Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spelen wij?"

Translation:Are we playing?

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


ElizabethQ628813

I think "Shall we play?" is a closer translation to how this sentence might actually be used.

5
Reply3 years ago

whukriede
whukriede

Dem möchte ich zustimmen.

2
Reply3 years ago

theredcebuano

Nah. "Shall" and "let's," those two words make the sentence imperative, which means the sentence becomes a command. This sentence is just someone asking whether or not s/he and his/er friends are in the state of playing, but in on itself makes no sense xD

2
Reply3 years ago

Jessy292950
Jessy292950

Let's is a form of the subjunctive https://web.cn.edu/kwheeler/grammar_subjunctive.html

0
Reply2 years ago

guissmo
guissmo

Should "Should we play?" be accepted?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's Zouden we moeten spelen?

6
Reply3 years ago

CarlCaldwe

There may be a false cognate here. In German I would certainly say: "Spielen wir?" and mean "Shall we play?" The question is whether such an implicit request/command works the same way in Dutch.

1
Reply3 years ago

Sporeo

What would 'play with us' be than?

0
Reply3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

If "Spelen wij?" is "Are we playing?", then what is "Do we want to play?"

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I guess it should be something like

Willen wij spelen?

0
Reply1 year ago

kirikou39

Is "Do we play?" a correct translation as well?

0
Reply7 months ago

RobertoUrsus

Not "will we play?" This is going to take some practice.

0
Reply5 months ago

shriscuit

Lekker spelen

0
Reply4 weeks ago