Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat an apple."

Translation:Usted come una manzana.

5 years ago

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnkitSpanish

Why is it "comes" after "tu" and why "come" after "usted"?

Why is it not comes after usted as well? After all comes means only one thing i.e. eat

4 years ago

Gurkhen1983

I from Argentina. I speak spanish.

Tu ------- informal

Usted --- formal

Comer = eat

Tu comes

Usted come

Caminar=walk

Tu caminas

Usted camina

Correr=run

Tu corres

Usted corre

Saltar=Jump

Tu saltas

Usted salta

questions?

4 years ago

EMANIAC2001E

Im only 12 so that didnt help at all

4 years ago

CostaRica21

Go over it slowly again, I am sure you will get it. Tu = You is informal, Usted = You is formal therefore different verbs to describe the same thing. comes=eat is informal. come= eat is the formal description. The other verbs are just samples to show the difference between the formal and informal actions. Hope that helps.

4 years ago

FloMason23

Gracias, Merci, Thank you :)

3 years ago

RobLawrenc

Boss I'm 31 and I'm lost on most of that reply.

3 years ago

bengalsfan1988

There wasn't much of an example. I'm lost also

3 years ago

charlesvmi

Emania, I know it's a little odd, but in Spanish the words you use change based on your closeness to the person that you are writing/speaking to (think friends and family vs. business associates, strangers). "Informal" means you're speaking to a friend or family member, "formal" means everybody else.

So the tú/you and it's accompanying verb (always ending with an "s") is for people you're close to, Usted/you is for business, talking to older people, addressing dignitaries, etc.

Get it?

2 years ago

AdaMac06

yup

2 years ago

carolpridgeon

yes!

2 years ago

whitleyjs

You do not have to be a certain age to know what he is talking about. If you know what 'formal' and 'informal' means, you're fine. I'm 12 also.

2 years ago

CynthiaHol5

Thank that helped,

4 years ago

ZJHN

woow .thanks

4 years ago

CostaRica21

Very helpful. Thanks

4 years ago

PranaliJad

Gracias :)

4 years ago

unePartDeBonheur

Thank u

4 years ago

SumitSarka3

You are a good teacher :-)

3 years ago

PratikP7

Gracías..

3 years ago

ladyh

Grasias

3 years ago

AhmedLFCmoH

THANK YOU

4 years ago

pragano

dude you are better than duolingo

3 years ago

Gurkhen1983

I am from Argentina.

3 years ago

sanchou2009

So I take it that Argentinean are helpful..

3 years ago

zezhyrule

In a lot of languages, verbs conjugate differently for person. Like "I eat" vs "he eats" in English. If you said "tú come una manzana" it would assumingly sound as bad to native speakers as "you eats an apple" sounds to us.

4 years ago

MichaelScr7

I already understand the concept, but this is probably one of the best comparisons you could make for people who dont understand tbe different verb conjugation.

2 years ago

jfawson

Come is a command and comes is something you do

4 years ago

JakeBeaver

because usted is treated as "he", it's a formal form showing respect towards you're don't know on the first name basis. yo como, tu come, el comes

3 years ago

jmejo_jmejo

When I translated the sentence, i got it correct (Tú comes una manzana.), but an alternate answer was provided: Tú te comes una manzana. This is the lesson for te, le, etc. and based on the two or three sentences prior to this in the lesson, I'm not understanding the difference between tù comes and tú te comes (and why you would choose to use one sentence structure over the other). The other sentences involved two people: I love you, he writes to her.

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I would also like the answer - why do we need "te" in this sentence?

2 years ago

zraimz
zraimz

How would you say this with "Usted" instead of "Tu"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Usted come una manzana.

5 years ago

codyeasleyrb250

I feel like I need to learn better English inorder to learn Spanish.

3 years ago

WahnnDemonte

Why is: "Tu comes una manzana" wrong?

4 years ago

ShainKirby

Weird. Usually it will give those errors to me but tell me that I should start remembering accents. I believe Tu should have the other u that isn't on my keyboard, with the ' pointing upward to the right above it. I hope that helps!

