"I speak on the phone with my daughter."

Translation:Parlo al telefono con mia figlia.

June 7, 2013

13 Comments


Bunny2013

The hint said "sul" not "al".

October 26, 2013

ziggKogg

Hints are misleading. :(

November 27, 2013

MetaHalberd

How do you get hints?

November 27, 2013

Bunny2013

Use your mouse to hover over a word. Keep in mind the hints can be wrong or confusing, but sometimes they help.

November 27, 2013

MetaHalberd

I didn't think of that as hints!

November 27, 2013

brose23

why is "on the" "al" instead of "sul"?

June 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, you're not actually speaking on top of the phone, are you? :P You should say you're speaking through the phone, or with it, but you can't because it's idiomatic; the Italian idiom instead is to use "a".

June 7, 2013

mhotwagner
Plus

Well said! Thanks!

August 22, 2013

mhotwagner
Plus

Why is "con figlia mia" not accpeted here?

August 22, 2013

gullideckel

because it would sound like "I'm talking to MY daughter and not just somebody's daughter"

November 26, 2013

Catia9

It's supposed to be 'my daughter'!

July 13, 2014

GrantCatton

Yeah, I don't see the difference there either between "mia figlia" and "figlia mia". I also got stung on the sul/al mistake. Have not mastered using al yet.

November 5, 2015

cmastronardi

Mia is my, figlia is daughter. You need to have "mia" go first to place ownership - MY daugher not daughter my.

Also as Ferdinando mentioned above, sul would be "on top of the phone" vs the intended "through the phone" which is an idiomatic - the italian idiom to use is "a" + "L" (article for telefono) = al

Good luck!

May 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.