Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú hablas inglés?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

3 years ago

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bgcenter50

What's the difference between hablo and hablas?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"hablo" means I speak and "hablas" means you speak. Hablar is a regular -ar verb and you will (hopefully) soon get used the conjugations.

3 years ago

-Cefe-
-Cefe-

Yo hablo, tu hablas, el habla, nosotros hablamos, vosotros hablais, ellos hablan.

3 years ago

Gaby.ber

Hablas means that you do it Example: You talk Tu hablas Hablo means I do it Example: I talk Yo hablo

3 years ago

Mohammad.Jorjani

I understood these two. But what I don't understand is the difference between subjunctive and indicative forms of a verb. I would be really thankful If you could explain it to me. BTW, thanks for your response.

3 years ago

samantha.levan

Hablas is saying you speak and hablo is saying I speak

3 years ago

pixielea

hablo - i speak hablas - do you speak

3 years ago

Mohammad.Jorjani

If this is the point. Then how do you say "You speak English" for example?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

In the same way but without the funny ¿?. This also implies another intonation. Note also that it ok to skip "tú", in the statement as well as in the question, since you can see from the -as ending that it means YOU speak.

3 years ago

Mohammad.Jorjani

Thank you so much for answering that. And could you also answer my above question about the indicative and subjunctive verbs? BTW, Sorry for giving you no more than 1 lingot I have 0 left.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Don't worry, I have more lingots than I need.

About the subjunctive, just try to enjoy your time of basic studies when you are not supposed to use them :).

The subjuntive is like "the unreal mode" of a verb which is about wishes and opinions etcetera. It exists for all conjugations and in present time as well as past time.

For example "I speak = hablO", but "he wants me to speak (here: he wants that I speak) = quiere que hablE".

And the example above is just for first person singular, present time and regular -ar verbs. You can imagine...

3 years ago

Mohammad.Jorjani

Great explanations, thanks.

3 years ago

PaulHake1

It's the end of the world

3 years ago

PaulHake1

One femanen so on

3 years ago

JulianHolmes

what's the difference ¿Tú hablas inglés? and hablas Tú inglés?

3 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

I read in another comment that tú hablas inglés is more of a statement like "You speak English" and Hablas tú inglés? emphasizes that you ask a question. But you can also drop tú altogether and only say Hablas inglés with different pitch for statement & question.

3 years ago

PaulineReyes

You speak English? I think is fine. Do you speak English is good but not necessary

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Duo lingo has since fixed this issue. I typed "You speak English?", it accepted my answer and said that an alternate answer is "Do you speak English?"

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Duolingo

3 years ago

Puppy21811

They warn you earlier about that, so I'm guessing they want you to heed that warning? I personally agree with you.

3 years ago

nazd86

1 example wrote " Hablas tú inglés?, while another wrote "Tú hablas inglés? are verbs and pronouns interchangeable like that?

3 years ago

Sky93925

Why is "ingles" not capitalized? Same with "espanol". They're always lowercase - why? It's strange, because in the English language they're both capitalized.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Typography (including capitalization) rules are different in different languages. In Spanish, adjectives of place, months, days of the week, nationalities, languages, and several other classes of words that we capitalize in English are simply not capitalized in Spanish. German, on the other hand, capitalizes many words that we do not capitalize.

3 years ago

mitaine56

holyT- the same in French

3 years ago

DannyMcClendon

For people who were dinged for typing " You speak English?" instead of "Do you speak English?"The best thing we can do is report this, because our answer is acceptable.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

The "do" form is the standard way of distinguishing a simple question in English. There are many colloquial or vernacular ways of saying things that are simply excluded as correct answers because to include them would result in so many answers being allowed that teaching normal usages and distinct usages would become impossible. The question "You speak English?" is a SHORTENED form of "Do you speak English?" You could shorten it further to "Speak English?" or even "English?" or even a grunt, and you could argue for the "correctness" of all of them, but then there would be no standard and no learning.

3 years ago

Christochi

Is it okay to say "¿Hablas tú inglés?" ?

3 years ago

VSC7
VSC7

No, it is ok say "¿Tú hablas inglés?" or simply "¿Hablas inglés?"

3 years ago

Christochi

Thanks, I'm grateful.

3 years ago

Germy2011

Can somebody explain the accents please. Tu y tú

3 years ago

NikolaiK.

"tú" is "you" "tu" is "your"

3 years ago

GeekyChick17

Why not just "¿Hablas inglés?"?

3 years ago

Mohammad.Jorjani

Educational purposes, I guess:D

3 years ago

Malachispanish

I keep getting the accents wrong.

3 years ago

Davood.Abedi

i think that i see two form "¿Tú hablas inglés?" and "¿Hablas tú inglés?" in this course. which is correct?

3 years ago

Davood.Abedi

What's the difference between "¿Tú hablas inglés?" and "¿Hablas tú inglés?"

3 years ago

Kris1102

What is the difference between hablas and habla? I know the -o at the end is for Yo. But I'm still having issues with Tu and Nosotros.

3 years ago

Davood.Abedi

"tú" is informal : "tú hablas = you speak" and "usted" is formal "usted habla = you speak"

"nosotros/nosotras hablamos = we (men)/we (women) speak".

