1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seu gato é maior do que o me…

"Seu gato é maior do que o meu gato."

Translation:Your cat is bigger than my cat.

June 7, 2013

26 Comments


melesana

...do que o meu gato... are all the words necessary? How about ...maior que (o) meu gato...?


Paulenrique

In this example of comparison you can omit (do) as well as "o"


RomaRRio

do que mean than ?


Paulenrique

Than = que / do que


relenamor

Does 'maior' ever mean 'older' like in Spanish? Or it's strictly 'bigger' in portuguese?


Paulenrique

No. Mayor = mais velho. Más grande = maior. Take care. It's tricky. Its wrong to say mais grande in Portuguese.


fernandoramires

Actually, It depends on the context. For example:

"My younger brother = meu irmão mais novo" but you could also say "meu irmão menor (as in English "my little brother")."

"My older brother = meu irmão mais velho" and you could also say "Meu irmão maior" (in English "my big brother". It's very common when you're asked about their ages. For example:

Quantos anos têm seus irmãos? / How old are your brothers (siblings)?

O maior (mais velho) tem 18 e o menor (mais novo) tem 10 / The oldest is 18yo and the youngest is 10yo.


saccarozy

What is 18yo and 10yo, by the way ??


pietvo

I guess yo = years old


Iamaweirdo

So you could say: "Seu gato maior que meu gato."?


DanielTietz

Seu gato É maior que meu gato


mbaguilar

Could I say : "Your cat is bigger than mine? "


ThanKwee

Yes, but that is not the exact translation. 'Your cat is bigger than my cat' means the same thing as 'Your cat is bigger than mine'. It's just that it's a different construction.

Your cat is bigger than mine = I'm guessing that would be "Seu gato é maior do que meu". Or perhaps, "Seu gato é maior do que o meu".

I'm not a native speaker, though, so I'm not 100% positive.


Paulenrique

"Seu gato é maior do que o meu" =)


ThanKwee

Obrigada!

Paulo, once again, comes to the rescue! :)


mbaguilar

Thanks Paulo and Thankwee. I was almost sure, now I am 100 % sure.


zozochoc

There must be "da que" too, right?


Paulenrique

no, only "do que" or simply "que" for "than".


zozochoc

Oh, I see, "do que" is something like "than that of". Obrigada!


KakadouJack

Since maior is in the comparative degree, are do and que absolutely necessary? If so, why?


Paulenrique

Que is mandatory, do is opitional.


[deactivated user]

    If it was a feminine noun, would it be "da que" instead of "do que"?


ThanKwee

    nope. It's always do que


vsandl

    Is the "do que" construction used in both Portugal and Brazil? In another question in this round the answer is "eu sou menor que você" so why is this cat thing more complicated?


Paulenrique

    Using "do" with "que" is optional when it means "than".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.