Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The son's name."

Translation:Ainm an mhic.

4 years ago

10 Comments


underwood.jones
underwood.jones

This one is not clear to translate because it could be referring to "(a) name of the son" or "the name of the son" ... I started my translation with "An..." thinking "the" also referred to "name" but it was counted incorrect...

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

"The name of a son" just sounds really weird to me, however. If I were to say anything other than "The son's name" in English, I'd say "the name of the son."

But if you were saying you put an ainm an mhic, it's because you can't have two articles in a noun phrase in Irish/

4 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Ah, that is what I put. I didn't know you couldn't have two articles in a noun phrase!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

This might help you, then:

hata + fear = hata fir

  • A hat of a man

hata + an fear = hata (de chuid) an fhir

  • A hat of the man

an hata + fear = an hata fir

  • The hat of a man

an hata + an fear = hata an fhir

  • The hat of the man
4 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Thank you!

4 years ago

fusion_master

Thanks. That's very helpful!

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

You can have two definite articles in a noun phrase. An fear ag an doras is a noun phrase with two definite articles.

It is genitive noun phrases that only have a single article in Irish, even if their English equivalent has two articles.

5 months ago

Laureland86

Isn't "mic" sons, plural? I put "Ainm don mhac"... I obviously haven't "got" this!

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

mic is the genitive of mac. When you're using "of" to indicate possession (where "the name of the son" is the equivalent of "the son's name"), you use the genitive.

An example of where you would use den is fear den ainm céanna - "a man of the same name", where the "of" clearly isn't indicating possession.

3 months ago

Laureland86

Thank you :) That's a lovely clear explanation, and I think I will remember it too!

3 months ago