"The candies are on the plate."

Translation:Le caramelle sono nel piatto.

June 7, 2013

24 Comments


ZiadHaddad0

why is nello wrong.?,when is it used?

July 2, 2016

ataylorex

I know it is not necessarily the best translation, but shouldn't "i dolci" be accepted for "the candies"? It is listed as a translation if you peak.

June 27, 2013

piccono

no, you talk about "sweet"

August 10, 2013

Randonneur3

Well, for the rest of us, all 'candies' are 'sweets'.

April 11, 2018

tarus007

Keep calm and stay learning....

June 7, 2016

jomulcahy

ok - so i was wrong because I said nello which is only used for the plural/plates. So if I were to use nella it would be ok in front of something like borsa. Sorry I am really very much a beginner

August 14, 2016

MABBY

Why is it that "on the" is accepted for nel? It always means "in the" in other lessons. Is there a special rule (or idiom) for this, when it is used with plate(s)? Shouldn't it be sul piatto?

June 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Italians interpret a plate as a container, so "nel piatto" and "sul piatto" mean more or less the same thing; in English "in the plate" sounds odd.

June 7, 2013

bbullington

I've found that about 90% of the time Italian uses the same prepositions as English. Every now and then you'll come across these different ones and just have to learn them. Sometimes you'll think "now that makes no sense" and sometimes you'll think "oh, that makes way more sense than English"

August 4, 2013

Shar_Maine

Even though candies can be sweet, they aren't dolci(desserts)

April 29, 2017

GabrieleKa231335

Duo did't accept caramelle

October 1, 2017

Randonneur3

'Una caramella' reminds me of 'caramello': a soft-centred chocolate bar. Decadent!

April 11, 2018

Shar_Maine

"Caramello" is caramel.

April 11, 2018

Tomas507114

Curious. Why isn't "Esse caramelle sono nel piatto" correct. I thought an earlier lesson said candies take "a forgotten preposition in written Italian."

June 4, 2018

MONTLIBAN

Esse is Spanish. I am not sure it can also be Italian

June 5, 2018

OreT14

Wtf. My answer was right mf ash

December 20, 2018

CarlaCulve

nel, nello; in, on: whats what?

March 6, 2019

funnyiloveitaly2

How to remember piatto singular has double t?

May 24, 2014

Frenchy90210

I know it sounds odd, but I remember it like this: to calculate the circumference of a plate, you need pi (the maths sign) and it looks like it's got 2 legs, so here you go, double letter). Or is my mind super weird?? :)

July 19, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Thanks Frenchy for an answer as crazy as Beverley Hills but I think it'll work thanx!!! Btw your name suits you as you are as pretty as a French girl in Beverly Hills! ;-) PS Gave you a lingot gift in appreciation!

July 19, 2014

Frenchy90210

Molto grazie! Ahahah, it took me a second to figure out why you would speak of 'Beverly Hills'! I am French, but not at all in the US (it was simply an easy way to remember my username... Maybe it's my weird mind at play again!?) :)

July 19, 2014

lorenagay

"I dolci" is a correct translation for "candies" and should be accepted. This is the second time I gave had this problem, but Duo won't allow me to report the problem, or any of the issues I am having with Italian.

February 10, 2014

Cesar777ml

Dolci means sweet not candy

July 25, 2014

Sedona2007

You are correct. Not sure why you can't report it. https://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/i%20dolci

November 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.