1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fra quanto arrivi?"

"Fra quanto arrivi?"

Translation:By when will you arrive?

June 7, 2013

38 Comments


phoebepeebles

Nothing I've learned so far about "Fra" and "quanto" has prepared me for their meanings here. This sentence was, and still is, a mystery for me.


LilaDiaman

I agree with you. Also, my native language is not English (I'm Greek) and in my language "In how much time do you arrive?" makes complete sense. Loosing points for poor English is not fair, when the meaning of the sentence in Italian has been correctly understood.


jaye16

Yes, Duo is pretty strict on some things. And your translation, while not usual Eng., had the right meaning. Losing points around here is something we get used to. But repetition is the key to learning, isn't it. Look at it this way: it'll help you polish up your Eng. while learning Italian. If you need any help let me know then when the Gr comes out I'll be asking you and Valentina, ok?


ValentinaKiagia

Sure thing! Thanks for the reply :)


ValentinaKiagia

Οοου ελληνιδα! Γεια σου πατριδα! :D


jaye16

@ Lila and Valentina Γεια σας και από μένα. My Greek is pretty awful and I can't wait for the Eng>Gr and of course even more so th Gr>Eng courses to come out.


chaalu

According to the alternate translations, 'Fra' also means 'in'. So a literal translation goes like:

"In how much do you arrive", from which "In how much time do you arrive" can be inferred, which is accepted by Duolingo.

As f.formica said the omission of 'time' is colloquial.


GuerraAmanda

You know, it uses the word "fra" because he wants you to say more or less, as an average - assuming that you're not sure - "between" which hours you're gonna arrive... I don't know if it makes sense, but xD


m1c45

but there is no word for time there can any word be undestood (io = io scrivo il libro di chi animali) (probably messed that up so dont even correct me.


damnthisaccount

This entire sentence confuses me, can anyone elaborate?


f.formica
Mod

I'm going to drop this here as it seems many people are still confused; the sentence does indeed literally mean "in how much [time] [will] you arrive?", and "by when" isn't the closest meaning in my opinion. Dropping "tempo" is colloquial, as is switching the future with the present, but "fra quanto tempo" is very common in Italian (it is indeed considered a quantity); fra/tra in reference to time indicate a time counted from the present, e.g. "Partirò tra un'ora" means "I will leave an hour from now".


Kedeljer

How come 'quando' isn't used instead of 'quanto'. No reference of quantity or amount is in the question, but, 'By when do you arrive?' makes more literal sense than ' By how much do you arrive?'


notesurfer

I believe that this is because Italians refer to the time as a quantity. "How much is it?" or "how much time is it?" "Che ore sono?"


DorinaVarga

For me a logical way of translation was "How long before you arrive?", which was accepted.


bicrossx

"by when do you arrive" is NOT English. I think it means "how long before you arrive?" but they took my heart anyway!


gregowen

I think it means (not literally, but contextually) "by what time will you arrive." So, I could see someone saying "by when do you arrive" in english, but its a bit awkward for sure.


evia91

I decided to put not literal meaning, I wrote 'when do you arrive?' and it was accepted :)


tim_h_fbh

You can always tell when something makes no sense as it will have a ❤❤❤❤ load of comments


KarenColle

So true! (Lolololol)


antoniasd

If we are learning the meaning of "fra" in this lesson, then it would help to include the meaning of phrases using "fra." "Fra quanto" is a phrase, learned as one thing, so include it as one thing, with it highlighted and a drop-down menu with its meaning, "by when"


jianadaren

My first answer was "In how long do you arrive?" which sounded stilted to me, but then again sometimes Duolingo seems to require something quite literal and I try not to lose a heart by obliging. Since I could see that one of the translations given for "fra" was "in", I wrote "in how long." For my correction, I tried "How long until you arrive?" Duolingo accepted that although it diverges from the totally literal. I was surprised but pleased to see that sometimes the program adapts itself by accepting translations that are closer to colloquial English.


hansie999

'In how much (time) do you arrive?' would be a good translation i think?


smeans2

I said "How soon do you arrive?", but it was not accepted. I will question that. They have accepted many of my "suggestions," by the way, so it pays to check "My answer should be accepted" if you're pretty sure you are right. We are all contributing to the program (but I'd still like my heart back).


KarenColle

I have now taken to packing a "refill" when I venture into unknown territory (new material, idioms or tricky phrasing). :-)


chaalu

It accepts this translation now.


hybridpro

Perhaps this should be "Fra quanto tempo arrivi?", unless it's idiomatic to drop the "tempo".


jaye16

Read F. Formica's post


Wichito390

Quanto = how much Quando = when Please, someone explain me this sentence.


tomfy

The English translation has to be not too literal ('In how many you arrive?' doesn't work in English), so 'At what time do you arrive?' , and probably several other ways of saying it, are reasonable translations (and should be accepted).


Einzelheiten

"how soon?" seems the same as "by when?" to me.


cruciverbalist

I made the same assumption. I wrote "How soon do you arrive," and I lost my heart. (That's okay, though, as I'm from San Francisco, where that kind of thing happens.)


jaye16

Now, look what you did. I'll be singing "I left my heart in S.F. " for the rest of the day. :-) Seriously, I love your analogy. Losing hearts never really bothered me (well maybe at the beginning) but now I'll have reason to smile and go on. I'm sending some lingots to share with S.F.


SherryBlackwood

I cannot understand the speaker. I thought she said "sara".


EntropyMan

I listened over and over at both speeds, and it sounded like "sera" to me. Que sera, sera!


marPW

when will you arrive - should work


OrchidBlack

"How long before you arrive" was accepted for me.


ElRealElCid

Duolingo has a knack for screwing the pooch on words that have ambiguous translations.


FelixDL

'tra quanto arrivi' was not accepted. aren't 'tra' and 'fra' the same and interchangeable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.