1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A sweet potato"

"A sweet potato"

Translation:Una patata dolce

June 7, 2013

6 Comments


bilboburgler

so italian does not have a special word for a sweet potato


olefattguy

Neither does English


singingduchess

why is it not "una dolce patata"


Briguy84

I would assume that the noun is first and the decriber is second because you have to identify the objedt before you try to describe it. In Engish we don't really follow this structure, it's opposite.


fJLo

Why isnt it "una patata al dolce"?


Briguy84

As far as I know, al mostly means in or at the. In this instance it would literally translate to a potato in the sweet; however, what it means is there is sweet actually in the potato (think some type of sweetener( instead of just a sweet potato. Hope that helps

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.