1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido é comprido."

"O vestido é comprido."

Translation:The dress is long.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


relenamor

When would you use comprido vs. longo? Are they interchangeable or are there subtle differences?

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique

They are interchageable.

June 7, 2013

e.cambourn

Are there any minor differences between them?

July 21, 2014

DanielTietz

No

A estrada é comprida = A estrada é longa

O cabelo é comprido = O cabelo é longo

Que dia comprido! = Que dia longo!

Mesa comprida = Mesa longa

September 18, 2014

isr10

Wellll, but i will never use "Que dia comprido!" xD

August 6, 2015

kadara_gata

i still find it interesting that 'vestido' is masculine.

October 25, 2014

lugosky

Might be from Latin. Vestido might've meant clothes at some point. In Spanish is masculine as well.

November 12, 2014

Hector290697

Why wouldn't "lengthy" work? Something relating to context?

December 20, 2018

redcamarocruiser

É is open and sounds like the e in met pet and get.

June 16, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.