"Now we are a committee."

Translation:Nu er vi en komite.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Why is it er vi?

4 years ago

Regrets

Not sure how to explain it but if you split it up you may see why: Nu (tidsadverbum) er (abverbum) vi (Subject) en komite (object). I this case you have a inversion; meaning the verbum switches place with the subject.

4 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

It seems like it is usually with time expressions. Like Om mondagen er vi glade. Is this true?

4 years ago

Regrets

Inversions are usual in "hovedsætninger" (main clauses?), in adverbiums and in "ledsætninger" (half-sentences?). If you didnt understand this, try looking at this page: http://www.danskherognu.dk/6/Grammatik-og-%C3%B8velser If you have any trouble understanding what is written, just let me know and I'll help you ;)

4 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Tak for hjælpen!

1 year ago

romaklimenko

Inversion because of this "nu" at the beginning

4 years ago

MrsKwakker
MrsKwakker

Because Danish is a V2 language.

3 years ago

Mexikoi

Does this mean that if we say 'vi er' with a time clause it becomes a question?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, no. In a yes-or-no question you have to begin with the verb, just like in English. There's no space in front of the verb for any adverbials.

10 months ago

JenseninToronto

can it be spelt komité with the accent on the e?

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.