"Tá ola ar an spúnóg."

Translation:There is oil on the spoon.

4 years ago

7 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

Thus proving once again that the word "spoon" sounds funny in all languages.

4 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

It sounds like ar a spúnóg to me. Is the n in an sometimes dropped in spoken Irish or are my ears bad?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

As Scilling pointed out in another discussion thread:

the 'an' is frequently pronounced as an unstressed 'a' between consonants"

The current speaker does this quite freqently, and for me it is sometimes a challenge, whether the intended meaning is "the", "his", "her" or "their".

I presume, that this is later part of the advanced training sessions.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Would this mean what oil in the spoon means in English, i.e. in the part that one puts in one's mouth, or does this mean that one has rubbed the spoon with oil, as one might to care for a wooden spoon, and there is oil all over it?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Just that there's oil on some part of it, pretty much as in English.

4 years ago

jmcmen
jmcmen

I said "There is oil in the spoon". Why is this not also correct?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"There is oil in the spoon" - "Tá ola sa spúnóg".

"There is oil on the spoon" - "Tá ola ar an spúnóg"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.