1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Biasanya kami semua makan di…

"Biasanya kami semua makan di meja bersama."

Terjemahan:Generally we all eat at the table together.

September 24, 2014

8 Komentar


LilinKecil

generally = normally = usually


Ms.Fixer

Tidak. "Generally" berbeda dengan "usually". "Generally" salah dalam konteks ini. Duolingo, mohon baca penjelasan saya dan koreksi kalimatnya.

  • "We usually eat together": Misalnya, kami makan bersama kecuali hari Sabtu. Atau, kami selalu sarapan dan makan malam bersama, tapi tidak makan siang. Kemungkinannya adalah 70 persen atau lebih tinggi. "Usually" adalah kata mengenai kekerapan.

  • "Generally, we eat together": Misalnya, 70 persen warga Indonesia makan bersama keluarga mereka. Tetapi 30 persen warga Indonesia makan sendiri. "Generally" adalah kata mengenai berapa orang (kasus) sesuai dengan kondisinya.

Ngomong-ngomong, "we usually eat together" lebih baik dari "usually we eat together".


No. "Generally" is different from "usually". And, I never use "generally" in this particular context. Duolingo, please read the following explanation and fix the sentence.

  • "We usually eat together": For example, we eat together except on Saturday. Or we always have breakfast and dinner together, but we don't have lunch together. In these cases, you can say "usually". "Usually" is about the frequency of an action, and I use "usually" when the probability of frequency is 70 percent or higher.

  • "Generally, we eat together": For example, 70 percent of Indonesian people eat with their family, but 30 percent eat alone. "Generally" is about how many people fit the description. It's not about frequency.

By the way, "we usually eat together" is better than "usually we eat together".

Reference: When to use "generally", "usually", or "normally"

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/70726/when-to-use-generally-usually-or-normally


PERCE_NEIGE

"Normally, we all eat together at the table", not ok?


DanRL69

It shloud be ok. It is correct.


tiantyas

Ada yang bisa jelasin penggunaan generally,normally,usually yg bener itu gimana?


DindaLemonade

Kenapa menggunakan at ya? Kenapa bukan On?


Scar.let6

Karena makan di meja, bukan makan di atas meja


Feniiap

Knp pake usually salah? Padahal kan artinya sama aja:(

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.