"They have salt, oil, and tea."

Translation:De har salt, olie, og te.

September 24, 2014

9 Comments


BazzaLoves1D

Is the Oxford comma commonly used in Danish, like this sentence here?

September 24, 2014

Regrets

I believe it is. I use it very often, and Im a native Dane. ;)

September 28, 2014

DylanLaven

As far as I've seen, most other people think it isn't used. So i'm assuming it's mostly not used but really up to the person.

April 27, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It's an idiosyncrasy.

December 1, 2015

SauravToor

Could someone please explain the difference between har and have? I am so confused as to which one to use when

January 7, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "har" is the present tense form of the infinitive (basic, not inflected) "have".
    In English, for most nouns there are two present tense forms. One that is identical to the infinitive for plural subjects and first and second person subjects (We/You/I/They have), and one that adds an "-s" added for third person singular objects (He/she/it has).
    Danish however always adds an "-r" in their present tense no matter what the subject is, other than for irregular verbs of course such as "have", but the present tense form is always the same. (Vi/Du/I/Det/Hun/Han har)

    I hope that hasn't confused you even more.

    January 7, 2016

Tab_let

    Say all this exercise is good.....but, as I am from India, the pronounciations and enunciations are what i would like to work on...how can i do that?

    June 8, 2016

OsoGegenHest

    Repeat them.

    September 4, 2016

TichaStace

    Wow this is really confusing bc am from Cameroon

    July 24, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.