1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet een boterham."

"Ik eet een boterham."

Translation:I eat a sandwich.

September 24, 2014

89 Comments


ktfjulien

eet een sounds exactly like eten on this one


ropher

Butter and ham.


Lahure

'Butter and ham' would be 'boter en ham'. Boterham, however, means 'sandwich'.

I guess it's just one of the thousands of peculiarities that exist in all languages.


ropher

I was just imagining a butter and ham sandwich. Never had one.. :o


Lahure

I imagine that such a sandwich would require some lettuce to add a contrast of textures and perhaps mustard for a tang. A slice of mature cheddar might not be a bad idea either.

I am certainly going to receive a reprimand from one of the moderators for this reply. We are supposed to stick strictly to grammatical discussions.


WillMurphy463333

Flott! Jeg elsker lære nederlandsk. Nederlandsk virker så like til et blanding av Engelsk og Norsk!


colbyg7703

Ik eet een boterham


Deeficult254

Why don't i use broodje


Lahure

Broodje - roll, sandwich or bap. I think your answer here should have been accepted. The most frequently used form is 'boterham' though.


fabiaazevedo

Why is wrong "i eat ONE sandwich"?


El2theK
  • een = a/an
  • één = one

Yunnik

"En" is an other word than "een"? I kinda relied on "en" being a typo :)


juansef1

Boterham is also a piece of bread


GaelicGirl2

Not also, that is just the exact meaning; a single slice of bread (from a loaf of bread).

This is een boterham

This is een boterham met kaas (the most common topping)


Nikolaslaur

Boterham isn't a sandwich, it means toast


GaelicGirl2

It isn't a sandwhich but definitely doesn't mean toast either. Not until you have toasted it anyway.

It's just a slice of bread. I posted pictures in this thread.

And een tosti is two slices of bread with cheese (and sometimes ham) put in a em well not a toaster...
Originally we had a tosti ijzer (two pieces of cast iron that could be clamped together and put on the gas/furnace) but now we have a tosti apparaat, which I think you guys might call a sandwhich grill. Which you can just plug in. Anyway a tosti is a grilled cheese sandwich.


judithmack

Maybe "boterham" means a "toastie" as well?


alariz00

When is it ok to use 'eten'?


judithmack

We eten -- jullie eten -- ze eten (they eat).


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like Ik is een boterham. How can you tell the difference?


ytfeL_Jim

    "Eet een" sounds like "eten" :(


deqa664398

    i want somali languege coz my english is not good


deepak2015

    Can it also be, I ate a sandwich.


deepak2015

    Can it also be, I eat a sandwich.


Theresa.Jahn

    If you click it it says boterham is a bread and if you type it in below it says boterham=sandwich....

    aiaiiaiaiai


Susande
    • boterham = sandwich, slice of bread
    • brood = bread

judithmack

    "Brood" means "bread" and it gives us the diminutive "broodje" which is another word for "sandwich" - and I think one that is easier to remember than "boterham".

    Also "boterham" is literally "butter +ham". Wouldn't vegetarians prefer to use "broodje" - or am I ignoring how words acquire an identity of their own, whatever their components are?


GaelicGirl2

    The word has nothing to do with ham at all.

    The first part does come from butter but actally as buttered and the second part is likely from homp meaning chunk or lump (english doesn't have an exact word for it, they do have hump that came from the Dutch homp). So basicly a buttered chunk of bread. (Ow ofcourse there is hunk which actally comes from homp too and does have a similar meaning)

    (Also een boterham isn't really a sandwhich, just a single slice of bread with or without topping. Een broodje is a breadroll sliced open with filling/topping so can be called a sandwhich but I think more often is called things like a sub (or hero or hoagie) but that will depend on the country and region of the English speaker. Sandwhich as in layered slices of bread (that may or may not be cut diagonally to make a triangle) is called a sandwhich here. But you won't find them often here. Your best shot is a gasstation prepackaged)


AshishY1

    When to use eet and eeten?


Susande
    • ik eet
    • jij/u eet
    • zij/hij/het eet
    • wij eten
    • jullie eten
    • zij eten

LuffaScoet

    What is the difference betweehn eet and eten???


judithmack

    "Ik eet" but "we eten".


KaylerMour1

    Could it be translated as "I am eating a sandwich?"


judithmack

    Yes, I don't see why not.


MuttFitness

    Is this like norwegian where sandwhich means butter-bread? Or does this mean butter-ham like it sounds like?


GaelicGirl2

    No not like it sounds. Nothing to do with meat. The 2nd part is thought to come from homp, meaning chunk of bread. So buttered chunk of bread.


judithmack

    On Google I found "boter" is "butter" and "ham" is "ham " in Dutch-to-English.


vermlouise

    Easy way to remember boterham Butter–Ham sandwich =)


Maleeka1228

    Whi is it not eten


judithmack

    "Eten" is used with plural pronouns: we eten -- jullie eten -- ze eten (ze eten means they eat)


Wins999700

    When we use "eet" or "eten"?


judithmack

    ik eet
    je eet
    hij/ze/het eet
    we eten
    jullie eten
    ze eten (they eat)


evin512846

    Ik eet een boterham


MichaelWil41

    This is a weird thing to say in English


ALLintolearning3

    It could be an answer to "Your work doesn't have a microwave? What do you eat every day at lunch?" "I eat a sandwich."


hasanNazar2

    Ik eet een boterham


ph.jJhsRA

    I eat a sandwich


AyushiDutt8

    What does eet means


ALLintolearning3

    "eat" when used with ik


Sam945677

    All with ik / i didn't works


ALLintolearning3

    Of course not, "ik" is the word in Dutch. "I" only works in English. The conjugated verb "did" and negative "didn't" should be followed by the bare infinitive "work".


Nai64

    I eat a sandwich


RachelGreenwall

    de jongen eet een appel


Lahure

    De jongen eet een appel - the boy eats an apple.

    Duo's question here is 'I eat a sandwich' though.


buttercookies007

    Is it bad that I put "I am a sandwich?", on accident?


hazle16

    i always click the bottom button on acsident


Antonyedil

    In this section, I am getting a mesage that my answers are wrong even if i type the right answer..


    [deactivated user]

      Will anyone on here be my friend


LennySetia1

      I think I write a correct translation


benmcg18

      I got it right??


Tina20931

      I wrote the right answer and they say im wrong


shrinivas307096

      I am writing the correct translation still its showing wrong. Not able to continue


MarionRodg

      Thats exactly what I have answered with.


Dhruva668618

      the way i remember it is, broter is like bread and ham is like ham, and bread ham is like a ham sandwich


judithmack

      Not a good way to remember it. It's "boterham". People are saying "boter" means "butter". P.S. I've just checked on Google and "boter" is "butter" and "ham" is "ham".


GaelicGirl2

      Butter=boter
      Ham=ham

      But the ham in boterhamas nothing to do with the meat.

      It most likely etymology is it come's from homp meaning chunk or hunk which actually comes from the diminutive of homp.

      The meaning originally would be buttered chunk of bread.


jakeroahri

      What the hell? Im right but still wrong???


anvarumaroff

      It speaks so quickly


Nasreddine66507

      Ik eet enn apple Ik drinkt een sap


JamesPenha3

      Why is it "boterham" here and not "boderham"?


judithmack

      "Boter" is Dutch for "butter".


Serena425909

      It didnt give me a chance to say anything


Serena425909

      It didnt give me a chance to say anything


MC7D2m

      The app doesn't pick the sound


ALLintolearning3

      What is first? Please delete your comment below.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.