1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A colher da minha mãe não é …

"A colher da minha mãe não é grande."

Translation:My mother's spoon is not big.

June 7, 2013

10 Comments


relenamor

Can someone refresh my memory as to why "da" colher is used instead of "de" colher? Does it have to do with gender? I'm blanking for some reason.


Paulenrique

Da = de+a. Here you can say "de minha mãe" or "da minha mãe". Both work


relenamor

You're the best! Thanks for the quick response, that makes sense and I had forgotten momentarily :)


drewarnold72

Why do both da and de work given both colher and mão are feminine. I would expect only da would be correct.


Paulenrique

It's because A isn't directly related to "mãe". You say "da mãe", but "de/da minha mãe". That's because for possessives we may add definite articles to the possessive or not. So yo can say "a minha mãe" or "minha mãe". When you use the second option after DE, you say just de minha mãe, but this structure is less usual.


galletadecolores

So "da" is a feminine form of de?


Paulenrique

Not exactly. "De" is neutral and is not related to specific things

  • Eu gosto de carros (here, carro is masculine but is used in general sense)

  • Eu gosto do carro que meu vizinho comprou. (here, carro is specific, your neighbor's car.)

  • Eu gosto da casa da minha mãe (casa is specific for this context, so use "da" for feminine).


PhillipBro6

Why is Duo obsessed with spoons. Forks deserve equal time! Lol


orfeonegro

??? I thought DE is a contraction of "de o" , and DA of "de a" ... "Eu gosto de o livro: do livro." "Eu preciso de a escova: da escova"


Paulenrique

Yes, you have to link them!

Da sua mãe = de + a sua mãe

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.