Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is dúinn atá an bia."

Translation:The food is for us.

4 years ago

16 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

So, literally, "It is for us that the food is," right? Is this kind of construction common?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

I should emphasis this question. Mastering this kind of construction makes your Irish much more natural sounding. Commonly somebody who has learned Irish in school will say:

Tá an bia 'dúinn',

with 'dúinn' louder and stressed to translate:

The food is for 'us'

with stress on the 'us'. This sounds quite odd to a native Irish speaker, as they will just interpret it as you saying 'dúinn' louder for no reason.

This sentence is the natural native way to stress the 'us' component in Irish.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Would dúinn be vocally stressed in the sentence Is dúinn atá an bia?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

These types of structures serve to emphasize certain parts. Unlike English, Irish doesn't stress words, but rearranges sentences.

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

But this is more than rearranged, right? Both and the copula?

Can I ask what it literally means? And why atá instead of

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not really. It's just rearranged. And it literally means 'Is for us that the food is'. It's atá because you need a relative clause. However, it's not always pronounced in speech.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Not pronounced, but still written? Is that vaguely akin to leaving the "that" out of the English? "It's for us, the food is"?

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

This kind of construction is extremely common. A native speaker wouldn't go three sentences without using it.

4 years ago

lusozeit
lusozeit

Word for word, it seems to be more like - "Is - for us - is - the food".

1 year ago

Berkhead

I typed in ''no clue'' and it marked it right. HA HA

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put the food is ours ! cant get it right

3 years ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I put the same thing. From the sentence structure, I couldn't quite figure out what it was trying to indicate. That was my best guess, haha.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So does this me that dúinn doesn't have it's own emphatic form?

3 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

All your food is belong to us!

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

I can't understand the sentence! Will sb help me please???

2 years ago

mikeinkerry

I'm trying to apply in order: Copula_Predicate_Subject = Is_Duinn_AtáAnBia. Reordering into English to attempt a literal translation using Subject_Copula_Predicate = AtáAnBia_Is_Duinn = TheFoodThatIs_Is_ForUs. This makes sense for me, but I was expecting Noun/Pronoun on each side of the copula; "ForUs" is neither noun or pronoun.
Or perhaps:
Copula_Predicate_Subject = Is_DuinnAtá_AnBia. Reordering to Subject_Copula_Predicate = AnBia_Is_DuinnAtá = TheFood_Is_ForUsThatIs. Seems about right, but still "ForUsThatIs" is neither noun or pronoun.

9 months ago