1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The food is free."

"The food is free."

Translation:Het eten is gratis.

September 24, 2014

15 Comments


MarkOlsonB

Het/De what is the difference?!?!?!?!?!


Susande

Masculine and feminine nouns and all plurals take de, singular neuter nouns take het, see explanation here.


RMeereboer

Here it says "Het eten is gratis" is the translation of this sentence. I put exactly that, but it told me I was wrong and said "De voeding is gratis." is the correct translation. I haven't learned "voeding" yet. What does it mean and why did this sentence do this to me?


Mark_Ghio

Yep, same thing happened to me....


El2theK

If it suggested de voeding, you more than likely wrote de eten instead of het eten.


Mark_Ghio

Yeah, makes sense.. I always get Het and De wrong.


KerryMcFairy

It didn't suggest de voeding. It suggested de voedsel (some other form?), but not 'voeding'


El2theK
  • Het voedsel
  • Het eten
  • De voeding

KerryMcFairy

thanks, but the issue is that we didn't learn the word voedsel or voeding yet.


El2theK

That's how Duolingo works. You don't first get taught words before you get them. Along the way you learn new words and grammar.


KerryMcFairy

...if it suggested the chioce in the clue, that is usual. This one was missing...? Unfortunately, I don't have the question up to compare to my comment here. I appreciate your responses, and it's no big deal. :)


El2theK

You could have used any of the options in the hints. Though you still need to use the right article then.


KAHayek

So for het words you use "is" and de words you use "zijn" ?


Wonkyth

Hmm, not far as I know. You use "zijn" to mean "are", and you use "de" for plurals, so that may be why you're confused.


jonathancrazyj

"is" is the 3rd person singular of Zijn. Ik ben.... Jij bent.... Hij/Zij/Het is..... Wij Zijn.... Jullie Zijn.... Zij Zijn.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.