"Es un ratón."

Translation:It is a mouse.

5 years ago

79 Comments


Dguy
Dguy

I thought that ratón was rat!

5 years ago

audiobahn53

rat is la rata, mouse is el ratón

5 years ago

maxxon15

Oh! What's the difference?

5 years ago

pleiadian_

Among other things, rats are larger than mice.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

They are different animals. Se parecen como un huevo y una castaña (like an egg and a chestnut)

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

mice are cute but dirty and disease-bearing; rats are evil and gross (and disease-bearing as well!). A mouse will never attack a person, but a rat will.

5 months ago

HopeUnbroken

I was also always under the impression that raton was rat.

5 years ago

MrsLearner

In the VeggieTales song "Dance of the Cucumber," I assumed "ratón" meant mouse, although I honestly do not remember the context right now. I thought there was a comparison to someone or something being like a cat chasing a mouse.

3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

Oh yeah! I remember.

3 years ago

naru19

I wrote the same! :p

3 years ago

Maddy534909

me too

3 years ago

Ellie810428

makes sence cos of the Rs

1 year ago

ToasterStroupel

Ok, my words spelled out "He is a mouse" but I read and translated it in my head as "It is a mouse". Was I wrong or are both sentences said the same? Shouldn't it be "Él es un ratón" ?

3 years ago

Talulah

When talking about animals, he/she is reserved for something beloved or dear to you (or of some sort of significance).

For example, "Mi gata es negra, su nombre es Saya." "My cat is black, her name is Saya."

Because my cat is very dear to me, I refer to her more like a person by using "su". Since this mouse is probably not ours, or significant to us in any way, we use "it".

3 years ago

HarlequinNikki

Thank you, this is the answer I needed.

3 years ago

Flower_of_Light

Hee hee

1 year ago

itwing
itwing

In English you can only use IT for animals, I think. But in Spanish we can use Él y ELLA for persons, animals, and animate things, for example a robot. So you are right. It can be Él es un ratón.

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In English, SHE and HE can be used for animals, especially if the animal in question is beloved, as in Talulah's bilingual comment above.

5 months ago

cheerfromcali

i thought it was a rat. I WAS SO CLOSE

5 years ago

Daisie

I know! That happens to me all the time!

4 years ago

ComicOzzie

So Boca Raton is mouth of the mouse, not mouth of the rat?

5 years ago

Talulah

Yes, boca is also a word for an inlet or the mouth of a river.

4 years ago

fireapache7

you know you can just hover over the spanish word to learn the english translation.

4 years ago

sachin100

i thought it is a rat

4 years ago

isachapron

Iwas told I have a typo ratòn

4 years ago

Talulah

It has the wrong accent mark :) Look carefully

ratón - correct ratòn - incorrect

4 years ago

reedm02

Are there ever situations where the accent goes back (ò) versus (ó)? Clearly not in ratón, but are there such words or situations?

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

No, in Spanish we only use one type of accent. Ratón, león, caníbal. And the diaresis: paraguas, pingüino, vergüenza. There are no more symbols above the letters.

3 years ago

Talulah

Except the very obvious ñ :)

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Obviously, but that is a part of the letter, like the point in the letter "i". ;D

3 years ago

HarlequinNikki

"es un ratón" is "she is one mouse"? How can you tell gender from that? How do I know to include the amount of mice? ><

3 years ago

Talulah

Es - It is

un - a

ratón - mouse

Es un ratón. - It is a mouse.

3 years ago

HarlequinNikki

It is a mouse was not accepted as an answer, see? from the multiple choices. They had "it" "a" "is" "she" "one" "mouse". 'She is one mouse' was the answer they corrected me with, and I know "un" can be a or one. But I don't understand where gender is detectable in that statement.

3 years ago

Talulah

Multiple choices? You mean when you click on the underlined words? Those are just what the words can mean. You have to make sense of it yourself. "She is one mouse" makes no sense in Spanish or English.

3 years ago

blackoricanboi

How does thins make sense?

3 years ago

Talulah

"Es" - he/she/it is

"un" - a

"ratón" - mouse

3 years ago

JAW119

Get the Broom! Es un raton!

