1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The candies are on the plateā€¦

"The candies are on the plate."

Translation:Le caramelle sono nel piatto.

June 7, 2013

25 Comments


MABBY

Why is it that "on the" is accepted for nel? It always means "in the" in other lessons. Is there a special rule (or idiom) for this, when it is used with plate(s)? Shouldn't it be sul piatto?


f.formica

Italians interpret a plate as a container, so "nel piatto" and "sul piatto" mean more or less the same thing; in English "in the plate" sounds odd.


bbullington

I've found that about 90% of the time Italian uses the same prepositions as English. Every now and then you'll come across these different ones and just have to learn them. Sometimes you'll think "now that makes no sense" and sometimes you'll think "oh, that makes way more sense than English"


Ted878225

I agree; it should be "sul"


tarus007

Keep calm and stay learning....


ZiadHaddad0

why is nello wrong.?,when is it used?


MONTLIBAN

Hello namesake. nello = nel+lo. lo is used instead of il when masculine subject starts with s or z as lo zoo.


mangoHero1

Correction: s + another consonant. And z as well as gn and a few others.


Jana301027

Why nel piatto? What about nello?


Anivad1

Thanks for the encouragement. I needed it


ataylorex

I know it is not necessarily the best translation, but shouldn't "i dolci" be accepted for "the candies"? It is listed as a translation if you peak.


piccono

no, you talk about "sweet"


jomulcahy

ok - so i was wrong because I said nello which is only used for the plural/plates. So if I were to use nella it would be ok in front of something like borsa. Sorry I am really very much a beginner


Curious_Soul

Even though candies can be sweet, they aren't dolci(desserts)


Errortonin

Le caramelle sono sul piatto. is correct what is differences between nel and sul??


Tomas507114

Curious. Why isn't "Esse caramelle sono nel piatto" correct. I thought an earlier lesson said candies take "a forgotten preposition in written Italian."


CarlaCulve

nel, nello; in, on: whats what?


Lisa444411

I said "Le caramelle stanno nel piatto" and this was right. I think I'm confused on when to use stanno or sono


Jan868090

Why is this answer incorrect?


WhoisKrystal

I just got a previous question wrong because I used "loro" instead of "essi". I've been told essi applies to inanimate objects, so why is it wrong for me to use "Le caramelle essi nel piatto" here?


VanessaRod892162

Can someone claryfy the difference between nello and nel?


ZiadHaddad0

When the masculine object begins with 's or z or a vowel the preposition becomes nel + lo or nello. The plural becomes nel + gli or negli


Clive22919

I have put the correct answer but can't move on


mgecen

I exactly wrote down "La caramelle sono nel piatto" and it said that it was wrong!! What?????


AmirTariq74

i just miss one L on Nel . what the hell man fix that bog

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.