1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido é comprido."

"O vestido é comprido."

Translation:The dress is long.

June 7, 2013

9 Comments


relenamor

When would you use comprido vs. longo? Are they interchangeable or are there subtle differences?


Paulenrique

They are interchageable.


e.cambourn

Are there any minor differences between them?


DanielTietz

No

A estrada é comprida = A estrada é longa

O cabelo é comprido = O cabelo é longo

Que dia comprido! = Que dia longo!

Mesa comprida = Mesa longa


isr10

Wellll, but i will never use "Que dia comprido!" xD


MetroWestJP

Wait. I just got marked wrong on the previous exercise for translating largo as long instead of wide. Should I have reported that? I thought since I got dinged, it must be a false cognate of the Spanish largo, which does mean long.


kadara_gata

i still find it interesting that 'vestido' is masculine.


lugosky

Might be from Latin. Vestido might've meant clothes at some point. In Spanish is masculine as well.


Hector290697

Why wouldn't "lengthy" work? Something relating to context?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.