Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the party in the yard?"

Translation:¿La fiesta es en el patio?

5 years ago

51 Comments


jfurger

I thought that this should be "esta" instead of "es" because it is a location... anyone have thoughts on this?

5 years ago

Babella

If you can translate that kind of sentences as "X happens Y" (party happens there), you use "es" instead of the usual "estar" for location. Examples:

The pen is there = The pen happens there? No = El bolígrafo está ahí.

The dinner is at his house = The dinner happens at his house? Yes! = La cena es en su casa.

Maybe the English sentence does not sound that natural, but I hope it helps a bit, at least. I could not find a better, more simple way to explain it...

5 years ago

MatthiasL

is read somewhere that "es" is for things that are permanent and "esta" is for temporary stuff. like "the dog is wet" = temporary; "the car is red" = permanent.

maybe you could think if the party being in the yard as permanent in the sense that the party starts there and ends there, so it is and always (while it exists) will be there. a dog would only be in the yard temporarily, so it's "esta".

does that work?

5 years ago

Babella

I have given that advice myself, but that is a very general rule, not something that always work. I think your reasoning is quite clever, though and it could work in this case, but it may be harder to get that sort of explanation in some other sentences.

I have found you all a link that may be useful: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/knowing-whether-to-use-ser-or-estar.html

It is still tricky to learn it, I guess and there are exceptions, but those are the common uses :]

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I particularly liked that the site distinguished between the country, España, getting the capital letter, but the nationality, española, getting the small letter.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is more helpful to use DOCTOR PLACE

Use ser for:
Description
Occupation
Characteristic
Time
Origin
Relationship

Use estar for:
Position
Location
Action
Condition
Emotion

2 years ago

DailyGrace

Thanks! Someone mentioned this about two months ago, but failed to "spell out" what it meant. I've been hoping someone would provide this info.

1 year ago

CynDaVaz

I've never heard it explained quite like that. I used está for this sentence, because at first glance, a party seems a temporary thing, not a state of being, but this makes a bit more sense.

4 years ago

Babella

The temporary/permanent thing is a very general rule to learn the basics, but there is much more than that. I always link this, because I think it is quite useful: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html#.UkMTW3_7DFI

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Thanks, Babella

4 years ago

juniperfarm

I used esta, also, for the same reason.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Thank you! That´s really useful.

4 years ago

jfurger

Okay that makes sense! Thanks for your help!

5 years ago

Seftonian

Yes, thanks for your help. I always had trouble with this but not any longer.

5 years ago

Babella

@jfurger & Seftonian: you are welcome! :]

5 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

Thanks, Babella. I never knew that nor looked at it that way before.

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome ;]

5 years ago

brandons132

Very helpful!

5 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Thank you, Babella!

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

helps

4 years ago

barrycoughlan

i think its es because we are talking about an event. ie the fiesta. so its Es. I know in english we are aksing about the location but in spanish we are talking abopuyt the Fiesta. the fiesta is the subject / event.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Barry, That is how I learned it. I learned by a mistake. I wrote to a hispanohablante "La boda esta' a la iglesia." He corrected my verb to "es." An event like a wedding or a party takes the verb ser.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I was taught that the fiesta is an event that has a definite beginning and end. It won't go on indefinitely so it doesn't call for the ongoing aspect of "está." The event is not of indefinite duration.

2 years ago

bill.hargreaves1

Estoy de acuerdo con tigo

4 years ago

jonnyhewer

"contigo", not con tigo!

4 years ago

kooky13

I wrote "?es la fiesta en el patio?" and was marked correct but Duo's version is probably the best way to ask this question right?

5 years ago

Babella

DL's sentence sounds more natural to me, but it is not like yours sounds horribly wrong, it is understandable, just not the best option ;]

5 years ago

kooky13

I thought so. Thank you :D

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

5 years ago

kooky13

it wouldn't let me reply down to your last comment but I think... "gracias, igualmente" is appropriate :D

5 years ago

kooky13

I probably should of said muchas gracias though :D. You seem to help a lot of people with Spanish on here.

5 years ago

Babella

I try :] And yes, I encourage you to use Spanish as much as possible, that is always useful when learning a new language ;] ¡Que tengas un buen día!

5 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Somewhere else in the posts I read that the verb/subject isn't necessarily inverted in Spanish questions, and that tone is more indicative of whether the sentence is a question.

2 years ago

greekmatthew

If I were to say, "La fiesta esta en el patio" instead of using "es", would it be weird for the natives to hear me say that?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes, it would sound quite weird.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Que tengas un buen día, Babella. Newbies: please note that DIA is masculine, despite the A ending.

4 years ago

lgularte
lgularte

Hm. But parties can move, right? Suppose the people celebrating (and the other relevant party things) keep drifting around to new locations and someone asks where the party is now. Would it then be weird to hear "la fiesta está en el patio"?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Take a look at Babella's answer near the top of this discussion.

She says "If you can translate that kind of sentences as "X happens Y" (party happens there), you use "es" instead of the usual "estar" for location." Then she gives a few examples.

I found that extremely useful, especially when I remember to use it... Nov 6, 2014

3 years ago

lgularte
lgularte

Yeah, I liked that, too. But it isn't the only way to translate the sentence -- it can mean "X is happening Y", in which case my movability (and thus "estar"-appropriate) concern arises, right?

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I would say, myself, that IS HAPPENING = HAPPENS, as far as Babella's example is concerned. I just assume some native speaker will correct me if I get it wrong.... :-D

3 years ago

lgularte
lgularte

I'm with you on that, actually! Or at least there is one reading of "is happening" that has it mean the same thing, or close enough for Babella's point. But there seems to be another one that comes up in my example of the moving party -- "is happening" is the present progressive in the literal present sense...

3 years ago

tonycollard

Whats a yard ? Is it some sort of American thing ? In English it is a measure of distance, which doesn't make sense here.

3 years ago

jonnyhewer

I think tonycollard is being facetious. Most English people (like me) know that what we call a garden is a yard in the US. And in England a yard also means an outside work area, not just a unit of measurement.

3 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I believe in Britain it is called a garden-the outside area around a house.

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Babs is correct - in N America a yard is the outside area around the house, in addition to being a unit of measure. I think it applies to relatively small areas, undoubtedly measured in yards originally. Over some unspecified size it becomes the grounds.

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

In the US ''yard'' can mean a unit of measure such as ''There are 36 inches in a yard.'' or ''I bought 3 yards of fabric.'' or it can mean the area around a house (the grass, flowers, trees, etc). In the US people generally, ''mow their yards'' every week or so which means that they cut the grass down in their yards. Hope this helps!

3 years ago

DailyGrace

On the topic of yard/patio, in the U.S. a patio is a courtyard or paved area beside one's house, never the entire yard. In South America are we saying patio can mean both?

1 year ago

preachermike

Yarda is not used for yard? Really?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Spoken translation: I said "Esta la fiesta en la patio?". DL heard "Es la fiesta en el jardin?". I'm gobsmacked how it managed to get from the former to the latter!

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Maybe it is suggesting an alternative you can use.

2 years ago