4 years ago

MeeshyBaby

How do I know if an object is feminine or masculine? Is Manzana feminine because it ends in an A?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah most words ending in "a" are feminine but there are exceptions. You learn some basic rules like this and learn the exceptions as you encounter them.

5 years ago

cortly

The difference between como, and come, please?

4 years ago

bobtheengineer

'Como' is the conjugation for yo and 'come' is the cojugation for él, ella, and usted.

4 years ago

ThomasWiesejahn

Why is this answer shown : "Te comes una manzana." Instead of: "Tú comes una manzana." ???

2 years ago

JamesBoggie

Why do you use te in this sentence? I thought these pronouns were for direct objects.

2 years ago

lingo4me12
lingo4me12

Is it me or is the first choice a little vulgar LOL !!

3 years ago

doolaney

I thought that about one of the options too. "Comen una mujer" is either dirty or grotesque. Duo just seems to pick random SVOs sometimes.

3 years ago

MaCaGo
MaCaGo

I keep messing up the accent marks. How can I better remember when to used the accent on un. tu and el?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I would not even worry about it if you are just starting out. tu = your , tú = you , el = the, él = he.

5 years ago

MaCaGo
MaCaGo

Thanks. that helps!

5 years ago

AnnieJalota

I'm confused about conjugating verbs. Why is it comes and not come?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

There are at least 4 ways to say this in Spanish and 4 more if you want to include the optional pronouns. Duolingo does not teach one of the ways so that still 3/6. "comes" = "tú comes" = "you eat"(singular non formal). "come" = "usted come" = "you eat" (singlar formal). "comen" = "ustedes comen" = "you eat"(plural formal). Check out a conjugation chart http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation

5 years ago

AnnieJalota

Oh the chart is really helpful, thank you!

5 years ago

Slapshot82

Yes, thank you for posting that chart! Very helpful indeed!

5 years ago

lingo4me12
lingo4me12

you can let them know that you have knowledge of other pronoun options this is a space where you can improve the language too

2 years ago

yeanglingwhale

what does conjugating mean?

4 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

Conjugation is when you take any verb (comer, for example), and you run it through the verb tenses. So, for "comer"... you drop the "er" ending... That leaves you with "com". Now you can add 6 different endings onto the verb: O, ES, E. or, EMOS, EIS, EN.

4 years ago

VolfKhat
VolfKhat

Continued: Como, comes, come. Comemos, comeis, comen. Tada! You just conjugated "comer" in the Present Tense.

4 years ago

feainigo

In Spanish, conjugating is taking an infinitied (comer) and changing it to its different forms (como, comes, etc.) In English, conjugation would be taking the infinitive (to eat) and changing it to its forms (eat, ate, eating, etc.)

3 years ago

yogagirl11

I love this website

4 years ago

ashley540162

So do i

2 years ago

sonrisa_medusa

I responded COMAS not COMES because I thought it was a command...

4 years ago

Lattegems

It could have been a command.

4 years ago

ABramSN

Its fun

4 years ago

RaquelFl

Can someone explain to me please the different versions of "eat" I get confused when you use which one

4 years ago

ponykitten

Ahh I thought it was tú eres come una manzana :(. So confused

4 years ago

Auriel_T_02

This goes to fast

4 years ago

bruce2762

how did it get to be vos not tu?

3 years ago

AllamaBrownizzle

Ikr , so confusing....

3 years ago

finn_e

Why does the answer say "comés" with an accent?

3 years ago

55555jjj

Ok

3 years ago

PatriciaMcCoy

"comes" (you eat) does not have an accent in Mexican Spanish. This program corrected "comes" to "comés"

3 years ago

pragano

I said usted and he sys wrong.

3 years ago

Ketheira

I was not expecting to see "Vos come una manzana" when trying to say "Tú come una manzana". As I understood (after a quick google search) the word "Vos" is the same as "Tú" in Argentina and is conjugated almost the same way as tú, with a few exceptions. Anyone who know more?

