Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck eats the apple."

Translation:El pato come la manzana.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Dguy
Dguy

Since when do ducks eat apples?

5 years ago

eathan.bar

Ever ago duh

4 years ago

Dararija

Apparently they do. Such a great ornithologist you are hahah :)

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

SUPER DUCK!!!

3 years ago

Iszara

So mine translates to 'the potato eats the apple'.......

5 years ago

cncook11

Mine says "el pato se come." Why is the "se" there? Is it important?

4 years ago

DobbsBob
DobbsBob

I'm new to Spanish, but my guess is it's reflexive. A lot of verbs in such contexts are sort of done to oneself, like "I eat me an apple". Russian has this as well.

4 years ago

Rafer45

That's precisely it!

4 years ago

lkanney

Wait, but it hasn't been reflexive when comer has been used previously. Why this time?

3 years ago

KJ81

Mine translated to 'el pato se come......' too. Don't remember saying 'se'. Not sure what it's for.

4 years ago

AnamHafsa

Why la not el

4 years ago

sophul

El pato = the duck (pato is masculine hence the masculine form of the) La manzana = the apple (apple is feminine hence the feminine form of the)

4 years ago

Dong27

¿But how are we supposed to know if the apple is masculine or feminine?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It should have been a vocabulary word while learning food. "La manzana" = "the apple."

4 years ago

EllieOnza

Usually, if a word has an a on the end of it, it is feminine. If it has an o, masculine. There are a few exceptions, though.

3 years ago

HobbesCaleb42

I love how one of the wrong translations for this sentence is "El pato está comiendo la mujer." o.0

3 years ago

skambie

Why would they put, "The duck eats the girl"?

3 years ago

MaggieZorn

My mom has fed marshmallows to ducks.

3 years ago