"A colher da minha mãe não é grande."

Translation:My mother's spoon is not big.

June 7, 2013

11 Comments


relenamor

Can someone refresh my memory as to why "da" colher is used instead of "de" colher? Does it have to do with gender? I'm blanking for some reason.

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Da = de+a. Here you can say "de minha mãe" or "da minha mãe". Both work

June 7, 2013

relenamor

You're the best! Thanks for the quick response, that makes sense and I had forgotten momentarily :)

June 7, 2013

drewarnold72

Why do both da and de work given both colher and mão are feminine. I would expect only da would be correct.

July 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It's because A isn't directly related to "mãe". You say "da mãe", but "de/da minha mãe". That's because for possessives we may add definite articles to the possessive or not. So yo can say "a minha mãe" or "minha mãe". When you use the second option after DE, you say just de minha mãe, but this structure is less usual.

July 21, 2013

galletadecolores

So "da" is a feminine form of de?

June 23, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Not exactly. "De" is neutral and is not related to specific things

  • Eu gosto de carros (here, carro is masculine but is used in general sense)

  • Eu gosto do carro que meu vizinho comprou. (here, carro is specific, your neighbor's car.)

  • Eu gosto da casa da minha mãe (casa is specific for this context, so use "da" for feminine).

June 23, 2015

RicardoGustavo

Most people in Brazil do not know the difference between "de" and "da" (or "de" and "do" - masculine). So you can say "de" or "da". BUT, if you want to use it correctly, this is the true meaning: You use "de" when you are talking about someone that the person you are addressing does not know. You use "da" when you are talking about someone that the person you are addressing knows. Exemple: If you are talking about your mother, but the person you are talking to does not know your mother, you say "de". Note: "da" is feminine and "do" is masculine.

June 11, 2017

orfeonegro

??? I thought DE is a contraction of "de o" , and DA of "de a" ... "Eu gosto de o livro: do livro." "Eu preciso de a escova: da escova"

December 17, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you have to link them!

Da sua mãe = de + a sua mãe

December 18, 2017

PhillipBro6

Why is Duo obsessed with spoons. Forks deserve equal time! Lol

November 30, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.