"A sweet potato"

Translation:Una patata dolce

June 7, 2013

6 Comments


bilboburgler

so italian does not have a special word for a sweet potato

June 7, 2013

olefattguy

Neither does English

July 16, 2013

singingduchess

why is it not "una dolce patata"

March 16, 2014

Briguy84

I would assume that the noun is first and the decriber is second because you have to identify the objedt before you try to describe it. In Engish we don't really follow this structure, it's opposite.

April 6, 2014

fJLo

Why isnt it "una patata al dolce"?

April 16, 2014

Briguy84

As far as I know, al mostly means in or at the. In this instance it would literally translate to a potato in the sweet; however, what it means is there is sweet actually in the potato (think some type of sweetener( instead of just a sweet potato. Hope that helps

April 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.