1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Anden kigger på motorcyklen."

"Anden kigger motorcyklen."

Translation:The duck looks at the motorcycle.

September 24, 2014

27 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

He is thinking "That's a sweet ride"


leoburca

I think by that time it was too late for the duck :D


BlomsterMonster

I was missing my friend duck!


js.dani

And then the duck starts riding the motorcycle?


LunaticTramp

That's a good idea for an advertising


me.meep.ep

For ducks or bikes?


yuursnak

Not for ducks in general, but for this badass duck and exemplary citizen


dtgman

Nej, Hr And! Motorcykler er ikke for jer!


horatiu665

... fra sin flyvmaskine


landsend

It's a chopper.


HuibRenes

Chopping ducks for canard a l'orange


r0ckyq3en

DuCkY dUcKy InTo ThE cHoPpY


Mia831143

What is duolingo's obsession with ducks?


EvyForbrydelsen

... thinking 'Ha you pathetic thing can't even fly.'


octavi.ers

we have changed bjørnen for anden in this odd phrases...I prefer the cunning stealer bears to peeping-tom ducks ;-)


epac-mcl

It was much better when it was turtles.


ChristineR860145

Why is this not "Another looks at the motorcycle" ? It makes much more sense


Dawnworlder

Anden = the duck (the definite form of "en and", meaning "a duck") En anden = someone else/another

Anden also means other, but when you want to say another you need to remember to put en in front of anden I guess it's pretty much the same in English as the word "another" is also a combination of the two words an and other


ChristineR860145

Thanks Nanna. When would you say "anden" on its own, without the en before it?


Dawnworlder

I actually can't think of an example where you would. As it simply means "other", it is never really used on its own. In a way it is much like English as you can say "another eats potatoes" (en anden spiser kartofler) but not "other eats potatoes" (anden spiser kartofler) --> though this would also mean "the duck eats potatoes"

It can be used on its own in its plural form though. Just like you can say "others eat potatoes" in English, you can also say "andre spiser kartofler" in Danish


epac-mcl

One example is, "anden gang", meaning "the second time", as in the song "Far far krigsman".

Far far krigsman døden må du lide,

Første gang lader vi ham gå,

Anden gang så lige så,

osv. osv.


ChristineR860145

Would you say "den anden kjole"?


Uthael

"Hmm, nice bike..."


JeremyButt3

Anden tænker, jeg vil gerne have sådan en motorcykel! Jeg er træt af min gamel cykel.


marifig143

he wants to go buy vinen


KuunValossa

Den vil også kører den!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.