1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet een boterham."

"Ik eet een boterham."

Translation:I eat a sandwich.

September 24, 2014

42 Comments


ktfjulien

eet een sounds exactly like eten on this one


ropher

Butter and ham.


Lahure

'Butter and ham' would be 'boter en ham'. Boterham, however, means 'sandwich'.

I guess it's just one of the thousands of peculiarities that exist in all languages.


ropher

I was just imagining a butter and ham sandwich. Never had one.. :o


Lahure

I imagine that such a sandwich would require some lettuce to add a contrast of textures and perhaps mustard for a tang. A slice of mature cheddar might not be a bad idea either.

I am certainly going to receive a reprimand from one of the moderators for this reply. We are supposed to stick strictly to grammatical discussions.


fabiaazevedo

Why is wrong "i eat ONE sandwich"?


El2theK
  • een = a/an
  • één = one

Nikolaslaur

Boterham isn't a sandwich, it means toast


colbyg7703

Ik eet een boterham


Deeficult254

Why don't i use broodje


Lahure

Broodje - roll, sandwich or bap. I think your answer here should have been accepted. The most frequently used form is 'boterham' though.


buttercookies007

Is it bad that I put "I am a sandwich?", on accident?


alariz00

When is it ok to use 'eten'?


hazle16

i always click the bottom button on acsident


Antonyedil

In this section, I am getting a mesage that my answers are wrong even if i type the right answer..


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like Ik is een boterham. How can you tell the difference?


    [deactivated user]

      Will anyone on here be my friend


ytfeL_Jim

      "Eet een" sounds like "eten" :(


Yunnik

      "En" is an other word than "een"? I kinda relied on "en" being a typo :)


deqa664398

      i want somali languege coz my english is not good


LennySetia1

      I think I write a correct translation


deepak2015

      Can it also be, I ate a sandwich.


deepak2015

      Can it also be, I eat a sandwich.


benmcg18

      I got it right??


Theresa.Jahn

      If you click it it says boterham is a bread and if you type it in below it says boterham=sandwich....

      aiaiiaiaiai


Susande
      • boterham = sandwich, slice of bread
      • brood = bread

AshishY1

      When to use eet and eeten?


Susande
      • ik eet
      • jij/u eet
      • zij/hij/het eet
      • wij eten
      • jullie eten
      • zij eten

Tina20931

      I wrote the right answer and they say im wrong


shrinivas307096

      I am writing the correct translation still its showing wrong. Not able to continue


MarionRodg

      Thats exactly what I have answered with.


Dhruva668618

      the way i remember it is, broter is like bread and ham is like ham, and bread ham is like a ham sandwich


jakeroahri

      What the hell? Im right but still wrong???


LuffaScoet

      What is the difference betweehn eet and eten???


KaylerMour1

      Could it be translated as "I am eating a sandwich?"


davidolson22

      Is this like norwegian where sandwhich means butter-bread? Or does this mean butter-ham like it sounds like?


Im-A-Kitty

      Easy way to remember boterham Butter–Ham sandwich =)


juansef1

      Boterham is also a piece of bread


anvarumaroff

      It speaks so quickly


Maleeka252227

      Whi is it not eten

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.