Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il a un livre et un portefeuille."

Translation:He has a book and a wallet.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Joshbowman3

Every Time I go into one of these discuss rooms there are people who want their answers to be right. If your answer is wrong just study the correct translation and move on. And read the posts before posting your problems to see if there are similar ones that have got answers. So there is not half a dozen of the same question.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

In German a compound word has the gender of the last word in the compound. If the word for shoe, der Schuh, is masculine, then you know the word for glove, der Handschuh, is also masculine. Is French like this? If portfeuille is masculine, can one assume feuille will also be masculine?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Since "feuille" is feminine, we would have to conclude that your hypothesis is incorrect.

4 months ago

Luiisa
Luiisa

would portfeuille also be a briefcase?

5 years ago

AnySkywlkr
AnySkywlkr

briefcase = mallette

2 years ago

sarah.george.c

do french people use this word for wallet

2 years ago

SASSSSS

Yes

1 year ago

3104nini

why it can't be a purse???

1 year ago

peruhontas

I think a purse is more of a girl's thing. The person in this sentence is a male (il, not elle) so it's probably more like that he has a wallet. Hope this helps :)

1 year ago

Ryan477149

The answer is given as "He's a book and a wallet." ????

1 year ago

YvetteFox
YvetteFox

I just got this as the answer: He has a book and a billfold.

10 months ago

Matthew277786

Me too! What the heck is a "billfold"??

6 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Sometimes a wallet is called a billfold (US).

4 months ago

devcodex

they forgot to mention that he's also a poly morph for me as well -.-

3 months ago

orionlw
orionlw

Why is portfolio not accepted in this translation? Is it not literally correct to state that you have a book in your hand while you are carrying a portfolio around. "He has a book and a portfolio." This sounds like gramatically correct English to me. To further my point, the translation of the English word "Portfolio" directly translates to the French word "Portefeuille." Does anyone else know a more correct translation of the word "Portfolio," that would be more acceptable in this case?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Here's the problem with your suggestion: the word "portefeuille" has different meanings, 1) wallet, 2) portfolio. However, in English, the word "portfolio" also has different meanings: 1) a large flat case for carrying drawings, etc., 2) the collection of these drawings, 3) the collection of investments owned by a person or an organization, 4) a particular job or area of responsibility of a member of a government (UK). The "portfolio" meaning of "portefeuille" refers only to #3 and #4 on the English side, Those are not physical objects that one carries around. In general, unless context suggests otherwise, "un portefeuille" will be understood to be a wallet. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/portefeuille/62039

4 months ago

cheri306917

My answer matches duolingos exactly.. Why is it wrong

3 months ago

Mr.Hara
Mr.Hara

"He's a book and a wallet."???????????

"He's" is a contraction of "he is" and not "he has" i.e. the man should have a book and a wallet, not be them. That's just...wrong. :b

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is a spurious algorithm that has been introduced into the English language side of Duolingo. It does not differentiate between contractions of "he is" and "he has". In correct English, including British English, one does not contract "has" or "have" when one means possess. You may contract "has" or "have" when it is used as an auxiliary verb in compound tenses.

4 months ago

Joanna907

Can't it also be translated as a suitcase?

2 years ago

AnySkywlkr
AnySkywlkr

suitcase = valise

2 years ago