"The food is free."

Translation:Het eten is gratis.

4 years ago

15 Comments


MarkOlsonB
MarkOlsonB

Het/De what is the difference?!?!?!?!?!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Masculine and feminine nouns and all plurals take de, singular neuter nouns take het, see explanation here.

4 years ago

RMeereboer

Here it says "Het eten is gratis" is the translation of this sentence. I put exactly that, but it told me I was wrong and said "De voeding is gratis." is the correct translation. I haven't learned "voeding" yet. What does it mean and why did this sentence do this to me?

1 year ago

Mark_Ghio

Yep, same thing happened to me....

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it suggested de voeding, you more than likely wrote de eten instead of het eten.

1 year ago

Mark_Ghio

Yeah, makes sense.. I always get Het and De wrong.

1 year ago

KerryMcFairy

It didn't suggest de voeding. It suggested de voedsel (some other form?), but not 'voeding'

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het voedsel
  • Het eten
  • De voeding
1 year ago

KerryMcFairy

thanks, but the issue is that we didn't learn the word voedsel or voeding yet.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's how Duolingo works. You don't first get taught words before you get them. Along the way you learn new words and grammar.

1 year ago

KerryMcFairy

...if it suggested the chioce in the clue, that is usual. This one was missing...? Unfortunately, I don't have the question up to compare to my comment here. I appreciate your responses, and it's no big deal. :)

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You could have used any of the options in the hints. Though you still need to use the right article then.

1 year ago

KAHayek
KAHayek

So for het words you use "is" and de words you use "zijn" ?

3 years ago

Wonkyth
Wonkyth

Hmm, not far as I know. You use "zijn" to mean "are", and you use "de" for plurals, so that may be why you're confused.

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

"is" is the 3rd person singular of Zijn. Ik ben.... Jij bent.... Hij/Zij/Het is..... Wij Zijn.... Jullie Zijn.... Zij Zijn.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.