1 year ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I visited Boca Raton many times for work and the folks there all seemed to think it was mouth of a rat.

5 years ago

tylerhinthorn

i mean mouse

5 years ago

corvin666

Why is "This is a mouse" not accepted? English is not my native language, so I might be missing something here.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola corvin666: "This is a mouse" is not accepted because there is no word for "this" in the Spanish sentence.

CHAU

4 years ago

corvin666

But there's no word "it" either, isn't it?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Corvin: In Spanish, we assume the subject is "it" unless otherwise specified. So, "es" means "it is". If we want it to mean something else, we must specify the subject: "Juan es" = John is; "El niño es" = The boy is, etc., etc.

4 years ago

MiriamHC
MiriamHC

"It" is more neutral in English, so works better to translate a Spanish sentence where there is no specified pronoun. "This is a mouse" would mean you're looking right at a specific mouse.

4 years ago

Jamie_Sanborn

I accidentally put "It's a rat." :|

4 years ago

meganvliet

So when i said rata was rat you marked me wrong and said it was mouse now youre sahing mouse is also raton?!

4 years ago

jwanca3

Same darn thing

4 years ago

sushimiman

Why can it not be "you are a mouse"?

4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Actually, it could be, since the sentence could be understood as "[Usted] es un ratón" - but since no one is likely to speak to a mouse that way (unless we're talking about a script for a fairy tale movie or something), the best translation is the one given: "It is a rat."

4 years ago

Stormbringer13

Hi im liam!

4 years ago

Talulah

¡Hola, Liam! Soy un pingüino. (according to DuoLingo lol)

4 years ago

5rharv

I just put it is a mouse, and it told me i was wrong, it's it is a mouse .......i don't get it

4 years ago

Ravenluvr

It sounded like tradon so i put tradon instead

3 years ago

pfrays20panda

i thought that it said perdon

2 years ago

174052

I thought that too raton meant rat

2 years ago

jmoney_wrubel

mouse is the same thing as a rat

2 years ago

RebekahBru3

I don't know about anybody else, but I find the transition from words that end in "n" (or a few other consonants) to words that begin with a rolling "r" sound to be difficult! What worked for you to be able to transition from these words smoothly (I suppose practice, but just wanted to see)?

1 year ago

EHtheboss

why do you have to do a mouse not a rat

1 year ago

Crystal_Piggy

:( i wrote 'it is a mouse' and it didn't work

1 year ago

jamelia359233

I said rat, is mouse and rat two different things?

1 year ago

JosephEska1

wtf it maakes no scenWWEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

1 year ago

Anderson_Lu.
Anderson_Lu.

I like this question.

btw. no one will give me a lingot so I will have to earn them on my own

10 months ago

ConnieHirs

I thought Boca Raton meant Rat's Mouth!

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Debajo un botón, ton ton, que encontró Martín tin tin, había un ratón ton ton, Ay qué chiquitín, tin, tin."

9 months ago

Eliza622061

i wrote down" it is a mouse." but it didnt work and said it had to be a mouse..

9 months ago

Dakota969461

Yeah that makes sense Raton= mouse LIKE CMON DUO

8 months ago

rjwrmw

Living in Guatemala and local teachers say raton is rat

8 months ago

Cedar45

raton should be rat not mouse!!

8 months ago

itziarorma

rata: rat

8 months ago

Sebastian50635

so did I guy

8 months ago

ianhilterbrand

I put in mouse instead of rat and it marked me wrong. WTF!!!

8 months ago

Cyanna573116

rat mouse same thing..........................................right?

8 months ago

Magykal_B3N

yah!

8 months ago

Dirtbike24

If raton is mouse, what is rat?

8 months ago

Francy.m_22

it can be a rat too

8 months ago

Kn1234
Kn1234

¿Ratón can be: mouse, poor, and biceps? Explícame por favor, which countries use the term for each of these?

6 months ago

Adam621504

So rat and mouse have different words because they are different things, yet turtle and tortoise have the same word even though they are different things. Weird.

5 months ago

RoxanneM89

Seriously???

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.