"The son's name."

Translation:Ainm an mhic.

September 24, 2014

14 Comments


underwood.jones

This one is not clear to translate because it could be referring to "(a) name of the son" or "the name of the son" ... I started my translation with "An..." thinking "the" also referred to "name" but it was counted incorrect...

September 24, 2014

galaxyrocker

"The name of a son" just sounds really weird to me, however. If I were to say anything other than "The son's name" in English, I'd say "the name of the son."

But if you were saying you put an ainm an mhic, it's because you can't have two articles in a noun phrase in Irish/

September 24, 2014

underwood.jones

Ah, that is what I put. I didn't know you couldn't have two articles in a noun phrase!

September 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

This might help you, then:

hata + fear = hata fir

  • A hat of a man

hata + an fear = hata (de chuid) an fhir

  • A hat of the man

an hata + fear = an hata fir

  • The hat of a man

an hata + an fear = hata an fhir

  • The hat of the man
September 25, 2014

underwood.jones

Thank you!

September 25, 2014

fusion_master

Thanks. That's very helpful!

March 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can have two definite articles in a noun phrase. An fear ag an doras is a noun phrase with two definite articles.

It is genitive noun phrases that only have a single article in Irish, even if their English equivalent has two articles.

March 31, 2018

MrPheidippides

Why are we dealing with a genitive construction five lessons before the lesson on the "Genitive"? I just tried to read the Tips for the genitive that one of the moderators linked to and I literally cannot look at it because I have not gotten far enough to unlock that lesson yet . . .

February 23, 2019

CakeDatabase

It's a bit frustrating that the genitive case has been used so much before getting to the skill... iirc there was only like one or two cases of eclipsis/lenition before those skills but the extent to which I've had to deal with genitive cases so far is ridiculous

May 8, 2019

Stacey773203

Absolutely. All itbdoes is frustrate the learner ans gum up the learning process, creating frustration and a desire to give up. Please fix this nasty genitive business until we know what on earth this genitive thing even is!

July 20, 2019

Laureland86

Isn't "mic" sons, plural? I put "Ainm don mhac"... I obviously haven't "got" this!

June 13, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

mic is the genitive of mac. When you're using "of" to indicate possession (where "the name of the son" is the equivalent of "the son's name"), you use the genitive.

An example of where you would use den is fear den ainm céanna - "a man of the same name", where the "of" clearly isn't indicating possession.

June 14, 2018

Laureland86

Thank you :) That's a lovely clear explanation, and I think I will remember it too!

June 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.