"¿Tú hablas inglés?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

September 25, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bgcenter50

What's the difference between hablo and hablas?

October 8, 2014

HelenCarlsson

"hablo" means I speak and "hablas" means you speak. Hablar is a regular -ar verb and you will (hopefully) soon get used the conjugations.

October 10, 2014

-Cefe-

Yo hablo, tu hablas, el habla, nosotros hablamos, vosotros hablais, ellos hablan.

March 30, 2015

Gaby.ber

Hablas means that you do it Example: You talk Tu hablas Hablo means I do it Example: I talk Yo hablo

October 12, 2014

samantha.levan

Hablas is saying you speak and hablo is saying I speak

November 23, 2014

JulianHolmes

what's the difference ¿Tú hablas inglés? and hablas Tú inglés?

November 4, 2014

WaaDoku

I read in another comment that tú hablas inglés is more of a statement like "You speak English" and Hablas tú inglés? emphasizes that you ask a question. But you can also drop tú altogether and only say Hablas inglés with different pitch for statement & question.

April 13, 2015

PaulineReyes

You speak English? I think is fine. Do you speak English is good but not necessary

September 27, 2014

Puppy21811

They warn you earlier about that, so I'm guessing they want you to heed that warning? I personally agree with you.

October 8, 2014

ScottBrownRN

Duo lingo has since fixed this issue. I typed "You speak English?", it accepted my answer and said that an alternate answer is "Do you speak English?"

January 17, 2015

nazd86

1 example wrote " Hablas tú inglés?, while another wrote "Tú hablas inglés? are verbs and pronouns interchangeable like that?

January 7, 2015

Sky93925

Why is "ingles" not capitalized? Same with "espanol". They're always lowercase - why? It's strange, because in the English language they're both capitalized.

September 25, 2014

HolyT

Typography (including capitalization) rules are different in different languages. In Spanish, adjectives of place, months, days of the week, nationalities, languages, and several other classes of words that we capitalize in English are simply not capitalized in Spanish. German, on the other hand, capitalizes many words that we do not capitalize.

October 23, 2014

mitaine56

holyT- the same in French

November 29, 2014

DannyMcClendon

For people who were dinged for typing " You speak English?" instead of "Do you speak English?"The best thing we can do is report this, because our answer is acceptable.

October 1, 2014

HolyT

The "do" form is the standard way of distinguishing a simple question in English. There are many colloquial or vernacular ways of saying things that are simply excluded as correct answers because to include them would result in so many answers being allowed that teaching normal usages and distinct usages would become impossible. The question "You speak English?" is a SHORTENED form of "Do you speak English?" You could shorten it further to "Speak English?" or even "English?" or even a grunt, and you could argue for the "correctness" of all of them, but then there would be no standard and no learning.

October 23, 2014

Christochi

Is it okay to say "¿Hablas tú inglés?" ?

January 9, 2015

VSC7

No, it is ok say "¿Tú hablas inglés?" or simply "¿Hablas inglés?"

January 12, 2015

Christochi

Thanks, I'm grateful.

January 13, 2015

Germy2011

Can somebody explain the accents please. Tu y tú

March 12, 2015

NikolaiK.

"tú" is "you" "tu" is "your"

March 12, 2015

GeekyChick17

Why not just "¿Hablas inglés?"?

October 4, 2014

Mohammad.Jorjani

Educational purposes, I guess:D

October 7, 2014

Malachispanish

I keep getting the accents wrong.

October 9, 2014

AtharvaDabli

difference between habla and hablas

November 6, 2014

Astabegon

Sorry, how to write question mark, i mean first?

November 10, 2014

HelenCarlsson

I depends on your computer. I have a Mac and do "alt + shift + 1", i.e. "alt + !".

November 10, 2014

mitaine56

astabegon- alt 168

November 29, 2014

hportilloht

do you speak english

November 11, 2014

sailor.schoony

I thought the tu form was familiar, and if you are asking this question, you are probably talking to a stranger? Is it ok to use the tu form with someone you just met?

December 18, 2014

ehsanz89

Isn't "¿Hablas inglés?" more correct?

December 24, 2014

miles123456

I put do you speak enlish but got it wrong

January 13, 2015

Vicky_Hooo

Is hablas tu ingles same as tu hablas ingles? Thx!

January 18, 2015

Davood.Abedi

i think that i see two form "¿Tú hablas inglés?" and "¿Hablas tú inglés?" in this course. which is correct?

February 20, 2015

NikolaiK.

which "a" do I stress in "hablas"?

February 21, 2015

Davood.Abedi

What's the difference between "¿Tú hablas inglés?" and "¿Hablas tú inglés?"

February 21, 2015

_Stella64

Is it wrong "Can you speak English?" instead "Do you speak English?"?

February 26, 2015

cocomo2011

When do you put Tú versus Tu

March 3, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.