"Ellos tienen una nueva teoría."

Translation:They have a new theory.

September 24, 2014

6 Comments


judit-sama

I'm a native spanish speaker and both forms have the same meaning "nueva teoría" y "teoría nueva"

July 6, 2016

Glenthemat

When is it OK to put adjectives before the nouns they describe?

September 24, 2014

Bonnie860

Could you say "Ellos tienen una teoría nueva" and would it still mean "They have a new theory"? Would the meaning be slightly altered?

November 1, 2014

Torgrim1

I think when the adjective is before, in this case, that it means a WHOLE new theory, while "teoría nueva" can be an already existing theory that has been changed somehow.

November 9, 2014

sturlu

... about the brontosaurus. ;-)

September 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.