1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Spelen wij?"

"Spelen wij?"

Translation:Are we playing?

September 24, 2014

10 Comments


ElizabethQ628813

I think "Shall we play?" is a closer translation to how this sentence might actually be used.


whukriede

Dem möchte ich zustimmen.


theredcebuano

Nah. "Shall" and "let's," those two words make the sentence imperative, which means the sentence becomes a command. This sentence is just someone asking whether or not s/he and his/er friends are in the state of playing, but in on itself makes no sense xD


ReneeDubuc

If "Spelen wij?" is "Are we playing?", then what is "Do we want to play?"


MentalPinball

I guess it should be something like

Willen wij spelen?


guissmo

Should "Should we play?" be accepted?


Susande

No, that's Zouden we moeten spelen?


CarlCaldwe

There may be a false cognate here. In German I would certainly say: "Spielen wir?" and mean "Shall we play?" The question is whether such an implicit request/command works the same way in Dutch.


Rae291159

Why not we instead of wij?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.