1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi non beve in compagnia o …

"Chi non beve in compagnia o è un ladro o è una spia."

Translation:Whoever doesn't drink in company is either a thief or a spy.

September 24, 2014

116 Comments


EKiser

It says there is a typo in my answer... how can this be if all the words are pre-typed?


siciIy

yeah i got this too, didn't highlight any words though and i wasn't marked wronf


TimEpstein

You didn't use "either", only "or". If you use the either/or combination, the sentence won't be marked as having a typo. Try it :-)


Samantha.17.Rose

Nope, i used it all and it still says a typo... most likely because the "'nt" is sepperated from does.


TJTitmus

Just wondering ... check to see if the apostrophe is correctly placed between the n and t in doesn't. If it's not that can you copy and paste your answer here and we'll all take a look at it to see why DL says there's a typo.


Samantha.17.Rose

The words were given to me like that, i only chose what was presented. And yeah i had a typo on my comment, too bad there is no option to edit.


TJTitmus

OK, sorry I wasn't able to help this time. I agree about the current lack of edit option as I'm sure I recall using it over the last two or three years. Update - how weird, I've just been able to add this update using the edit and delete functions that just showed up when I refreshed the page after searching for missing edit function comments !! I'm using a laptop with W10 and Google Chrome.


Alex518387

I had the same as Samantha.17.Rose. the 'n't' is a separate button and my answer should have used the full word 'not'. As this wasn't an option, I am not sure what else we can do.


Jan534792

There is an error in the original statement...there is an extra 'o' after 'compagnia' ...not there in the answer!


Jessie764117

I think it's because in italian they say "or you're this or you're that" It's wrong in english and instead you use "either" as the first "or".


Alex518387

same here! I reported it


Gilly153492

I left exactly the same reply


Kelly77188

You have to use the keyboard to answer this one. There is not enough space for all of the words when you use the word bank. In mine one of the “a” words was left out.


Dalingo8

That is very strange Kelly. I never had that kind of problem to any of my Duolingo courses. Have you written about it to Duo, and if you have what did they say?


[deactivated user]

    I don't drink in company, and I am neither. :)


sickplane

    Sounds like something a spy would say. :P


Neko844923

    Or a thief would say this, too -_-'


alex987366

    I am a spy and I get all the time company ...


Kevin968039

    Same here, but don't sweat it. It sounds like something a spy would come up with to throw suspicion off themselves so they can drink with others and not raise any suspicion. :-)


wyqtor

    Then you are not Italian ;)


TheBareBears

    I've never heard this saying before...


Barbara_PZ

    I am italian and this is pretty common. I do not like alcoholic drinks so I get this all the time


Dalingo8

    I must say this is a very precise expression. We don't have it in Croatia, but every country has it's own expressions that are found only there and no else in the world.

    So since you are a native Italian speaker I ask you, what is the origin of this strange and precise expression?


Prime624

    Im American. This is a fairly common idea gere too, although its often said differently. Common in detective movies, "what do you mean you're bot drinking? What are you, a spy?" (said jokingly).


shrin990106

    When do you use this in your language? It means u should be i company with others?


benton.1

    No. It is said to people who are not drinking an alcoholic beverage when others are.


Erated8

    Are You A Theif, Or A Spy?


Viridiana504807

    I love your profile pic!!!!


Sigira0

    Which is a really stupid thing to say. Both occupations will need to gather intelligence to further their aims and so both will tend to drink in company!


PaulWilson694024

    An idiom by definition does not make sense out of the colloquial understanding. In English we say, for example, "they are joined at the hip", they are not of course, or "give him the cold shoulder", etc...


kalashnikitty

    I was thinking the same thing. Never trust someone who offers to buy you a drink ;)


thbmatrix

    Drink it, but never trust - my slogan LOL


Joe264823

    No it's not, because when you are drunk and somebody makes a joke or asks you are compromising question you are doomed. Only an idiot would drink when spying or thieving. Also when asking a drunk for information you are much more dubious.

