"When do you drink wine?"

Translation:Quando você bebe vinho?

6/7/2013, 3:43:49 PM

24 Comments


JCMcGee

How would I say "When you drink wine" without the "do"? Is it as simple as "Quando voce bebe leite" without the inflection

E.g.

Me: "You know when you sing best?" You: "No? Go on, tell me, when do I sing best?" Me: "When you drink wine."

7/17/2013, 9:16:08 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

the sentence remains the same, you just change the intonation.... by the way, you are very creative!! Nice situation..

7/17/2013, 9:44:54 PM

RussellTun

I've been debating my father on this (he is a native Brazilian, born and raised) and to me it makes no sense. According to him, this translation is proper. I've always known people to say "Quando é que você bebe vinho?" which literally translates to "When is it that you drink wine?". He told me that it's a "street" way of talking and is not proper. So I asked him how do you differentiate between "When do you drink wine?" or "When you drink wine." He said it is only in the inflection when speaking and the "?" when typing. If you did this in English, "When you drink wine?" and relied on the inflection, people would look at you weird. It's a rudimentary way of speaking. Now, if you flipped it around and asked someone to translate, "Quando você bebe vinho?" how then would you be able to differeniate between "When do you drink wine?" and "When you drink wine?" without an entire sentence of context, like you gave in your example. If this is the way it is, Portuguese lacks an intricacy and complexity that is needed for proper clarity.

6/13/2018, 9:21:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

The contrary... we are able to distinguish intricacy and complexity in very subtle ways, and for us it is very clear! No need to add other words to make it clearer ;)

6/14/2018, 1:10:26 AM

RussellTun

I just gave you an example of how it is less clear. Can you give me a translation into Portuguese of “when you drink wine?” and “when do you drink wine?” that are distinguishable from each other?

6/14/2018, 4:37:07 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You know the difference by the intonation of someone's voice, which is harder to duplicate on an online course like this one...

6/14/2018, 8:26:38 PM

RussellTun

My question did not mention when speaking. I am referring to in writing. It appears that I will not be getting an answer to my question.

6/16/2018, 4:43:54 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then it is harder... For "When you drink wine?", you can say "Quando é que você bebe vinho?" or even at "?!" to show surprise.

6/16/2018, 4:27:42 PM

charliebah

Why is it not acceptable to use the "você" verb (bebe) form without the pronoun? I.e. why is "Quando bebe vinho?" not a valid answer?

6/7/2013, 3:43:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe for not getting confused with 'ele,ela', which has the same conjugation.

6/7/2013, 4:34:29 PM

t.winkler

but it should be accepted as the duolingo team always implements all possible answers. by the way, I appreciate your comments! thanks!

6/9/2016, 10:15:53 PM

charliebah

Thanks. You are hot on this!

6/14/2013, 1:55:55 PM

brian680683

Same problem and apparently it's been 4 years and they haven't corrected it. Very strange. In Italian and Spanish duolingo if they ask for "you" both the formal (Lei/Usted) and informal (tu) second person are accepted. Especially odd that they want "tu" here since this is said to be a Brazilian Portuguese course and my understanding is that in most of Brazil você is used exclusively with tu being used in European and African Portuguese.

Edit: Ok, I just tried it again and it will accept "Quando você bebe vinho" but not "Quando bebe vinho" without the pronoun. I'm new to Portuguese but this seems odd as, again, in its sister languages Spanish and Italian, pronouns are frequently dropped unless absolutely necessary for context.

7/27/2017, 2:44:08 AM

odod777

How do I know if the "you" is single or plural?

6/18/2015, 6:39:05 AM

PeterGuangZhu

What the difference btw " toma" n "bebe"?

4/5/2014, 5:44:23 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

they are basically the same when they mean "to drink". But tomar has other meanings too.

4/5/2014, 6:09:07 AM

RussellTun

"Tomar" means "to take". Like when you are told to take your medicine. You can also take a beating or tell someone to take something from you. It is commonly used when talking about drinking but I would imagine it isn't proper Portuguese and has just been adopted over time.

6/13/2018, 8:24:40 PM

jtarrio

Why would you not use "o vinho"?

4/21/2014, 1:55:43 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

O vinho = THE wine.

4/21/2014, 5:43:08 PM

Pao.Espanola

Why is "quando tu bebe vinho" incorrect? DuoLingo is saying it should either be "quando voce bebe vinho" or "quando tu tomas vinho". If there is no difference between voce/tu...shouldn't the verb be either/or?

1/23/2017, 3:06:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. It should be "Quando tu bebes vinho?" instead.

Tu - second singular person conjugation

Você - third singular person conjugation

1/23/2017, 4:51:00 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.