Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet een boterham."

Translation:I eat a sandwich.

4 years ago

18 Comments


Deeficult254

Why don't i use broodje

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

Broodje - roll, sandwich or bap. I think your answer here should have been accepted. The most frequently used form is 'boterham' though.

3 years ago

ropher
ropher

Butter and ham.

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

'Butter and ham' would be 'boter en ham'. Boterham, however, means 'sandwich'.

I guess it's just one of the thousands of peculiarities that exist in all languages.

3 years ago

ropher
ropher

I was just imagining a butter and ham sandwich. Never had one.. :o

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

I imagine that such a sandwich would require some lettuce to add a contrast of textures and perhaps mustard for a tang. A slice of mature cheddar might not be a bad idea either.

I am certainly going to receive a reprimand from one of the moderators for this reply. We are supposed to stick strictly to grammatical discussions.

3 years ago

buttercookies007

Is it bad that I put "I am a sandwich?", on accident?

3 years ago

alariz00
alariz00

When is it ok to use 'eten'?

3 years ago

fabiaazevedo

Why is wrong "i eat ONE sandwich"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • een = a/an
  • één = one
2 years ago

Yunnik
Yunnik

"En" is an other word than "een"? I kinda relied on "en" being a typo :)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

En = and

2 years ago

Theresa.Jahn
Theresa.Jahn

If you click it it says boterham is a bread and if you type it in below it says boterham=sandwich....

aiaiiaiaiai

1 year ago

Susande
Susande
  • boterham = sandwich, slice of bread
  • brood = bread
1 year ago

AshishY1

When to use eet and eeten?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande
  • ik eet
  • jij/u eet
  • zij/hij/het eet
  • wij eten
  • jullie eten
  • zij eten
1 year ago

KaylerMour1
KaylerMour1

Could it be translated as "I am eating a sandwich?"

5 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is this like norwegian where sandwhich means butter-bread? Or does this mean butter-ham like it sounds like?

5 months ago