1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They have salt, oil, and tea…

"They have salt, oil, and tea."

Translation:De har salt, olie, og te.

September 24, 2014

9 Comments


BazzaLoves1D

Is the Oxford comma commonly used in Danish, like this sentence here?


Regrets

I believe it is. I use it very often, and Im a native Dane. ;)


ceejen

No. I was taught in school not to put commas before "og" in a list. I think putting a comma before "og" is an old rule for commas.


SauravToor

Could someone please explain the difference between har and have? I am so confused as to which one to use when


Xneb

"har" is the present tense form of the infinitive (basic, not inflected) "have".
In English, for most nouns there are two present tense forms. One that is identical to the infinitive for plural subjects and first and second person subjects (We/You/I/They have), and one that adds an "-s" added for third person singular objects (He/she/it has).
Danish however always adds an "-r" in their present tense no matter what the subject is, other than for irregular verbs of course such as "have", but the present tense form is always the same. (Vi/Du/I/Det/Hun/Han har)

I hope that hasn't confused you even more.


Tab_let

Say all this exercise is good.....but, as I am from India, the pronounciations and enunciations are what i would like to work on...how can i do that?


TichaStace

Wow this is really confusing bc am from Cameroon


Malenajaja

ah yes, my favourite combination.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.