1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna interessata aspetta…

"La donna interessata aspetta una risposta."

Translation:The interested woman is waiting for an answer.

June 7, 2013

73 Comments


Amerath

"interessanta" (based on duo hints) means the interested party or applicated so the correct answer can only be "the interested woman". I believe "the interesting woman" would be written "la donna interessante".

I think the ending difference "anta" and "ante" shows the difference in word, although I do not know the technical rule for this.


alee0810

This is the best answer, I Think. However, "anta" should be "ata," so that:

La donna interessATA = the interested woman La donna interessANTE = the interesting woman


kkehl22

It also does not accept "the woman interested" so you have to use "the interested woman"


omigo

To me "the woman concerned" sounds the most natural - shouldn't this be accepted? Nobody says "the interested woman" in a real situation, well only occasionally - 42,000 hits on Google against over 2 million for "the woman concerned"


DSMRick

(I know this is very old.) I would suggest where I live "The woman concerned" would mean the woman being referenced (the woman in question), whereas "the concerned woman" would refer to the woman's state of mind. The concerned woman paced nervously. The woman concerned turned left at the intersection.


omigo

This was an interesting one, wasn't it? Amazing how so much meaning can hinge on whether the adjective comes before or after the noun. As rogercchristie above noted, the concerned woman (concerned in the sense of worried) would be "preoccupato" so that just leaves us with "the woman concerned". The kind of thing this conjours up in my head is Watson asking Sherlock Holmes if he is going to accept a case!


LINBUR0100

"The woman concerned herself with"... (where "concerned" is used as the verb) would be valid in English, but if "concerned" is being used as an adjective, as here, it should follow the normal English word order of "the concerned woman". (Or "the woman is concerned"). "The woman concerned awaits an answer" is unnatural in English.


alexros83

The woman, concerned, waits an answer.


alciebell

I would have said "the woman in question", but was pretty sure Duolingo would not accept it.


jaye16

Me too but it wasn't accepted.


banay

ugh- this should be accepted : The concerned woman waits for a response.


hallyandoli

I agree but we would normally say in English 'the woman concerned'


chrissy.an

If the woman is expressing concern, then we would say "the concerned woman".


ivan.is.here

Exactly. Everyone concerned is interested but everyone interested is not necessarily concerned.

And I wish people would stop using "We don't say X in my land" as the definite proof of incorrect dialogue. There are probably dozens of dialects in your native language, with some coming from a specific city by itself.

As a child I've refused ice cream with "jimmies" before, because I thought "well, that sounds like bugs or something." We call them sprinkles in New York. Or at least in the city we do.


jaye16

One small edit. What they say is: "We never say X in my land." :-} which makes it set in stone. And usually the statement is incorrect. Che sera, sera as we say in my hometown (NYC).


Gianpaolo688419

You refuse bug-like sprinkles and yet your avatar is a Dunsparce


ferrimed

Y wrote: the interested woman waits an answer, and wasn't correct. it considered "waits" as a mistake. Can anyone explain why is it not correct?


SeamusCoon

"Wait" is not transitive in English, so it'd have to be "waits for". There's a more formal word, "to await", which is transitive, so she could "await an answer". You'd probably only use that in the written language.


ferrimed

thanks for your explanation. It is clear now for me.


Waterflea1

I have never seen 'wait' with no preposition in written language either


banay

is waiting? waits?

teach me please!!!

i don't understand tenses in duolingo's italian!


Soglio

In English, "is waiting" and "waits" mean the same thing in this context. (That's not true of all verbs or all contexts, however.)


Lloydo3000

The interested/concerned woman awaits a response.


GregHullender

I find the present tenses make more sense if I imagine myself reading a book for children. "The mother bakes a cake. The boy plays with the dog." Yes, they also mean "The mother is baking a cake. The boy is playing with the dog" and Duolingo will usually take both, but it's less trouble to type "bakes" than "is baking." :-)


xyphax

Perhaps. But if someone asked me what I was doing I would respond 'I am baking a cake.' What would seem most natural for you to respond?


kartikapeluche

I said, the interested woman awaits an answer and it was accepted.


HugoDue

Why is 'lady' not accepted for 'donna'?


alciebell

"Lady" is "signora".


noyessm

Could it be, "the interesting woman" instead of "the interested woman"?


Soglio

Not the same.

"The interested woman" places the "interest" in the woman's mind. In this case, she is interested in (for example, wants to know) the answer.

"The interesting woman" places the "interest" in someone else: Some other person is looking at the woman and saying (for example) "She is interesting [smart, funny, weird, etc.]."


LINBUR0100

"la donna interessata" is "the interested woman". "la donna interessante" is "the interesting woman". Since the text here was "interessata", the only correct answer is "interested" (or evidently "concerned" when used in this context, although to me, the two have very different connotations in English. If they are also different words in Italian, then I would not think they could be interchangeable.)


inky1

The woman interested waits for a response. or The interested woman is waiting for an answer. Which phrase is correct?


mariaelena256

in english we place the adjective- interested - before the noun -woman, so the latter would be correct


Elen-ka

why not concerned if it is a dictionary hint?


GregHullender

I think it's the difference between "the woman concerned" (what the phrase really means) and "the concerned woman" (which would be some other word).


chrissy.an

Greg, I disagree that "the woman concerned" is the real meaning here. That would not be similar to "the interested woman" at all. However, "the concerned woman" is pretty similar to "the interested woman."


Lloydo3000

Like many Duo sentences, it doesn't really make sense. A fragment like this would make more sense if it were "... the woman concerned..." and WordReference tends to agree:

Gli interessati si presentino lunedì mattina nel mio ufficio.

