"Seu gato é maior do que o meu gato."

Translation:Your cat is bigger than my cat.

June 7, 2013

14 Comments


melesana

...do que o meu gato... are all the words necessary? How about ...maior que (o) meu gato...?

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In this example of comparison you can omit (do) as well as "o"

July 8, 2013

relenamor

Does 'maior' ever mean 'older' like in Spanish? Or it's strictly 'bigger' in portuguese?

June 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Mayor = mais velho. Más grande = maior. Take care. It's tricky. Its wrong to say mais grande in Portuguese.

June 7, 2013

fernandoramires

Actually, It depends on the context. For example:

"My younger brother = meu irmão mais novo" but you could also say "meu irmão menor (as in English "my little brother")."

"My older brother = meu irmão mais velho" and you could also say "Meu irmão maior" (in English "my big brother". It's very common when you're asked about their ages. For example:

Quantos anos têm seus irmãos? / How old are your brothers (siblings)?

O maior (mais velho) tem 18 e o menor (mais novo) tem 10 / The oldest is 18yo and the youngest is 10yo.

October 21, 2013

saccarozy

What is 18yo and 10yo, by the way ??

September 22, 2014

pietvo

I guess yo = years old

October 1, 2014

RomaRRio

do que mean than ?

December 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Than = que / do que

December 30, 2013

Iamaweirdo

So you could say: "Seu gato maior que meu gato."?

April 25, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

April 25, 2014

DanielTietz

Seu gato É maior que meu gato

September 19, 2014

KakadouJack

Since maior is in the comparative degree, are do and que absolutely necessary? If so, why?

June 20, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Que is mandatory, do is opitional.

June 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.