"I travel through space."

Translation:Ik reis door de ruimte.

4 years ago

5 Comments


maarjaseire

Can someone explain why "de ruimte" instead of just "ruimte"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Space in the meaning of outer space always has de in front of it. If it is preceded by een, then it is a room and if there is no article in front, it can be any kind of space (except outer space): space between two object, space in a house, space between the winner an number two and also a meaning not bound do physical space but linked to space/freedom to move and act.

De ruimte can also mean the room but this will normally be made clear because of context. Without context it will usually mean outer space.

4 years ago

maarjaseire

Thank you! That was very helpful!

4 years ago

Madequerido
Madequerido

"Space" could also be translated without the article ("de/een"), right? For example:

I travel through space and time. Ik reis door tijd en ruimte.

Why wasn't "Ik reis door ruimte" an acceptable translation of "I travel through space"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

See Susande's response above.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.