1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú hablas inglés?"

"¿Tú hablas inglés?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

September 25, 2014

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bgcenter50

What's the difference between hablo and hablas?


HelenCarlsson

"hablo" means I speak and "hablas" means you speak. Hablar is a regular -ar verb and you will (hopefully) soon get used the conjugations.


-Cefe-

Yo hablo, tu hablas, el habla, nosotros hablamos, vosotros hablais, ellos hablan.


Gaby.ber

Hablas means that you do it Example: You talk Tu hablas Hablo means I do it Example: I talk Yo hablo


Mohammad.Jorjani

I understood these two. But what I don't understand is the difference between subjunctive and indicative forms of a verb. I would be really thankful If you could explain it to me. BTW, thanks for your response.


samantha.levan

Hablas is saying you speak and hablo is saying I speak


pixielea

hablo - i speak hablas - do you speak


Mohammad.Jorjani

If this is the point. Then how do you say "You speak English" for example?


HelenCarlsson

In the same way but without the funny ¿?. This also implies another intonation. Note also that it ok to skip "tú", in the statement as well as in the question, since you can see from the -as ending that it means YOU speak.


Mohammad.Jorjani

Thank you so much for answering that. And could you also answer my above question about the indicative and subjunctive verbs? BTW, Sorry for giving you no more than 1 lingot I have 0 left.


HelenCarlsson

Don't worry, I have more lingots than I need.

About the subjunctive, just try to enjoy your time of basic studies when you are not supposed to use them :).

The subjuntive is like "the unreal mode" of a verb which is about wishes and opinions etcetera. It exists for all conjugations and in present time as well as past time.

For example "I speak = hablO", but "he wants me to speak (here: he wants that I speak) = quiere que hablE".

And the example above is just for first person singular, present time and regular -ar verbs. You can imagine...


Mohammad.Jorjani

Great explanations, thanks.


PaulHake1

It's the end of the world


PaulHake1

One femanen so on


JulianHolmes

what's the difference ¿Tú hablas inglés? and hablas Tú inglés?


WaaDoku

I read in another comment that tú hablas inglés is more of a statement like "You speak English" and Hablas tú inglés? emphasizes that you ask a question. But you can also drop tú altogether and only say Hablas inglés with different pitch for statement & question.


PaulineReyes

You speak English? I think is fine. Do you speak English is good but not necessary


ScottBrownRN

Duo lingo has since fixed this issue. I typed "You speak English?", it accepted my answer and said that an alternate answer is "Do you speak English?"


Puppy21811

They warn you earlier about that, so I'm guessing they want you to heed that warning? I personally agree with you.


Sky93925

Why is "ingles" not capitalized? Same with "espanol". They're always lowercase - why? It's strange, because in the English language they're both capitalized.


HolyT

Typography (including capitalization) rules are different in different languages. In Spanish, adjectives of place, months, days of the week, nationalities, languages, and several other classes of words that we capitalize in English are simply not capitalized in Spanish. German, on the other hand, capitalizes many words that we do not capitalize.


mitaine56

holyT- the same in French


nazd86

1 example wrote " Hablas tú inglés?, while another wrote "Tú hablas inglés? are verbs and pronouns interchangeable like that?


Germy2011

Can somebody explain the accents please. Tu y tú


NikolaiK.

"tú" is "you" "tu" is "your"


Christochi

Is it okay to say "¿Hablas tú inglés?" ?


VSC7

No, it is ok say "¿Tú hablas inglés?" or simply "¿Hablas inglés?"


Christochi

Thanks, I'm grateful.


DannyMcClendon

For people who were dinged for typing " You speak English?" instead of "Do you speak English?"The best thing we can do is report this, because our answer is acceptable.


HolyT

The "do" form is the standard way of distinguishing a simple question in English. There are many colloquial or vernacular ways of saying things that are simply excluded as correct answers because to include them would result in so many answers being allowed that teaching normal usages and distinct usages would become impossible. The question "You speak English?" is a SHORTENED form of "Do you speak English?" You could shorten it further to "Speak English?" or even "English?" or even a grunt, and you could argue for the "correctness" of all of them, but then there would be no standard and no learning.


