Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Saskia is a student."

Translation:Saskia is studente.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


sofiarayol
sofiarayol

what is the difference between "studente" and "student" and when do we use each?

10
Reply13 years ago

Susande
Susande

Student (plural studenten) can be used for both male and female students (and mixed groups), studente (plural studentes) can only be used for female students. It's a matter of personal preference which one you use for female students.

18
Reply3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

"Studente" is the female form (with "studentes" as plural). I often hear "student" being used to refer to a female student, so that is more of a neutral form rather than just the male form.

8
Reply3 years ago

sisu-27
sisu-27

It's telling me "Saskia is student" is the correct answer. It was really difficult to tell which sentence was Dutch and which was English!

4
Reply2 years ago

je-ro-me

Why is "Saskia is a student" refused? I think both "Saskia is student" and "Saskia is a student" are valid for the translation ?

2
Reply3 years ago

Delano93
Delano93

"Saskia is a student" is English. That has to be translated into "Saskia is studente" or "Saskia is een student".

a (in english) = een (in dutch)

0
Reply3 years ago

Cosmimic_girl

In other sentences like "saskia is een student" i wrote "saskia is a student" and its wrong because the "a" has not to be there. I dont understand it

1
Reply3 years ago

Delano93
Delano93

That's because in English you can only say "Saskia is a student", but in Dutch this is a special case: "Saskia is een studente" or "Saskia is studente" is both correct.

For example, if I translate "Saskia is a girl", I have to translate it into "Saskia is een meisje". Not Saskia is meisje.

So, notice how student is a special case, and normally you translate 'a' into 'een'. If you find this difficult, just translate "Saskia is een student(e)", that's always right :)

6
Reply3 years ago