"Om de waarheid te zeggen, ik wil niet naar België reizen."

Translation:To tell the truth, I do not want to travel to Belgium.

4 years ago

21 Comments


theatreoflizard

should to be honest be accepted

3 years ago

srsek
srsek

I also wrote to be honest, was not accepted..

3 years ago

HJuliaH
HJuliaH

Yep, also thought to be honest would work

2 years ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

To be honest is: eerlijk gezegd

1 year ago

nolothot
nolothot

Maar waarom niet? Er zijn zo veel mooie steden in België. 'T is mijn lievelingsland binnen Europa :D

3 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

Niet mijn lievelingsland binnen Europa, maar ik zou accoord gaan met jou over de steden (<-is that even correct lol).

1 year ago

krysztoff
krysztoff

dat is zo een gemene zin

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Dat is gewoon gemeen (The Dutch-Belgian rivalry comes up once again) :p

4 years ago

Hamborg

Why is it wrong to say "to say the truth" or "to speak the truth"?

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

because it is not good to say that in english ..

2 years ago

OwenJones0
OwenJones0

I will report it for you!

2 years ago

in_circles
in_circles

is belgium really that terrible? i'm flying into brussels soon. (not staying in belgium -- taking a train to den bosch -- but i've heard bruges is nice.)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's not. Belgium is a great country (if only because it is so similar to the Netherlands). ;)

3 years ago

in_circles
in_circles

it takes a lot of abuse in this course, though!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Noted. I'll see if we can make some changes so we shed a more positive light on our zuiderburen.

3 years ago

Richard556716

Poor Belgium! They get flak from the Netherlands and France, but they make incredible chocolate and beer.

2 years ago

Anna-Rebecca
Anna-Rebecca

Ik wel!! :D Een heerlijk land!

2 years ago

Philjackma
Philjackma

in truth, rather than to tell the truth?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

"To speak the truth" is a very common expression, but it is not accepted.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I do! I share a birthday with it and have been told I speak French with a Belgian accent since before I ever got to hear it.

2 years ago

qiong77

I wrote " In order to tell the truth..." it was not accepted...also, it's not fair for Belgium

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.