Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les gusta oír a su hijo tocando la flauta."

Translation:They like to listen to their son play the flute.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Talca
Talca

Why wasn't tocando translated into the gerund PLAYING? This is a chapter on gerunds, correcto?

4 years ago

hello_world_hola

It's a section on the Spanish gerund. Tocando is the gerundio form. That doesn't mean it always translates into the English gerund. A lot of times it translates into the infinitive. And sometimes when you use the infinitve in English you have to use the gerundio.

4 years ago

soulman8403

I must have missed it in a discussion on gustar, but why is it singular here instead of plural? Shouldn't it have been les gustan?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

This is a two part answer. The easy answer is that in this sentence the correct form of the verb is 'Les gusta" because although it is THEY being pleased, what is pleasing to them is singular; the flute playing.

The more complicated answer is that even when the object is plural and <<Gustan>> would be correct <<Me gustan las frutas>> many speakers use the singular and deny that there even is a <<Me gustan...>> when asked.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080909172140AA2U8NI

This is like how some here on Duolingo deny that there is either drank or drunk depending upon where they are from. It all depends upon how strictly formal you are.

5 years ago

Laconica49

Uh oh. no. - - "playing" - - please. or "to hear their son play the flute" but definitely not the sentence here. Maybe it's a typo?

2 weeks ago

Bill-Roca

How do you choose between oír and escuchar?

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

oír means to hear and escuchar to listen

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

Yeah, but the translation reads "They like to LISTEN to ..." instead of "hear" ... so why did Duolingo use oír instead of eschchar?

5 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The translation is simply wrong.

2 weeks ago

Fluent2B

Either can be used for either meaning, but I think oír is more common for "to hear" and escuchar is more common for "to listen"

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

It seems it is common in latin America (Chile I think) I heard) to use oir and escuchar interchangeably although it is semantically incorrect - I think in Spain it will be "They like to hear..". Anyway DL accepts it even though it seems to give the wrong answer itself

4 years ago

rksnyder
rksnyder

Would using tocar also be correct?

5 years ago

briarose333

do you mean tocar instead of tocando? I don't think so, because what they're really saying is that they like to hear their son playing the flute... in english you could use either sentence to say the same thing, but idk if it's the same in spanish. however, since we're in the idk gerund unit, that's what we're supposed to be using

5 years ago

ScubaDyer

Help! In English I say.....I like to hear my son play the flute. Or play the piano. If, at the moment, my son is playing the piano, I might say.....I like to hear my son playing the piano. There is a subtle difference. You suggest that one can't say "I like to hear my son play the flute" in Spanish. Do I read you wrong?

5 years ago

Melita2

briar, what does idk mean? At first, I thought it might mean I don't know, but your second use of idk above seems to mean something else. Gracias.

4 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I doubt that in good English you can say "listen to sombody do something"; only passive perception verbs such as 'see' or 'hear' fit in this pattern. So, IMHO, the translation above shouldn't be accepted and should be replaced with "They like to hear their son play/playing the flute"

3 years ago

Warren.Gunther

HORRIBLE AUDIO!!!!

1 month ago