"I speak on the phone with my daughter."

Translation:Parlo al telefono con mia figlia.

June 7, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brose23

why is "on the" "al" instead of "sul"?


f.formica

Well, you're not actually speaking on top of the phone, are you? :P You should say you're speaking through the phone, or with it, but you can't because it's idiomatic; the Italian idiom instead is to use "a".


Bunny2013

The hint said "sul" not "al".


ziggKogg

Hints are misleading. :(


MetaHalberd

How do you get hints?


Bunny2013

Use your mouse to hover over a word. Keep in mind the hints can be wrong or confusing, but sometimes they help.


MetaHalberd

I didn't think of that as hints!


StormCherry

You can report hints being wrong :)


KathleenStrebeck

Why is it not "la mia figlia"?


IanMcFadde7

When referring to direct relatives, in this case your daughter, you do not need to use il, la, etc.

The exception to this however is when the number of relatives is plural. Ex: "Questi sono i miei genitori," translation being "These are my parents."


Gill18846

Why is it mia figlia, but casa mia?


cmastronardi

Mia is my, figlia is daughter. You need to have "mia" go first to place ownership - MY daugher not daughter my.

Also as Ferdinando mentioned above, sul would be "on top of the phone" vs the intended "through the phone" which is an idiomatic - the italian idiom to use is "a" + "L" (article for telefono) = al

Good luck!


Ronald966424

Sul and sullo means on the not on top lets get this right people was taught this early in the lessons


mhotwagner

Why is "con figlia mia" not accpeted here?


gullideckel

because it would sound like "I'm talking to MY daughter and not just somebody's daughter"


Catia9

It's supposed to be 'my daughter'!


GrantCatton

Yeah, I don't see the difference there either between "mia figlia" and "figlia mia". I also got stung on the sul/al mistake. Have not mastered using al yet.


George845281

Why is "parla con mia figlia sul telefone" not acceptable?


ThaiWai

Because it would then mean "he/she/it speaks with my daughter" not "I speak..."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.