1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Spelen wij?"

"Spelen wij?"

Translation:Are we playing?

September 24, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

ElizabethQ628813

I think "Shall we play?" is a closer translation to how this sentence might actually be used.

December 10, 2014

whukriede

Dem möchte ich zustimmen.

January 16, 2015

theredcebuano

Nah. "Shall" and "let's," those two words make the sentence imperative, which means the sentence becomes a command. This sentence is just someone asking whether or not s/he and his/er friends are in the state of playing, but in on itself makes no sense xD

May 7, 2015

Jessy292950

Let's is a form of the subjunctive https://web.cn.edu/kwheeler/grammar_subjunctive.html

May 18, 2016

guissmo

Should "Should we play?" be accepted?

September 24, 2014

Susande

No, that's Zouden we moeten spelen?

September 24, 2014

CarlCaldwe

There may be a false cognate here. In German I would certainly say: "Spielen wir?" and mean "Shall we play?" The question is whether such an implicit request/command works the same way in Dutch.

July 9, 2015

Sporeo

What would 'play with us' be than?

October 12, 2014

ReneeDubuc

If "Spelen wij?" is "Are we playing?", then what is "Do we want to play?"

December 11, 2015

MentalPinball

I guess it should be something like

Willen wij spelen?

June 21, 2017

Rae291159

Why not we instead of wij?

April 10, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.