"Theyhavesalt,oil,andtea."

Translation:De har salt, olie, og te.

4 years ago

9 Comments


BazzaLoves1D
BazzaLoves1D

Is the Oxford comma commonly used in Danish, like this sentence here?

4 years ago

Regrets

I believe it is. I use it very often, and Im a native Dane. ;)

4 years ago

DylanLaven

As far as I've seen, most other people think it isn't used. So i'm assuming it's mostly not used but really up to the person.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It's an idiosyncrasy.

2 years ago

SauravToor

Could someone please explain the difference between har and have? I am so confused as to which one to use when

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"har" is the present tense form of the infinitive (basic, not inflected) "have".
In English, for most nouns there are two present tense forms. One that is identical to the infinitive for plural subjects and first and second person subjects (We/You/I/They have), and one that adds an "-s" added for third person singular objects (He/she/it has).
Danish however always adds an "-r" in their present tense no matter what the subject is, other than for irregular verbs of course such as "have", but the present tense form is always the same. (Vi/Du/I/Det/Hun/Han har)

I hope that hasn't confused you even more.

2 years ago

Tab_let

Say all this exercise is good.....but, as I am from India, the pronounciations and enunciations are what i would like to work on...how can i do that?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Repeat them.

2 years ago

TichaStace

Wow this is really confusing bc am from Cameroon

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.