1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The strong man is carrying m…

"The strong man is carrying more than a thousand plates."

Translation:De sterke man draagt meer dan duizend borden.

September 24, 2014

11 Comments


sarabkr

If 'draagt' means 'wearing' and 'carrying' then what how can you tell the difference between 'he is wearing something' and 'he is carrying something'?


LeoAnguis

German is the same way, and you might be surprised at how rarely you have to make this distinction. If you absolutely need to, however, I would go the German route and specify how it's being worn or carried. 99.99% of the time, no one will misunderstand you.

Imagine if English only had wearing for both words. If I tell you, "He's wearing the hat in his hand," you'd understand that I must mean he's carrying it, because you can't "wear" something in your hand. You could probably construct a situation in which it's ambiguous and confusing, but those are rare. If one happened to occur, you could just add extra information to clarify.


Mayon-mumu

why is "meer dan EEN duizend" wrong ?


Simius

"Duizend" (a thousand) and "honderd" (a hundred) never have the indefinite article "een" (a ) in Dutch. It is just an oddity of the English language.


Mayon-mumu

thank you for the explanation !


Jazzy.R.L

I'm more concerned about how well he can balance.


LunaFitzgerald

Guys, who can explain me a difference between "duizend" and "duizenden"? (:


Stella839

duizend = a thousand duizenden = thousands


Pascale122115

Why "borden" and not "platen" ?


ArielLeung2

Can I use other verbs (like "neemt" or "pakt") in this case?


AmitabhS.B

Hoe kunt hij zoevel borden dragen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.