3 years ago

Danita250148

Vos? where did that come from?

3 years ago

AllamaBrownizzle

What does Vos mean?

3 years ago

highalpine

could someone please explain the use of Se instead of Tu?

3 years ago

hewhit

Can someone explain to me the difference between como, come, and comes

3 years ago

MadrisaGom

It checked it before i was finished

2 years ago

Azel512116

I am confused on when to use "me", "te", or "le"

2 years ago

DavidEdwar14

Why does it come up for me as "Te comes una manzana" in the object pronoun section??

2 years ago

DouglasSka

How am I suppose to know if it's the plural or singular version of "you"? A bit annoying.

4 years ago

Domus87
Domus87

In multiple choice answers for this sentence i was offered:"Ustedes comen una nina." Damn

3 years ago

doolaney

Aaaaaahh!

3 years ago

FloMason23

I am englsh and am learning spanish

3 years ago

AjinkyaNai1

Hey.. When do I use "como" and when do I use "comes" for "eat". Thats quiet confusing.!?

3 years ago

nabilbyome

Thanks alot

3 years ago

Phoenixfireflite

2+2=?

3 years ago

jayjaypu

I spoke into the mic with the correct translation BUT the computer heard me say "Se come una manzana." This sentence was marked correct. Can someone tell me why please?

3 years ago

Cloud302

I thought Tú comes un manzana would be correct, but apparently apples are feminine now...

3 years ago

Davegh77

LOL. Yes. Apples are Feminine.

3 years ago

RookT1
RookT1

"You eat an apple." I translate it to "Tu(accent) comes una manzana" it tells me I'm wrong and it should be: "Se comes una manzana."????

3 years ago

Rednights

Vosotras os coméis una manzana what does this mean? i know a apple but the other words i don't know?

3 years ago

Sawyer....

why does it say "vos" rather than "tu"?

3 years ago

lauryn939820

Thanks for the advice

3 years ago

awesomex14

yo

3 years ago

TerraGriffin

Tú comes una mujer? That was one of my options. I really think duolingo is just making in up so it can be one of the options.¬_¬

3 years ago

KaqueMesqu

Did I just saw an option that was "comes una mujer"?

How would be that?

3 years ago

xXCharlizeXx

Yo hablo espanol

3 years ago

DyanniCrum

Im in spanish and if this is the basics why havent i learned it yet

3 years ago

TrevorPhillips.

dis isnt helping

3 years ago

TrevorPhillips.

does that say eat a woman

3 years ago

Mc_SwaggerG

POOOOP

2 years ago

TheRealZackBolda

you all eat a girl? thats disturbing and highly inappropriate.

2 years ago

michaeldearon8

comes = an?

2 years ago

r_hoffman33

why are you supposed to say "un" instead of "una" in this sentence. I thought if you weren't specifically talking about a certain gender that you would just use "un" as default.

2 years ago

Sariesoosoo

im 8

2 years ago

NailahDawkins

I have a question...how come the other languages have not gotten some of the other learning language additions like 1. fluency percentage linked to LinkedIn, 2. microphone usage, and 3. color cartoon images instead of real photos when learning words like "elephant", "cheese", or "orange". Those three words I learned how to translate in the other language I am learning, Turkish.

2 years ago

jasthelibra

I tapped the word "una" and it said "un" was ok. Guess not.

2 years ago

Fred109427

I need better understanding of definitive versus indefinitive. why is it una manzana and not la manzana?

2 years ago

Debbie56024

Why couldn't the translation also be Ustedes come una manna.

2 years ago

BobFong

I need many friends who are learning spanish, please be my friends

2 years ago

whitleyjs

So, what the hell is the difference between comes and come?

2 years ago

Azel512116

When do you use "me", "te", or "le" ?

2 years ago

ByuBianca
ByuBianca

Everybody is like tu vs usted but all I can think of is Why is it ok to say "I eat myself an apple." ?

2 years ago

akili.alex

Im lost.. i dont know when to use lo las and te..

2 years ago

ikorenthal

K

2 years ago