"Weseeherclothes."

Translation:Feicimid a héadaí.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Latviete
Latviete

The correct solution here is telling me that "Feicimid a héadaí" and "Feiceann muid a héadaí" both mean "We see her clothes". I understand "feicimid" no problem, but could someone explain what's going on with "feiceann muid"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish verbs have two forms: the synthetic and the analytic. Feicimid is the synthetic form, which combines the pronoun and the verb. Feiceann muid is the analytic, which does not combine the pronoun in the verb. In the Caighdeán, the Standard, two synthetic forms are used, 1st person singular (Feicim) and 1st person plural (Feicimid). However, in some of the dialects, only 1st person singular is used. Feiceann muid is what those dialects would say, instead of feicimid, and Duolingo accepts it because it's well attested.

Likewise, in one dialect group (Munster) even more synthetic forms are used, including in other tenses (beyond the standard past tense 1st person plural form). So, in Munster, you'll hear something like this: feicir instead of feiceann tú and feicid instead of feiceann siad. Really, it's accepted because it's a common dialectal variation.

4 years ago

Latviete
Latviete

Thank you, that makes sense now!

Since I hadn't seen feiceann muid here until it appeared as an option in multiple choice, I figured it was one of the weird ungrammatical options they throw in sometimes and was baffled to have lost a heart for failing to mark it as a correct translation. Good to know that it's a variation!

4 years ago

Pamela888282

In ulster/donegal irish is it the analytic form used? Feiceann muid? I think i remember thats what we learned in school.

1 month ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

Shouldn't that be "Feicimid a cuid éadaí."?

6 months ago

piongain

Well, I missed that one

4 years ago

ColleenBax

Do you differentiate his, her or their by the declination of the noun that follows, e g purse versus purses? Do Irish nouns have gender? Does gender change the way a verb or noun or both are declined? Also related what about the structure that goes with the definite article as in t'arán? How do you know when to use the T versus the n and an apostrophe versus a dash? Thanks. The more complicated, the more questions

5 months ago

Jables1718455072
Jables1718455072

Oh the horror...

8 months ago

MissKerry17

I dont get why is a here and not sí. Can someone explain? It also offers á & á húll aswell. Which makes me more confused

6 months ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

"a" is a possessive pronoun, meaning "his", "her" or "their". Chaill sí a sparán = She lost her purse https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives/tips-and-notes

6 months ago

teresa599811

If 'a' is 'his' or 'her', how do we know its 'her clothes' as opposed to 'his clothes' ?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.