    The mark of a really good spy is to get information without asking for it.

    And I'm sure the secret police is watching the pubs the most too.


cheesepills

    the thing is - they won't be the ones drinking. A thief can't be drunk to steal, a spy can't be drunk to say something they shouldn't. It's actually a smart catch from the Italians :p


JamilHilal

    The first O (or) is confusing, perhaps it should not be there..


LightKnight73

    "O… o" is a correct way to say "either… or" in Italian, though the first "o" is optional and most of the times it makes no difference if you write it in or leave it out.


ScoutsManyZZZ

    yeah, this threw me off too, plus I've never heard of this idiom before.


FleurHowle

    In modern English you would always use 'one' in a proverb like this - to avoid picking on one sex or the other


LightKnight73

    I suppose "who(ever)" is as gender neutral as "one". Am I wrong?


ellenkeyne

    So is "o...o" the usual way to say "either...or"? That first "o" threw me!


LightKnight73

    Yes, though the first "o" is optional and most of the times it makes no difference if you write it in or leave it out.


JoselynRam5

    Who drinks alone is either a thief or a spy


Hersched

    it would not accept, "who doesn't drink in company is a thief or spy." Said I needed "a spy" but the "a" can apply to both in English.


Henrygb2

    Nor did it accept "whoever does not drink in company is a thief or is a spy" objecting to the second is. Rather odd as the Italian has è twice


lee246837

    honestly i'd agree with that as in english wouldn't say "is" twice


EnnisBrown1

    You said I have a typo- only used your words as offered- you have a gap in doesn't- shows as does n't


EKiser

    That's correct! But I didn't type those words, they were already entered in the answer for some reason. And the rest of the words were in boxes, I didn't type any letters at all for this question.


Erfan79

    I don't Get it.what does it mean to drink in company


benton.1

    It means to drink in the company of others, e.g. to drink with the other people you are with.


James805434

    This sounds off in English.


DeeSaintGoesHard

    What's actually the meaning of this Idiom? I know a lot of people who drink alone but most of them are just addicted to alcohol. And nobody of them is a Spy or a thief


bluerba

    It means: You can't trust someone who doesn't drink; they are hiding something.


egregor1

    What is the o for after compagnia?


benton.1

    o = either and or. After "compagnia" it means "either"


    [deactivated user]

      Is "spia" always feminine?


PolarBear667564

      In general, yes. But if you are referring to a specific male spy (e.g. James Bond) you would use the masculine -o ending. James Bond è un spio


Valentino-Borgia

      No Bear, both male and female spies are "spie" in Italian. So the gender here is neutral: James is a spia and also Mata Hari.. Usually, the a ending implies the feminine gender, but there are exceptions: masculine nouns ('poeta', the feminine is 'poetessa') and neutral (analista, oculista, fisioterapista..)


aftershocked

      I absolutely hate that this sentence considers using "she" a typo. "He" should not be the only accepted answer. (Ditto for the Italian course as a whole in Tinycards, honestly.) Like, especially if the gender isn't being made explicit in Italian and it's just a generic 'you,' the same should be afforded to the English translations without gendering it. He is not and never will be gender neutral, and any arguments otherwise aren't taking into account the powerful effect language has on our conceptions of gender, sex, and social constructs. /rant


ellenkeyne

      I'm not sure where you'd even use "he" or "she" in translating this sentence! (I used "Someone..." to translate "Chi..." initially, but Duo really wanted "Whoever....")


Yakuul

      Should we have the 'o' before both 'è's?? I read this as "He who 1. doesn't drink in company, OR 2. is a thief, OR 3. is a spy..." which left me feeling like the sentence wasn't complete.... I suppose "o...o..." is "either...or..."


ScoutsManyZZZ

      How did we get to that conclusion?


heathee48.

      This made me laugh unnecessarily hard


bobby36

      What is "either" in Italian? I couldn't see a word that directly translated to it in that sentence.


