"Minhas meias."

Translation:My stockings.

June 7, 2013

5 Comments


lissettevilacha

What is the plural of sox??? Soxes??? I know that it is Portuguese, but I want to know if "meias" is plural and singular idem

June 7, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

(and sock is singular, socks is plural)

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Meia (sing) Meias (plural)

June 7, 2013

molypanchita

I have never seen sox written like this except the Chicago white sox...is this a British English spelling? I know it gave this as an option when I hovered over the word...

February 1, 2014

Weeblemenino

I'm British and 'sox' is rarely used, it's sock or socks here too

February 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.