Davood.Abedi

What's the difference between "¿Tú hablas inglés?" and "¿Hablas tú inglés?"


T.Johnson1

How do make the upside down question mark?


mitaine56

t.johnson1- alt 168


AtharvaDabli

difference between habla and hablas


samueltamb1

Tell me if "hablas tu ingles" and "tu hablas ingles" are the same


ehsanz89

Isn't "¿Hablas inglés?" more correct?


[deactivated user]

    The only reason is just a spanish grammer rule theat you must learn. you cant compare grammer rules like that.


Sky93925

    Okay... I was just wondering...


    [deactivated user]

      No problem! i have had many heaaches from comparing languages. NEWSFLASH: You CANNOT do it. They have different grammer rules. Hope that helped.


Sky93925

      Yes, it did, thank you!


      [deactivated user]

        if you need any more help, tell me. I'd love to explain something should you need it. Good luck!


miles123456

        I put do you speak enlish but got it wrong


RohitSureshanand

        What is the difference between Habla and Hablas? When to use which


Davood.Abedi

        i think that i see two form "¿Tú hablas inglés?" and "¿Hablas tú inglés?" in this course. which is correct?


NikolaiK.

        which "a" do I stress in "hablas"?


cocomo2011

        When do you put Tú versus Tu


DannyMcClendon

        I got dinged for putting "You speak English?" which is correct and the same thing as asking "Do you speak english?". oh well lol :/


hportilloht

        do you speak english


MiquelitoGrande

        I thought that if it is a question that the subject follows the verb if the subject is used. seems best to drop the subject altogether in a staement or question. but this seems lazy. Thought?


sailor.schoony

        I thought the tu form was familiar, and if you are asking this question, you are probably talking to a stranger? Is it ok to use the tu form with someone you just met?


Vicky_Hooo

        Is hablas tu ingles same as tu hablas ingles? Thx!


Kris1102

        What is the difference between hablas and habla? I know the -o at the end is for Yo. But I'm still having issues with Tu and Nosotros.


Davood.Abedi

        "tú" is informal : "tú hablas = you speak" and "usted" is formal "usted habla = you speak"

        "nosotros/nosotras hablamos = we (men)/we (women) speak".

        "ustedes hablan = you (plural) speak"


_Stella64

        Is it wrong "Can you speak English?" instead "Do you speak English?"?


Dylaneate

        I'm having trouble knowing when to use Tú vs. Tu (the u accent)... How do I remember?


GeekyChick17

        Why not just "¿Hablas inglés?"?


Mohammad.Jorjani

        Educational purposes, I guess:D


NikolaiK.

        Is that correct that I need to stress the first "a" in "hablas"? Should I pronounce: "a'vlas"? (Because the speaker's voice tells it as "avlAs")

        I found a rule that says that if a word finishes with consonants, except N and S, you should stress the last syllable.


Crestial

        I'm so mad right now. I ask my Latin friends and they say the answer "you speak English" is acceptable


Astabegon

        Sorry, how to write question mark, i mean first?


HelenCarlsson

        I depends on your computer. I have a Mac and do "alt + shift + 1", i.e. "alt + !".


mitaine56

        astabegon- alt 168


Duolingoantonio

        Seems to me 'hablas' with an 's' should be plural and 'habla' singular. So why is 'tu hablas' plural with an 's' ?


SamanthaCa164567

        What's the difference between "Tu hablas..." and "Hablas tu..."


gautey

        "you speak English" is right translation?


DannyMcClendon

        yeah, it is. I type it "You speak English" and got dinged for not putting "do you speak English" I think Duolingo's system is being fickle with this one. lol


THEMONOGLOT

        Do you speak English? And You speak English? Should both work.


Hylahbear

        What does other spanish words mean because I am confused?


Trygve26

        i writed talk and it react because of the right word is speak


ConnorMurr2

        Hablo is the yo version. Hablas is plural


vitiet91

        I typed in 'Si' but it said wrong answer... Would it have been different if I answered 'Yes' instead? Any one?


Hylahbear

        "¿ Tu hablo ingles? : meaning do you speak inglish?


JulianHolmes

        I think if you use Tu you must change 'Hablo' be Hablas

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.