Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un ratón."

Translation:It is a mouse.

2
5 years ago

79 Comments


Dguy
Dguy

I thought that ratón was rat!

82
Reply5 years ago

audiobahn53

rat is la rata, mouse is el ratón

88
Reply5 years ago

maxxon15

Oh! What's the difference?

11
Reply14 years ago

pleiadian_

Among other things, rats are larger than mice.

44
Reply4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

They are different animals. Se parecen como un huevo y una castaña (like an egg and a chestnut)

1
Reply6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

mice are cute but dirty and disease-bearing; rats are evil and gross (and disease-bearing as well!). A mouse will never attack a person, but a rat will.

1
Reply3 months ago

HopeUnbroken

I was also always under the impression that raton was rat.

14
Reply4 years ago

MrsLearner

In the VeggieTales song "Dance of the Cucumber," I assumed "ratón" meant mouse, although I honestly do not remember the context right now. I thought there was a comparison to someone or something being like a cat chasing a mouse.

5
Reply3 years ago

Dguy
Dguy

Oh yeah! I remember.

0
Reply3 years ago

naru19

I wrote the same! :p

0
Reply3 years ago

Maddy534909

me too

0
Reply2 years ago

Ellie810428

makes sence cos of the Rs

0
Reply1 year ago

ToasterStroupel

Ok, my words spelled out "He is a mouse" but I read and translated it in my head as "It is a mouse". Was I wrong or are both sentences said the same? Shouldn't it be "Él es un ratón" ?

5
Reply3 years ago

Talulah

When talking about animals, he/she is reserved for something beloved or dear to you (or of some sort of significance).

For example, "Mi gata es negra, su nombre es Saya." "My cat is black, her name is Saya."

Because my cat is very dear to me, I refer to her more like a person by using "su". Since this mouse is probably not ours, or significant to us in any way, we use "it".

13
Reply3 years ago

HarlequinNikki

Thank you, this is the answer I needed.

2
Reply3 years ago

Celevende

Hee hee

0
Reply11 months ago

itwing
itwing

In English you can only use IT for animals, I think. But in Spanish we can use Él y ELLA for persons, animals, and animate things, for example a robot. So you are right. It can be Él es un ratón.

1
Reply3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In English, SHE and HE can be used for animals, especially if the animal in question is beloved, as in Talulah's bilingual comment above.

0
Reply2 months ago

cheerfromcali

i thought it was a rat. I WAS SO CLOSE

4
Reply5 years ago

Daisie

I know! That happens to me all the time!

2
Reply3 years ago

ComicOzzie

So Boca Raton is mouth of the mouse, not mouth of the rat?

3
Reply5 years ago

Talulah

Yes, boca is also a word for an inlet or the mouth of a river.

1
Reply3 years ago

fireapache7

you know you can just hover over the spanish word to learn the english translation.

2
Reply14 years ago

sachin100

i thought it is a rat

1
Reply4 years ago

isachapron

Iwas told I have a typo ratòn

1
Reply4 years ago

Talulah

It has the wrong accent mark :) Look carefully

ratón - correct ratòn - incorrect

4
Reply4 years ago

reedm02

Are there ever situations where the accent goes back (ò) versus (ó)? Clearly not in ratón, but are there such words or situations?

1
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

No, in Spanish we only use one type of accent. Ratón, león, caníbal. And the diaresis: paraguas, pingüino, vergüenza. There are no more symbols above the letters.

1
Reply3 years ago

Talulah

Except the very obvious ñ :)

0
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Obviously, but that is a part of the letter, like the point in the letter "i". ;D

0
3 years ago

HarlequinNikki

"es un ratón" is "she is one mouse"? How can you tell gender from that? How do I know to include the amount of mice? ><

1
Reply3 years ago

Talulah

Es - It is

un - a

ratón - mouse

Es un ratón. - It is a mouse.

0
Reply3 years ago

HarlequinNikki

It is a mouse was not accepted as an answer, see? from the multiple choices. They had "it" "a" "is" "she" "one" "mouse". 'She is one mouse' was the answer they corrected me with, and I know "un" can be a or one. But I don't understand where gender is detectable in that statement.

2
Reply3 years ago

Talulah

Multiple choices? You mean when you click on the underlined words? Those are just what the words can mean. You have to make sense of it yourself. "She is one mouse" makes no sense in Spanish or English.

0
Reply3 years ago

blackoricanboi

How does thins make sense?

1
Reply3 years ago

Talulah

"Es" - he/she/it is

"un" - a

"ratón" - mouse

0
Reply3 years ago

JAW119

Get the Broom! Es un raton!

1
Reply1 year ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I visited Boca Raton many times for work and the folks there all seemed to think it was mouth of a rat.

0
Reply4 years ago

tylerhinthorn

i mean mouse

0
Reply4 years ago

corvin666

Why is "This is a mouse" not accepted? English is not my native language, so I might be missing something here.

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola corvin666: "This is a mouse" is not accepted because there is no word for "this" in the Spanish sentence.

CHAU

2
Reply4 years ago

corvin666

But there's no word "it" either, isn't it?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Corvin: In Spanish, we assume the subject is "it" unless otherwise specified. So, "es" means "it is". If we want it to mean something else, we must specify the subject: "Juan es" = John is; "El niño es" = The boy is, etc., etc.

3
Reply4 years ago

MiriamHC
MiriamHC

"It" is more neutral in English, so works better to translate a Spanish sentence where there is no specified pronoun. "This is a mouse" would mean you're looking right at a specific mouse.

1
Reply4 years ago

Jamie_Sanborn

I accidentally put "It's a rat." :|

0
Reply4 years ago

meganvliet

So when i said rata was rat you marked me wrong and said it was mouse now youre sahing mouse is also raton?!

0
Reply4 years ago

jwanca3

Same darn thing

0
Reply4 years ago

sushimiman

Why can it not be "you are a mouse"?

0
Reply4 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Actually, it could be, since the sentence could be understood as "[Usted] es un ratón" - but since no one is likely to speak to a mouse that way (unless we're talking about a script for a fairy tale movie or something), the best translation is the one given: "It is a rat."

1
Reply3 years ago

Stormbringer13

Hi im liam!

0
Reply103 years ago

Talulah

¡Hola, Liam! Soy un pingüino. (according to DuoLingo lol)

0
Reply3 years ago

5rharv

I just put it is a mouse, and it told me i was wrong, it's it is a mouse .......i don't get it

0
Reply3 years ago