1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De neushoorn slaapt erin."

"De neushoorn slaapt erin."

Translation:The rhinoceros is sleeping in it.

September 24, 2014

25 Comments


jgierbo2

could i also say 'inside' as a translation of 'erin'?


Susande

Yes inside it is a valid translation of erin.


beloeng

I wrote only inside - without it - so I guess that is also ok?


Susande

Nope, inside (being indoors) is binnen in Dutch, you know it has to be inside a building. When you use erin it's unknown in what. Usually it will be defined the sentence before.


beloeng

Hm, I think I actually got inside accepted! Is it wrong?

In some cases inside and inside it could mean the same thing?

  • Why are you not in the cage?

  • The rhinoceros is sleeping inside (it).


WesleyPrates

Hey @Susande I'm a little bit confused... Can I say : De neushoorn er slaapt in ?


Susande

No, you cannot use any other word order than De neushoorn slaapt erin. The subject first, the verb in second position and the rest at the end.


WesleyPrates

Ok, kinda get it, I appreciate your help. thanks!!


WesleyPrates

For example : "Hij betaalde veel voor die auto" ... Can I say: "Hij betaalde er veel voor" ? Is that correct? What about: "Hij betaalde veel ervoor" ?


Susande

Hij betaalde er veel voor is the natural word order to use here, Hij betaalde veel ervoor is correct, but it sounds 'less nice' (sorry I don't have a better way of explaining).


WordFitlySpoken

Could I say, "The rhinoceros sleeps therein" perhaps? I wouldn't typically say this, but in English that sentence is valid and I'm wondering if that more literal translation of this "er" would work.


LevRaphael

I would say no, because it's so formal and uncolloquial. You'd use "therein" to talk about things related to documents more than the sleeping habits of animals. So it might be correct, but "in there" would be better.


jendefer

I thought this sentence was using the separable verb "inslapen", to fall asleep, but I see from my red X that I was wrong. How would one say that the rhino is falling asleep? Would that just be "De neushoorn slaapt in" ?


PaulineStinson

The most common way to say this is "De neushoorn valt in slaap" :)


digris

Inslapen in dutch means being put down :(


FlorianVdb1

Inslapen (falling asleep) and laten inslapen (put down) are not the same. Ofcourse it depends of the context.


nmarkb

I'm really struggling to understand the point of 'er'. Would it not be correct to say 'De neushoorn slaapt in het'?


FlorianVdb1

No. From English it would seem logical, but as language is a living thing, it's not. :) If I use it like that in Dutch, that would really sound weird! Like you're not finishing the sentence...


LevRaphael

"Rhino" was not accepted but is quite common in American English.


El2theK

Rhino is accepted, so there must have been another reason.


LevRaphael

The Android tablet or iPad experience with the app isn't identical to working with it on a PC.


El2theK

Doesn't change anything about rhino being accepted. Accepted answers are not related to the platform used.


LevRaphael

When I did Swedish the iPad would give me % fluency and the Tablet didn't, so I certainly have experienced differences moving from one device to another. Perhaps there are more things in heaven and Earth than are dreamt of in your understanding of the app. :-)


El2theK

There are differences, but the accepted answers are in the same database. Wouldn't make much sense to have different databases for different platforms.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.