistake.

June 5, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I answered, The interested woman is waiting ON an answer.. should this have been accepted?

June 26, 2018

Sofie870036

The confusion is: The woman is interested in waiting for an answer... or The interesting woman waits for an answer.

September 19, 2018

Sofie870036

This translation doesn't make sense, or, diagrammatically wrong in English.

October 22, 2018

rona.y

Waits was not accepted why?

November 19, 2018

TheresaJon7

Reply is the same as answer! Yes????

February 13, 2019

wolf1mtb

Yet another incorrect English translation using a gerund instead of the present tense. The correct answer is: The interested woman waits for an answer." "...is waiting for an answer" relies upon the appropriate verb form for stare + the gerund for aspettare (aspettando). La donna interessata sta aspettando una risposta=The woman is waiting for an answer.

March 5, 2019

jaycarlyle

"awaits" is a perfectly reasonable and more elegant and should be accepted as a translation of "aspetta".

March 13, 2019

Per1meter

"The interested woman awaits an answer" should be accepted. This formulation is the same as "is waiting for." 19/3/19

March 19, 2019

Ian851611

what is wrong with "the interesting woman waits for a reply"

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.