"ustedes hablan = you (plural) speak"

3 years ago

_Stella64

Is it wrong "Can you speak English?" instead "Do you speak English?"?

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

Sure. You can friend me

3 years ago

DannyMcClendon

I got dinged for putting "You speak English?" which is correct and the same thing as asking "Do you speak english?". oh well lol :/

3 years ago

jmoney111

This think so hard i have to do this spanish class my grade right now is a D-

3 years ago

jmoney111

Wow you dumb

3 years ago

Sky93925

that's mean

3 years ago

T.Johnson1

How do make the upside down question mark?

3 years ago

mitaine56

t.johnson1- alt 168

3 years ago

AtharvaDabli

difference between habla and hablas

3 years ago

Astabegon

Sorry, how to write question mark, i mean first?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I depends on your computer. I have a Mac and do "alt + shift + 1", i.e. "alt + !".

3 years ago

mitaine56

astabegon- alt 168

3 years ago

hportilloht

do you speak english

3 years ago

MiquelitoGrande

I thought that if it is a question that the subject follows the verb if the subject is used. seems best to drop the subject altogether in a staement or question. but this seems lazy. Thought?

3 years ago

sailor.schoony

I thought the tu form was familiar, and if you are asking this question, you are probably talking to a stranger? Is it ok to use the tu form with someone you just met?

3 years ago

ehsanz89

Isn't "¿Hablas inglés?" more correct?

3 years ago

miles123456

I put do you speak enlish but got it wrong

3 years ago

Vicky_Hooo

Is hablas tu ingles same as tu hablas ingles? Thx!

3 years ago

NikolaiK.

which "a" do I stress in "hablas"?

3 years ago

cocomo2011

When do you put Tú versus Tu

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

The only reason is just a spanish grammer rule theat you must learn. you cant compare grammer rules like that.

3 years ago

Sky93925

Okay... I was just wondering...

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

No problem! i have had many heaaches from comparing languages. NEWSFLASH: You CANNOT do it. They have different grammer rules. Hope that helped.

3 years ago

Sky93925

Yes, it did, thank you!

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

if you need any more help, tell me. I'd love to explain something should you need it. Good luck!

3 years ago

Sky93925

Thank you! Can I friend you?

3 years ago

Carlstickman

No, why would you think I speak english? I'm not typing in english.

JK.

3 years ago

RohitSureshanand

What is the difference between Habla and Hablas? When to use which

3 years ago

samueltamb1

Tell me if "hablas tu ingles" and "tu hablas ingles" are the same

3 years ago

SamanthaCa164567

What's the difference between "Tu hablas..." and "Hablas tu..."

3 years ago

NikolaiK.

Is that correct that I need to stress the first "a" in "hablas"? Should I pronounce: "a'vlas"? (Because the speaker's voice tells it as "avlAs")

I found a rule that says that if a word finishes with consonants, except N and S, you should stress the last syllable.

3 years ago

JelenPittman
3 years ago

Dylaneate

I'm having trouble knowing when to use Tú vs. Tu (the u accent)... How do I remember?

3 years ago

gautey

"you speak English" is right translation?

3 years ago

DannyMcClendon

yeah, it is. I type it "You speak English" and got dinged for not putting "do you speak English" I think Duolingo's system is being fickle with this one. lol

3 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Do you speak English? And You speak English? Should both work.

3 years ago

LutherRennieJr.

you can put you or do

3 years ago

cgardner23

I keep forgetting the question marks!

3 years ago

Duolingoantonio

Seems to me 'hablas' with an 's' should be plural and 'habla' singular. So why is 'tu hablas' plural with an 's' ?

3 years ago

Crestial

I'm so mad right now. I ask my Latin friends and they say the answer "you speak English" is acceptable

3 years ago

Hylahbear

What does other spanish words mean because I am confused?

3 years ago

kav126

I said this like 3 times

3 years ago

Trygve26

i writed talk and it react because of the right word is speak

3 years ago

DeckerJade

I'm dumb

3 years ago

ConnorMurr2

Hablo is the yo version. Hablas is plural

3 years ago

kirscclairj00

Very Cheap trick

3 years ago

Emily_eats

idk

3 years ago

Kyle_Fang

Yep.

3 years ago

vitiet91

I typed in 'Si' but it said wrong answer... Would it have been different if I answered 'Yes' instead? Any one?

3 years ago

evetteislas

I dont like you

3 years ago

lorenteYaneli

How is it wrong

3 years ago

JelenPittman

THIS WHOLE SYSTEM IS WACK!!!

3 years ago

Nate354953

Yikes !!! I mest up !

3 years ago

ChiragDudh1

Why is there upside down question mark??? I'm confused. :(((((

3 years ago

KIDSOLDIER876

me to i agree

3 years ago

Hylahbear

"¿ Tu hablo ingles? : meaning do you speak inglish?

3 years ago

JulianHolmes

I think if you use Tu you must change 'Hablo' be Hablas

3 years ago

nicolet7121

vngyjhtervdacs cvjymvd

3 years ago