"Nós precisamos fazer nossa lição de casa."

Translation:We need to do our homework.

June 7, 2013

14 Comments


dchelimsky

I've heard that "deve de casa" is also homework. Is that correct?

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, "deveR de casa" also works...

June 7, 2013

dchelimsky

Obrigado, Paulenrique. Como acontece, este lição usa "dever de casa" dois ou três exemplos depois "lição de casa."

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Que chato...

June 7, 2013

margaritaguese

Does that mean how funny? haha learning from the forums

November 18, 2013

Paulenrique

que chato = how boring!

November 18, 2013

VestaG

I thought here 'chato' would mean annoying - I am annoyed that homework was first introduced to me as 'dever de casa'. So I said 'We need to do our lesson at home'. :

December 11, 2014

ThanKwee

Great answer, Paulo, since that is one of the words that we are learning with this lesson! rsrs

November 20, 2015

SimonKoch-Sultan

I would also like some examples.

July 29, 2014

LawrenceEric

which is more common/used ??

July 31, 2014

isr10

(Sorry if this reply was so late) both, but I like say: 'Dever de casa'

July 30, 2015

Meyer_Julia

"Tema de casa" is also homework.

August 13, 2015

orfeonegro

Three different expressions for "homework" ! Could "trabalho de casa" also be possible, or is that just good old boring "housework" ?

February 26, 2016

SuperPatator

i have another one to add... stop me if i'm wrong but "tarefa de casa" or just "tarefa" is also a good answer for "homework", right?

December 3, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.