Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Actualmente no está escribiendo mucho."

Translation:Currently he is not writing much.

5 years ago

21 Comments


blairb06

What is wrong with "actualmente" translating to "actually?"

5 years ago

nls451
nls451

It's just not what it means -- they are "false cognates." To say "actually" you would usually say "de verdad"

5 years ago

ajabrams

de verdad means "really", de realidad means actually

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

I put "She is not currently writing much" and was rejected. When I changed it to "She is currently not writing much" it gave me half a heart back. Both constructions feel natural; why is the second accepted and not the first?

4 years ago

mariedarragh

He isn't writing much at the moment. Should be right. I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

"at the moment" is a synonym for "currently"

5 years ago

btboyd90

so is "right now"

5 years ago

Jimwillride

I wrote: "He is not currently writing a lot" and was marked wrong. Ouch.

4 years ago

lingwist

Is "nowadays" a good translation of "actualmente"?

4 years ago

cadinellicm
cadinellicm

It can be.

2 months ago

Eric0629
Eric0629

I got this right from the word bank, but I don't understand why it is está instead of estás for "you". Isn't está for él /ella?

4 years ago

RachelLynn994574

Can also be for "usted"

2 years ago

Matt183970

I put these days for actualmente ?

1 year ago

ValleLucas
ValleLucas

What's the problem with nowadays?

4 years ago

bowlesa33
bowlesa33

I used "right now" instead of "currently" and got flagged for an error.

4 years ago

LeanneHinton

I put "presently" and also lost a heart.

4 years ago

MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

In UK English "actually" can mean "at present": https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/actually

3 weeks ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I said: "Currently he is not writing a lot." And, of course, DUOLINGO marked it incorrect. Or should I say DUOLINGO marked it incorrectly incorrect.

2 weeks ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

The correct answer should allow "a lot" instead of "much" .

2 weeks ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

Duolingo ERROR: Some translations to English are not accepting "he" and "she", but only one of the options. Please correct it.

1 day ago

Tim294818

Where do you all see 'He' in this sentence?

23 hours ago