1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The strong man is carrying m…

"The strong man is carrying more than a thousand plates."

Translation:De sterke man draagt meer dan duizend borden.

September 24, 2014

15 Comments


sarabkr

If 'draagt' means 'wearing' and 'carrying' then what how can you tell the difference between 'he is wearing something' and 'he is carrying something'?


HerrLoewe

German is the same way, and you might be surprised at how rarely you have to make this distinction. If you absolutely need to, however, I would go the German route and specify how it's being worn or carried. 99.99% of the time, no one will misunderstand you.

Imagine if English only had wearing for both words. If I tell you, "He's wearing the hat in his hand," you'd understand that I must mean he's carrying it, because you can't "wear" something in your hand. You could probably construct a situation in which it's ambiguous and confusing, but those are rare. If one happened to occur, you could just add extra information to clarify.


Mayon-mumu

why is "meer dan EEN duizend" wrong ?


Simius

"Duizend" (a thousand) and "honderd" (a hundred) never have the indefinite article "een" (a ) in Dutch. It is just an oddity of the English language.


Mayon-mumu

thank you for the explanation !


MarcinTust

This is not a sufficient explanation. Why is "twee duizend" a valid numeric phrase, but "een duizend" not?


Raahiba

What Simius said is just something you have to accept about the Dutch language. There is no 'een' before a single hundred or thousand; you only have to specify a number of hundreds/thousands if it's more than one.


GewoonLeonYT

Because "one" in Dutch is "één" not "een". So "één duizend" is correct.


Jazzy.R.L

I'm more concerned about how well he can balance.


LunaFitzgerald

Guys, who can explain me a difference between "duizend" and "duizenden"? (:


Stella839

duizend = a thousand duizenden = thousands


Pascale122115

Why "borden" and not "platen" ?


anwarkayali

you are saying A so the translation must be with an Een this is a mistake and you have to fix it


Raahiba

See above. This doesn't translate directly from English - Dutch just doesn't use een before a single hundred/thousand.


anwarkayali

Thank you for explanation!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started