1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Now we are a committee."

"Now we are a committee."

Translation:Nu er vi en komite.

September 25, 2014

13 Comments


Regrets

Not sure how to explain it but if you split it up you may see why: Nu (tidsadverbum) er (abverbum) vi (Subject) en komite (object). I this case you have a inversion; meaning the verbum switches place with the subject.


Timmy_The_Kid

It seems like it is usually with time expressions. Like Om mondagen er vi glade. Is this true?


Regrets

Inversions are usual in "hovedsætninger" (main clauses?), in adverbiums and in "ledsætninger" (half-sentences?). If you didnt understand this, try looking at this page: http://www.danskherognu.dk/6/Grammatik-og-%C3%B8velser If you have any trouble understanding what is written, just let me know and I'll help you ;)


JohnJohnNL

Tak for hjælpen!


romaklimenko

Inversion because of this "nu" at the beginning


JenseninToronto

can it be spelt komité with the accent on the e?


Mexikoi

Does this mean that if we say 'vi er' with a time clause it becomes a question?


RyagonIV

No, no. In a yes-or-no question you have to begin with the verb, just like in English. There's no space in front of the verb for any adverbials.


Carmen29901

Does anyone else hear an "s" after "vi"?


Stuart529837

Yes. For me vi sounds like vis. There are a few other words in Duolingo that do this as well. I wonder why.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.