Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I travel through space."

Translation:Ik reis door de ruimte.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


maarjaseire

Can someone explain why "de ruimte" instead of just "ruimte"?

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Space in the meaning of outer space always has de in front of it. If it is preceded by een, then it is a room and if there is no article in front, it can be any kind of space (except outer space): space between two object, space in a house, space between the winner an number two and also a meaning not bound do physical space but linked to space/freedom to move and act.

De ruimte can also mean the room but this will normally be made clear because of context. Without context it will usually mean outer space.

10
Reply23 years ago

maarjaseire

Thank you! That was very helpful!

1
Reply3 years ago

Madequerido
Madequerido

"Space" could also be translated without the article ("de/een"), right? For example:

I travel through space and time. Ik reis door tijd en ruimte.

Why wasn't "Ik reis door ruimte" an acceptable translation of "I travel through space"?

0
Reply3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

See Susande's response above.

0
Reply3 months ago