The persons concerned should come to my office Monday morning.


alotchka

the interesting woman, is not the subject. The women interested by......! or the woman concerned (by the following). The interested woman is not literary !!!!!!!!!!!


Ispirac

I filled sentence with "one answer " instead "an answer".For example "The interested woman waits for one answer".The duolingo said that it wasn't correct, I really would like to know why that is not acceptable because i don't speak english very well.Thanks


Soglio

(Native English speaker) In English you would not usually say "The woman waits for one answer."

It isn't wrong, but it shifts the meaning. It puts emphasis on "one" as a number; for example, as if she already had three answers and she is waiting for someone to pick the right one.


Ispirac

Thank you very much, now I understand the difference.


LINBUR0100

"Un" is the masculine indefinite article, while "uno" is the word for "one".


AdrianTAMW

I put 'woman applicant' as applicant is given as a possible translation and it was not accepted :-(


JoeOrlandino

"The woman applicant is waiting for a response" - is incorrect. I do not understand.


powerdatc

I said " the woman interested ..." And it was marked wrong... I believe that should be fixed since it means the same thing.


LINBUR0100

"The woman interested" is an unnatural construction for a noun phrase in English. You may be thinking of a construction similar to: "would the woman interested in signing up for [something] please come to the office". But in that case, the sentence would be diagrammed more like "Would the woman [who is] interested in signing up" or "Would the woman, interested in signing up, please come to the office". But in both cases, there is more required to make the phrase "interested in [something]" complete. Conversely, you can say "the interested woman" and it is complete as a noun phrase.


SeamusCoon

I put "expects an answer". Seems okay to me still -- and fits the dictionary meanings.


David_Eldred

"the interested woman..." is poor English. No native speaker would say it this way. "the applicant" (with no mention of gender) or "the woman who is interested" or even "the woman interested" are English phrases that are widely used. As a former English teacher I would suggest that Duo Lingo correct this.


LINBUR0100

I would be curious to see an example of when you would use "the woman interested". To me it seems a completely unnatural construction for a noun phrase in English. Whereas the phrase "the interested woman" can stand alone as a noun phrase/subject of the sentence without requiring anything else to complete the idea of what she is "interested in". (Using it in the order of "the woman interested" by default requires some sort of object as to what exactly it is that she is interested in, both semantically, and grammatically. Whereas, although semantically we would probably want to know more, "the interested woman" is grammatically complete on its own as a noun phrase. )


JonathanWi655429

Lady same as woman...no?


Carissa789117

Not quite. Ladies are women, but not all women are ladies. Lady implies manners and civility.


SuperLL77

I should have asked this a long time ago: why isn't "donna" accepted as"lady"?


aidybaby

I think the "woman concerned" sounds more natural.


OllieQ

The translation is given as "The interested woman is waiting for an answer". However, can't it also be "The interested woman waits for an answer"?


OllieQ

Just asked an italian friend; she said "The interested woman is waiting for an answer" would be "La donna interessata sta aspettando una risposta", not "aspetta", meaning DuoLingo is wrong. Someone else clarify this?


CharleenCo1

I put, the woman interested (as in a job position) awaits an answer, and it was wrong. I would say that at work. And I wouldn't hesitate to accept jimmies on my ice cream, and I am from south Jersey.


raecwright

Still not sure, maybe you can help? Why "The interesting woman waits for an answer" is not acceptable.


raecwright

I see. Its about the interested/interesting issue. My mistake.


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

I answered, The interested woman is waiting ON an answer.. should this have been accepted?


Sofie870036

The confusion is: The woman is interested in waiting for an answer... or The interesting woman waits for an answer.


Sofie870036

This translation doesn't make sense, or, diagrammatically wrong in English.


rona.y

Waits was not accepted why?


TheresaJon7

Reply is the same as answer! Yes????


wolf1mtb

Yet another incorrect English translation using a gerund instead of the present tense. The correct answer is: The interested woman waits for an answer." "...is waiting for an answer" relies upon the appropriate verb form for stare + the gerund for aspettare (aspettando). La donna interessata sta aspettando una risposta=The woman is waiting for an answer.


jaycarlyle

"awaits" is a perfectly reasonable and more elegant and should be accepted as a translation of "aspetta".


Per1meter

"The interested woman awaits an answer" should be accepted. This formulation is the same as "is waiting for." 19/3/19


Ian851611

what is wrong with "the interesting woman waits for a reply"


JaneCook9

Why isn't "The interested woman awaits an answer" accepted?


stefano361161

I have a different issue with the translation. In question is, correct translation and gramma of the word “aspetta”. The infinitive form of the verb is “aspettare”. -To wait- In this sentence “aspetta” takes form of “Present Indicative” commonly translated as “waits” (with - he, she, it) Now if we take “Duolingo” translation and translating it back to Italian using correct grammar this is how it will look “La donna interessata sta aspettando una risposta” The actual meaning of the words "aspetta" and " sta aspettando" are slightly different same as in English "waits" and " is waiting".


Evridikamoi

Really sick and tired of too much attention to definite / indefinite articles. Doulingo, these are not mistakes, you teach nothing, you’re only playing with attentiveness.


jdondavidson

What difference dies the si make or is this the correct way of saying this phrase? "la donna interessata si aspetta una risposta". Is this not another correct answer?


Don_Patchi

"Donna interessata" ? Yeah by what ? Charisma, money...


lucertola100

In Britain nobody would say "the interested woman". It's just a literal translation that makes no sense. I put "The woman who is interested" and was marked wrong. As far as I can see this is the only sensible translation as it could apply to any situation from a sales inquiry to a a request for advice on how to translate "la donna interessata"! We would also say "is waiting for" as it is an ongoing situation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.