"Om de waarheid te zeggen, ik wil niet naar België reizen."

Translation:To tell the truth, I do not want to travel to Belgium.

September 24, 2014

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

theatreoflizard

should to be honest be accepted

July 27, 2015

srsek

I also wrote to be honest, was not accepted..

August 12, 2015

HJuliaH

Yep, also thought to be honest would work

September 13, 2016

Uvuvwevwevwe

To be honest is: eerlijk gezegd

May 27, 2017

nolothot

Maar waarom niet? Er zijn zo veel mooie steden in België. 'T is mijn lievelingsland binnen Europa :D

November 15, 2015

ffirdafz

Niet mijn lievelingsland binnen Europa, maar ik zou accoord gaan met jou over de steden (<-is that even correct lol).

May 1, 2017

krysztoff

dat is zo een gemene zin

September 24, 2014

davidvdb

Dat is gewoon gemeen (The Dutch-Belgian rivalry comes up once again) :p

September 24, 2014

Hamborg

Why is it wrong to say "to say the truth" or "to speak the truth"?

May 16, 2016

ahmed.47.

because it is not good to say that in english ..

June 15, 2016

OwenJones0

I will report it for you!

July 15, 2016

in_circles

is belgium really that terrible? i'm flying into brussels soon. (not staying in belgium -- taking a train to den bosch -- but i've heard bruges is nice.)

November 7, 2015

Susande

It's not. Belgium is a great country (if only because it is so similar to the Netherlands). ;)

November 7, 2015

in_circles

it takes a lot of abuse in this course, though!

November 7, 2015

Susande

Noted. I'll see if we can make some changes so we shed a more positive light on our zuiderburen.

November 8, 2015

Richard556716

Poor Belgium! They get flak from the Netherlands and France, but they make incredible chocolate and beer.

October 19, 2016

Anna-Rebecca

Ik wel!! :D Een heerlijk land!

January 23, 2016

Philjackma

in truth, rather than to tell the truth?

July 9, 2016

as2907

"To speak the truth" is a very common expression, but it is not accepted.

July 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

I do! I share a birthday with it and have been told I speak French with a Belgian accent since before I ever got to hear it.

August 1, 2016

Eva.Q77

I wrote " In order to tell the truth..." it was not accepted...also, it's not fair for Belgium

March 10, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.