1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos fazer nossa l…

"Nós precisamos fazer nossa lição de casa."

Translation:We need to do our homework.

June 7, 2013

14 Comments


dchelimsky

I've heard that "deve de casa" is also homework. Is that correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, "deveR de casa" also works...


dchelimsky

Obrigado, Paulenrique. Como acontece, este lição usa "dever de casa" dois ou três exemplos depois "lição de casa."


margaritaguese

Does that mean how funny? haha learning from the forums


Paulenrique

que chato = how boring!


VestaG

I thought here 'chato' would mean annoying - I am annoyed that homework was first introduced to me as 'dever de casa'. So I said 'We need to do our lesson at home'. :


ThanKwee

Great answer, Paulo, since that is one of the words that we are learning with this lesson! rsrs


SimonKoch-Sultan

I would also like some examples.


LawrenceEric

which is more common/used ??


isr10

(Sorry if this reply was so late) both, but I like say: 'Dever de casa'


Meyer_Julia

"Tema de casa" is also homework.


[deactivated user]

    Three different expressions for "homework" ! Could "trabalho de casa" also be possible, or is that just good old boring "housework" ?


SuperPatator

    i have another one to add... stop me if i'm wrong but "tarefa de casa" or just "tarefa" is also a good answer for "homework", right?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.