LightKnight73

      As I said earlier, "Either… or" can be translated in Italian with "o… o". Yes, it's the same Italian word (the conjunction "o") used to render two different English words, but it's correct :-)


JamilHilal

      This sentence has been discussed too many times. I think it is more than enough


AndPeggy24601

      This is some Godfather type stuff, what the heck Italy


Gilly153492

      How can I have a typo in my answer when the words are spelled out in the text?


Dalingo8

      Sometimes they put similar words with one letter difference, and you press it without even noticing it's an error.


iamwerr

      hi im owen i have a cat and another cat my name is the cats names


RiaTurnbul

      Why it shows that I have it wrong whe I have used all the words?


Alex518387

      Does anyone know why a spy- una spia- is feminine please


CookieMonster-o-

      in italian a lot of words that you learn are either feminine or masculine. like bread would be pane but the word in itself is masculine so you wouldn't have like la pane, it would be il pane.


Alex518387

      Thanks for the speedy help, I was interested in why spies in general are female -Lui e una spia, he is a spy. I suppose I just have James Bond in mind and there is nothing female about him


benton.1

      Most words that end in "a" are feminine. Some occupations have both male and female endings, but the Italian word for "spy" does not. "Spia" is a grammatically feminine noun that is used for both men and woman.


Alex518387

      Many thanks, I should have been clearer as I am interested to know why spies are female, Lui e una spia, he is a spy for example.


bluerba

      "He who drinks alone is either a thief or a spy" was marked correct and is how I have heard this stated in English.


egregor1

      Many thanks benton.1. Was not aware of that. Have a lingot!


Aryk_Aul

      I immediately wanted to sing this in italian.


DenisseMarley

      Lol. So worthy the 30 gems I spent on this "bonus skill"


Camalot9

      What is the first "o" for?


FleurHowle

      Is it like the 'either' in 'either or'?


FleurHowle

      He is EITHER a thief OR a spy?


KK1811

      Why is there an 'o' after 'compagnia'


TJTitmus

      Deleted - my comment was incorrect


Ishan663687

      I want my lingots back


Georgi1488

      You can use the browser version and you will have it, i do it to avoid the heart system which is a mess.


Marmem07

      "In company" is not a phrase we would use in English. We might say "with company" or change it completely to "alone." He who drinks alone is either a thief or a spy."


CarterPryor

      I never really was on your side!


Shelley275405

      Italian statement seems to have extra misplaced word (o)


Jason658750

      annoying that they marked me wrong for saying "whom" rather than "who" - when the correct English would be whom.


ellenkeyne

      I’m bewildered. In what way would “Whom” (an object form) fit into an English translation of this sentence? “Chi” is very clearly a subject here.


LuizSilveira1

      I had no opition to "doesn't". Insteady there was does n'tl


LuizSilveira1

      I have to admit: I select the the words, " Whoever does n't drink in company is OR a thief or EITHER a spy". Than I found out I should have chosen "Whoever does n't drink in company is EITHER a thief OR spy".


Marcoicaro

      The answer is wrong because we do not have the first word


SamMisery

      I've been in italy for a while now and I've never heard of this saying before.


Imobilegam1

      ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ problem my answer doesnt a


Janice410334

      I put either is instead of is either and got it wrong. Why?


DerekParne1

      I used ".. either is... or ..." but Duo suggests that the English should be "...is either... or ...". However, both word orders are correct English.


DorlanGlas

      I put all words in a correct order, but was marked as mistaken


MarcosGarc424109

      I guess i dont have to go to AA meetings anymore yesss


truthseeker491

      i said either is a thief....... rather than is either a thief,......and was marked wrong


shosh241668

      I WROTE EXACTLY WHAT YOU WROTE


AfroditiTs8

      I don't find it such aserious mistake


PKE26318

      I have never heard anything like this in English.


Peggyhaeck

      It is like the andwer

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.