1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is dúinn atá an bia."

"Is dúinn atá an bia."

Translation:The food is for us.

September 24, 2014

18 Comments


dwarven_hydra

So, literally, "It is for us that the food is," right? Is this kind of construction common?


AnLonDubhBeag

I should emphasis this question. Mastering this kind of construction makes your Irish much more natural sounding. Commonly somebody who has learned Irish in school will say:

Tá an bia 'dúinn',

with 'dúinn' louder and stressed to translate:

The food is for 'us'

with stress on the 'us'. This sounds quite odd to a native Irish speaker, as they will just interpret it as you saying 'dúinn' louder for no reason.

This sentence is the natural native way to stress the 'us' component in Irish.


RozieToez

Would dúinn be vocally stressed in the sentence Is dúinn atá an bia?


galaxyrocker

These types of structures serve to emphasize certain parts. Unlike English, Irish doesn't stress words, but rearranges sentences.


RozieToez

But this is more than rearranged, right? Both and the copula?

Can I ask what it literally means? And why atá instead of


galaxyrocker

Not really. It's just rearranged. And it literally means 'Is for us that the food is'. It's atá because you need a relative clause. However, it's not always pronounced in speech.


RozieToez

Not pronounced, but still written? Is that vaguely akin to leaving the "that" out of the English? "It's for us, the food is"?


AnLonDubhBeag

This kind of construction is extremely common. A native speaker wouldn't go three sentences without using it.


lusozeit

Word for word, it seems to be more like - "Is - for us - is - the food".


Berkhead

I typed in ''no clue'' and it marked it right. HA HA


lordy.byro

All your food is belong to us!


RichardMik2

So does this me that dúinn doesn't have it's own emphatic form?


ginagillen

I put the food is ours ! cant get it right


niamhwitch

I put the same thing. From the sentence structure, I couldn't quite figure out what it was trying to indicate. That was my best guess, haha.


mikeinkerry

I'm trying to apply in order: Copula_Predicate_Subject = Is_Duinn_AtáAnBia. Reordering into English to attempt a literal translation using Subject_Copula_Predicate = AtáAnBia_Is_Duinn = TheFoodThatIs_Is_ForUs. This makes sense for me, but I was expecting Noun/Pronoun on each side of the copula; "ForUs" is neither noun or pronoun.
Or perhaps:
Copula_Predicate_Subject = Is_DuinnAtá_AnBia. Reordering to Subject_Copula_Predicate = AnBia_Is_DuinnAtá = TheFood_Is_ForUsThatIs. Seems about right, but still "ForUsThatIs" is neither noun or pronoun.


Alexander62682

In Belfast I often hear in English the constructios like "The food is for us, so it is". Your second variant matches this spot on. So it does :-)


Neal356674

Is this somewhat analogous to how "He is a teacher" can be translated into Irish as "Múinteóir is ea é" in order to emphasize teacher?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.